May 4 Memorial and Design Competition records

Special Collections and Archives

May 4 Memorial and Design Competition records

Special Collections and Archives

May 4 Memorial and Design Competition records

May 4 Memorial and Memorial Design Competition records

May 4 Collection - Boxes 85, 85A

Finding Aid

Author: Prepared by Nancy Birk, May 1994
Revisions: Revised by Haley Antell, December 2018; Last updated November 2019
Descriptive Rules: DACS
Bulk Dates: 1985-1990
Inclusive Dates: 1978-2014
Extent: 208 cubic feet (2 record storage boxes, 3 custom boxes, 194 oversized boxes, 2 three-dimensional models, 16 oversized folders)
Physical Location: Floors 10, 11, 12
Language of Materials: English


Historical Note: The interest in constructing a major memorial dedicated to the students killed or injured during the Kent State shootings on May 4, 1970 began as early as 1982 when the May 4 Task Force first approached Kent State University President Brage Golding with the idea. This idea was mirrored three years later by the newly-formed May 4th Memorial Committee, who recommended the development of a memorial to commemorate the events. It was at this January 1985 meeting with new Kent State University President Michael Schwartz that the suggestion of a design competition for a proposed memorial was put forth. A formal announcement for the commencement of the national design competition was made on September 3, 1985, and the winning entry by Ian F. Taberner and Michael G. Fahey was announced on April 4, 1986. In all, 698 designs were submitted to the competition jurors.

The competition was plagued with difficulties, however, beginning with Taberner's winning entry. Taberner, a Canadian citizen at the time, was in violation of the first rule of the design competition, which stated that all competitors must be United States citizens. Efforts to resolve the matter ended in litigation, and the announcement that the second-place winner, Bruno Ast, would become the actual winner of the competition. Attempts to fund the memorial were not as successful as anticipated; only sporadic funding in the amount of $40,000.00 trickled in during the next three years. Because of this lack of funding, Ast was requested to present alternative designs for the memorial at a lower cost. The nearly $1.3 million cost of Ast's original design needed to be reduced to $100,000.00, which resulted in only a portion of the original design being completed. Groundbreaking for the alternative memorial design began on January 25, 1989, and was dedicated in a ceremony on May 4, 1990.

For more information, please view a chronology about the creation of the May 4 Memorial at Kent State University.


Scope and Content: This collection contains information produced by and about the May 4 Memorial Design Competition and the final memorial design selected and installed on campus. A large portion of the collection is comprised of correspondence related to the competition, the final memorial design, and opinions on the concept of a memorial dedicated to the Kent State shootings. Also included are design entries received during the competition, press releases, clippings, publications, photographs, and audiovisual materials.


Restrictions on Access: Some information included in this collection is restricted due to the presence of information protected by privacy laws. This information has been redacted where present on documents in the collection. Un-redacted originals, in all cases, have been retained by Special Collections and Archives.


Arrangement: The collection is organized into the following series:

Series 1: May 4 Memorial Design Competition records

Series 2: May 4 Memorial

Related Material: For more information on the May 4 Memorial and Design Competition, see the following collections: 


Series 1: May 4 Memorial Design Competition records, 1983-1987
Subseries 1: Memorial Design Competition records

Scope and Content: This subseries includes correspondence, mainly sent to Kent State President Michael Schwartz and Professional Advisor for the May 4 Memorial Competition Paul D. Spreiregen. Letters contain proposals for memorials, questions about the competition, and opinions on the outcome of the competition. Also included are planning documents, posters, publications, press releases, photographs, and information on competitors and winners of the competition.

May 4 Collection - Box 85
Folder -- Contents

  1. Memorial Competition: Announcement: 1985
  2. Memorial Competition: Booklet: Questions and Answers: January 17, 1986
    Scope and Content: A booklet containing questions compiled from letters sent to Paul D. Spreiregen by competition participants, with accompanying answers. The booklets were sent to all registered competitors.
  3. Memorial Competition: Budget: 1985
  4. Memorial Competition: Clippings: 1985-1987
  5. Memorial Competition: Correspondence: January-August 1985
    Scope and Content: Contains letters sent and received by Michael Schwartz.
  6. Memorial Competition: Correspondence: September-November 1985
    Scope and Content: Includes letters sent and received by Michael Schwartz, James E. Dalton, and Paul D. Spreiregen.
  7. Memorial Competition: Correspondence: December 1985
    Scope and Content: Includes letters sent and received by Paul D. Spreiregen.
  8. Memorial Competition: Correspondence: January 1986
    Scope and Content: Includes letters sent and received by Michael Schwartz, James E. Dalton, and Paul D. Spreiregen.
  9. Memorial Competition: Correspondence: February-March 1986
    Scope and Content: Includes letters to and from Michael Schwartz and Paul D. Spreiregen.
  10. Memorial Competition: Correspondence: April-December 1986
    Scope and Content: Includes letters to and from Michael Schwartz and Paul D. Spreiregen. Some letters pertain to the outcome of the competition, including the controversy surrounding Ian Taberner.
  11. Memorial Competition: Correspondence: 1987
    Scope and Content: Includes letters sent to Michael Schwartz.
  12. Memorial Competition: Correspondence: undated (likely 1985-1987)
    Scope and Content: Includes letters to Paul D. Spreiregen.
  13. Memorial Competition: Design Statement: undated (likely 1985-1986)
    Author: Ast, Bruno
  14. Memorial Competition: Jury Report: April 11, 1986
    Scope and Content: Includes the jury’s original decision on the winners of the design competition.
  15. Memorial Competition: Meeting Minutes: 1986
    Scope and Content: Contains minutes of the Kent State Board of Trustees meetings on April 4 and July 2, 1986. The outcome of the design competition was discussed at both meetings.
  16. Memorial Competition: Planning Documents: 1985
    Author: Spreiregen, Paul D.
    Scope and Content: Includes two documents titled Planning Guide for the May 4th Memorial Design Competition for Kent State University and Documents for the May 4th Memorial Design Competition for Kent State University. Also contains a development schedule for the competition and construction of the memorial.
    Physical Location: One item is filed in the map case. 
  17. Memorial Competition: Posters: 1985
    Physical Location: Some items are filed in the map case. 
  18. Memorial Competition: Press Releases: 1983-1986
    Scope and Content: Includes press releases beginning with the establishment of the May 4 Memorial Committee in 1983 through the progression of the competition, ending in 1986.
  19. Memorial Competition: Program: December 1985
    Scope and Content: Packet of materials sent to all registered competitors. Includes a program titled Design Program: Kent State May 4 Memorial National Design Open Competition. Also included are maps of the Memorial Area Site. 
    Physical Location: Some items are filed in the map case.
  20. Memorial Competition: Publication: Deadlines: June 9, 1986
    Publisher: Design Competition Registry
    Scope and Content: Volume II, Number 7 of the publication Deadlines. Includes an entry on the results of the Kent State May 4 Memorial Competition.
  21. Memorial Competition: Publication: Memorial Design Competition: undated
    Editor: Dalton, James E.
    Scope and Content: Full title: Kent State May 4 Memorial Design Competition
  22. Memorial Competition: Registration Cards, Individuals: 1985
    Scope and Content: Card files for design entries submitted by individuals.
    Physical Location: This set of cards is filed in a separate box, labeled “Box 85, Folder 22.”
  23. Memorial Competition: Registration Cards, Teams: 1985
    Scope and Content: Card files for design entries submitted by teams.
    Physical Location: This set of cards is filed in a separate box, labeled “Box 85, Folder 23.”
  24. Memorial Competition: Registration Fees: 1985
    Scope and Content: Accountants worksheet pad that lists all competitors and team members who registered for the competition.
  25. Memorial Competition: Registration Lists: 1985
    Scope and Content: Includes two lists of May 4 Memorial Design Competition competitors. One list is alphabetical and the other is numerical by design entry number.
  26. Memorial Competition: Registration Program: October 1985
    Scope and Content: Program sent to prospective contestants titled Kent State May 4 Memorial National Open Design Competition.
  27. Memorial Competition: Statements: undated
  28. Memorial Competition: Subject File: Competition Winners: 1986
  29. Memorial Competition: Subject File: Jury: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Contains correspondence, schedules, and biographical information about jurors.
  30. Memorial Competition: Subject File: Petersen, Elmer: 1986
    Scope and Content: Design plans that were never submitted to the competition. Includes a letter from Petersen and color sketches of designs.
    Acquisition Note: Donated by Elmer Peterson.
    Physical Location: These materials are filed in the map case.
  31. Memorial Competition: Subject File: Taberner, Ian: 1986
    Scope and Content: Contains correspondence and legal documents pertaining to Ian Taberner.
    Related Material: See also the file, "Memorial Competition: Photographs: Taberner, Ian: 1985-1986" for photographs of Taberner's design.
  32. Memorial Competition: Photographs: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of University officials, jury members, and an aerial photograph of the memorial site.
  33. Memorial Competition: Photographs: Ast, Bruno: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of the site plans designed by first prize winner Bruno Ast.
  34. Memorial Competition: Photographs: Fishbeck, Gary Michael: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of the site plans designed by honorable mention recipient Gary Michael Fishbeck.
  35. Memorial Competition: Photographs: Hargreaves, George J.: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of the site plans designed by honorable mention recipient George J. Hargreaves.
  36. Memorial Competition: Photographs: Kammen, Jay D.: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of the site plans designed by honorable mention recipient Jay D. Kammen.
  37. Memorial Competition: Photographs: Schaudt, Peter Lindsay: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of the site plans designed by third prize winner Peter Lindsay Schaudt.
  38. Memorial Competition: Photographs: Taberner, Ian: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of the site plans designed by original first prize winner Ian Taberner.
  39. Memorial Competition: Photographs: Wilkinson, Michael J.: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of the site plans designed by second prize winner Michael J. Wilkinson.
  40. Memorial Competition: Photographs: Site Plans: 1985-1986
    Scope and Content: Photographs of site plans from various competitors.
  41. Memorial Competition: Audio Recording: Interview with Spreiregen: November 29, 1985
    Scope and Content: Cassette recording of an interview of Paul D. Spreiregen by Steve Parker.

Series 1: May 4 Memorial Design Competition
Subseries 2: Memorial Design Competition entries

Physical Location: Shelved on 10th floor
Arrangement: Entries are organized by participant number, a three-digit number assigned in the competition process.
Scope and Content: Entries are listed here by registration number. Some design submissions were returned to the designers and are not included in the collection. The original design submissions by Ian Taberner and Michael G. Fahey were returned to the designers and are not part of this collection. Bruno Ast's design is number 178. Registration numbers 186-206 were not assigned and other numbers were also skipped.
Restrictions on Use: Please note that many of the competition submissions are fragile with loose or detached materials. Please handle with care. 

  • 101 John A. Ranally, 3 panels
  • 102 Gary C. Steele, 3 panels
  • 103 Thomas S. Lorey, 3 panels
  • 104 Richard J. Bilski, 1 panel
  • 105 Ronald W. Wright, 3 panels
  • 106 Roger C. Erickson, 3 panels
  • 107 Susan E. Burkes, 3 panels
  • 108 Todd W. Zwigard, 3 panels
  • 109 John M. Hutchings, 3 panels
  • 110 Deborah Derby, 3 panels
  • 111 Jeffrey S. Farmer, 2 panels
  • 112 Gary M. Fishbeck, 2 panels + honorable mention sign panel (Honorable Mention)
  • 113 George D. Hallowell, 3 panels
  • 114 Joseph F. Dicks, 3 panels
  • 115 Daniel J. Gallagher, 3 panels
  • 116 Christina A. Schessler, 2 panels
  • 117 Richard J. Solomon, 3 panels
  • 118 Talith Fabricius, 2 panels
  • 119 William J. Vukovich, 3 panels
  • 120 H. Matthew Conn, 3 panels
  • 121 William J. Alphin, 3 panels
  • 122 Galen Minah, 3 panels
  • 123 Brian H. Starkey, 2 panels
  • 124 Jack W. Kent, 3 panels
  • 125 Jack A. Romigh, 3 panels
  • 126 David P. Brunner, 3 panels
  • 127 Gerard T. Creedon, 3 panels
  • 128 John C. Miller, 3 panels
  • 129 Merril C. Gaines, 2 panels
  • 130 James W. Akers, 3 panels
  • 131 Michael A. Bush, 3 panels
  • 132 Richard L. Hawksley, 3 panels
  • 133 James S. Ho, 3 panels
  • 134 Robert J. Pruitt, 3 panels
  • 135 Peter F. Bochenek, 3 panels
  • 136 S. Wayne Williams, 2 panels
  • 137 George B. Johnston, 3 panels
  • 138 Kevin J. MacNeill, 3 panels
  • 139 Herbert George, 3 panels
  • 140 Richard E. Kreshtool, 1 panel
  • 141 Phillip Kupritz, 3 panels
  • 142 John R. Clark, 3 panels
  • 143 Kenneth L. Warriner, 3 panels
  • 144 W. Randall Bray, 1 panel
  • 145 David W. Osler, 3 panels
  • 146 Page Paterson, 3 panels
  • 147 Kent M. Keegan, 2 panels
  • 148 Michael M. Gick, 3 panels
  • 149 Louise Kramer, 2 panels
  • 150 Guy L. Rando, 3 panels
  • 151 James R. Klein, 3 panels
  • 152 George J. Hargreaves, 3 panels + honorable mention sign panel (Honorable Mention)
  • 153 Jack L. Hawk, 3 panels
  • 154 Michael H. Benjamin, 2 panels
  • 155 Christopher A. Wynn, 3 panels
  • 156 Kevin L. Bone, 3 panels
  • 157 Richard M. Yaffe, 3 panels
  • 158 John M. Worsek, 2 panels
  • 159 David Schnee, 3 panels
  • 160 Gina M. Crandell, 2 panels
  • 161 Michael K. Kucera, 3 panels
  • 162 Louis H. Swayze, 3 panels
  • 163 Ralph M. Christensen, 2 panels
  • 164 Steven C. Tiberio, 3 panels
  • 165 Patrick J. Killen, 3 panels
  • 166 Gusztov A. Asboth, 3 panels
  • 167 James L. Kelley, 3 panels
  • 168 Werner H. Brisske, 2 panels
  • 169 Robert M. McGinnis, 3 panels
  • 170 Steve N. Throne, 3 panels
  • 171 Michael W. Rotondi, 3 panels
  • 172 Gary M. Bolton, 2 panels
  • 173 Robert A. Krohn, 3 panels
  • 174 M. Caren Connolly, 3 panels
  • 175 Eric M. Hansen, 1 panel
  • 176 Malcolm L. Lubliner, 2 panels
  • 177 Kenneth F. Hinchcliffe, 2 panels
  • 178 Bruno Ast, 3 panels + second place sign panel (Second Place)
  • 179 Ben Ledbetter, 3 panels
  • 180 Ian F. Taberner, no panels (only contains poster board listing Taberner and design team as first prize winners)
  • 181 Brigit D. Macomber, 3 panels
  • 182 Robert L. Noble, 3 panels
  • 183 Kevin R. Forseth, 3 panels
  • 184 Laurel K. Wilson, 3 panels
  • 185 John P. Walsh, 2 panels
  • Numbers 186-206 were not assigned
  • 207 Elaine M. Ireland, 3 panels
  • 208 Karen M. Schindler, 2 panels
  • 209 Stephen P. Vander Stouw, 2 panels
  • 210 Richard Salpietra, 2 panels
  • 211 C. Kevin Schweizer, 2 panels
  • 212 Nicholas Oberling, 3 panels
  • 213 Tom C. Tynan, 3 panels
  • 214 David A. Lepo, 3 panels
  • 215 George J. Volz , 3 panels
  • 216 Robert R. Derck, 2 panels
  • 217 Bruce M. Goodwin, 3 panels
  • 218 John B. Herring, 3 panels
  • 219 Jasper D. Ward, 3 panels
  • 220 Gregory G. Benton, 3 panels
  • 221 Jeffrey L. Hayner, 3 panels
  • 222 Efrossini Koukkos, 3 panels
  • 223 Phillip O. Persinger, 3 panels
  • 224 Arthur M. Arnold, 3 panels
  • 225 Anne Vadala L. Roth, 3 panels
  • 226 David Von Schlegell, 3 panels
  • 227 David W. Alspaugh, 2 panels
  • 228 Jeanne R. Guidry, 3 panels
  • 229 John Q. Lawson, 3 panels
  • 230 Edward J. Gerwe, 3 panels
  • 231 Christopher N. Horton, 3 panels
  • 232 Greig McRitchie, 3 panels
  • 233 Jerry M. Pomerantz, 3 panels
  • 234 Joan Brigham, 3 panels
  • 235 Paul Hawkins, 2 panels
  • 236 Jin H. Kim, 3 panels
  • 237 Carola Pressler, 3 panels
  • 238 Craig R. Schaffer, 2 panels
  • 239 Scott E. Downie, 3 panels
  • 240 Robert T. Almodovar, 3 panels
  • 241 Evelyn A. McFarlane, 3 panels
  • 242 Nicholas B. Dawson, 2 panels
  • 243 David S. Tobin, 3 panels
  • 244 Simon Koumjian, 3 panels
  • 245 W. Ward Thompson, 3 panels
  • 246 William L. Feeney, 2 panels
  • 247 M. Nelson Gribler, 2 panels
  • 248 David J. Kuffner, 3 panels
  • 249 Gregory J. Noeth, 3 panels
  • 250 Scott P. McElrath, 3 panels
  • 251 Mark R. Garofalo, 3 panels
  • 252 Stanford Gregory, 2 panels
  • 253 Murray S. Silverstein, no panels on file
  • 254 Curt J. Dilger, 3 panels
  • 255 Terry E. Stone, 3 panels
  • 256 Harry Simms, Jr., 3 panels
  • 257 Lincoln K. Chung, 2 panels
  • 258 Dominic Durante, 3 panels
  • 259 Craig W. Julian, 3 panels
  • 260 Donald T. Fram, 3 panels
  • 261 David A. Kratzer, 3 panels
  • 262 Deidre M. Bonomi, 3 panels
  • 263 Timothy J. Haas, 2 panels
  • 264 Normal Poirier, 3 panels
  • 265 Maria Erickson, 2 panels
  • 266 Douglas J. Strout, 1 panel
  • 267 Gary J. Schulte, 3 panels
  • 268 Michael K. Morley, 2 panels
  • 269 Deborah A. Dennis, 3 panels
  • 270 Carla Fritz, 3 panels
  • 271 Sharon A. Myers, 3 panels
  • 272 Beth H. Abels, 3 panels
  • 273 K. Sorvig, 3 panels
  • 274 Berj Tashjian, 2 panels
  • 275 Alan J. Brock, 3 panels
  • 276 Arthur N. Einzig, 3 panels
  • 277 Sydney K. Hamburger, 3 panels
  • 278 Eric B. Nordmark, 3 panels
  • 279 Lynn D. Johnson, 1 panel
  • 280 John C. Schiess, 2 panels
  • 281 James Patrick Thompson, 2 panels
  • 282 Alan R. Cook, 3 panels
  • 283 Peter H. Brown, 3 panels
  • 284 Cheryl D. Moore, 3 panels
  • 285 John J. Graham, 2 panels
  • 286 Howard J. Supnik, 3 panels
  • 287 Sherri Daniel, 2 panels
  • 288 Kevin F. Huse, 3 panels
  • 289 Robert B. Weisbord, no panels on file
  • 290 Eric W. Haesloop, 2 panels
  • 291 Sr. Evangeline Doyle, 3 panels
  • 292 Thomas A. Stauffer, 3 panels
  • 293 Joe C. Nicholson, 3 panels
  • 294 David Seccombe, 3 panels
  • 295 Gregory A. Howes, 2 panels
  • 296 Kenneth Garcia, 2 panels
  • 297 Jiane C. Du, 3 panels
  • 298 James V. Gelis, 2 panels
  • 299 John J. Boyer, 3 panels
  • 300 William C. Shaffer, 3 panels
  • 301 Kelly H. Lyndes, 3 panels
  • 302 H. Jakob Jorgensen, 2 panels
  • 303 Jonathan A. Ramras, 2 panels
  • 304 Sergei L. Shillabeer, 3 panels
  • 305 Richard J. Barnes, 3 panels
  • 306 Eric SAuda, 3 panels
  • 307 Penelope K. DeKhiel/McNitt, 3 panels
  • 308 Barry Johnston, 3 panels
  • 309 Paul D. Wilbert, 2 panels
  • 310 James R. Meier, 3 panels
  • 311 George F. Buckmann, 2 panels
  • 312 Gerald A. Johnson, 3 panels
  • 313 Jody G. Tucker, 2 panels
  • 314 Meg R. Sezemsky, 3 panels
  • 315 S. Holden, 3 panels
  • 316 Rick S. Abelson, 2 panels
  • 317 Steven R. Van Gorp, 3 panels
  • 318 Eric V. Parks, 3 panels
  • 319 Joseph Tattoni, 2 panels
  • 320 Mark W. West, 3 panels
  • 321 Shane T.H. Chow, 3 panels
  • 322 Victor Rodriguez, 3 panels
  • 323 James P. Myers, 2 panels
  • 324 Laura A. Sindell, 3 panels
  • 325 Dan J. Kinkella, 3 panels
  • 326 Constantine M. Kayafas, 3 panels
  • 327 Cabot Lyford, 1 panels
  • 328 Jere S. French, 3 panels
  • 329 Michael L. Liao, 3 panels
  • 330 Gerald R. Grieser, 3 panels
  • 331 Steven H. Singer, 3 panels
  • 332 William E. Busta, 3 panels
  • 333 Ted Mahl, 3 panels
  • 334 David H. Deininger, 3 panels
  • 335 James C. Radock, 3 panels
  • 336 Terrence A. Lynch, 3 panels
  • 337 Robert du Bourg, 3 panels
  • 338 Matthew W. Grove, 2 panels
  • 339 David C. Lewis, 3 panels
  • 340 R. Sloan Wilson, 3 panels
  • 341 Athena Tacha, 3 panels
  • 342 Robert D. Hamon, 3 panels
  • 343 Richard L. Taylor, 3 panels
  • 344 C.L. Terry Gips, 3 panels
  • 345 Steven W. Robinson, 3 panels
  • 346 Mark Colopy, 3 panels
  • 347 Michael J. Sloan, 2 panels
  • 348 Harvey S. Sadow, 3 panels
  • 349 Michael S. Higgins, 2 panels
  • 350 Glenn L. Smith, 3 panels
  • 351 Sarah B. Hill, 3 panels
  • 352 Felix J. Martorano, 3 panels
  • 353 Peter Schaudt, 3 panels + honorable mention sign panel  (Honorable Mention)
  • 354 David R. Barlow, 3 panels
  • 355 Matthew Potteiger, 3 panels
  • 356 Richard W. Jackman, 3 panels
  • 357 L. Coleman Coker, 3 panels
  • 358 John T. Geshay, 2 panels
  • 359 R. Todd Campbell, 3 panels
  • 360 Dennis M. Jones, 3 panels
  • 361 Stephen P. Montague, 3 panels
  • 362 Ellen B. Solovy, 1 panels
  • 363 Marybeth I. Chiti, 3 panels
  • 364 Steven M. Holl, 3 panels
  • 365 Francis F. Braun, 2 panels
  • 366 Bernard Stein, 3 panels
  • 367 John A. Imbibo, 3 panels
  • 368 Prof. Carlo Pelliccia, 3 panels
  • 369 Francene Amari, 3 panels
  • 370 Thomas P. Graveno, 3 panels
  • 371 Ronald D. Simon, 3 panels
  • 372 Paul A. Dannels, 1 panel
  • 373 Frank L. Irete, 1 panel
  • 374 David Difrancesco, 3 panels
  • 375 Seth L. Rosenman, 3 panels
  • 376 Dean Ventola, 2 panels
  • 377 Jeffry Kieffer, 3 panels
  • 378 Kevin L. Daye, 3 panels
  • 379 Todd D. Johnson, 3 panels
  • 380 John D. Taylor, 3 panels
  • 381 Donald R. Myhre, 2 panels
  • 382 Patrick T. Duncan, 3 panels
  • 383 William J. Pantsari, 3 panels
  • 384 Edwin J. Salisbury, 3 panels
  • 385 Michael A. Finn, 3 panels
  • 386 Julie Nagazina, 3 panels
  • 387 Steven Asaro, 3 panels
  • 388 Roger A. Burke, 3 panels
  • 389 Robert A. Siebenaller, 2 panels
  • 390 Roy T. Decker, 3 panels
  • 391 Jeff Oberdorfer, 3 panels
  • 392 Thomas M. Teti, 3 panels
  • 393 John R. Collins, 2 panels
  • 394 Arlene Love, 3 panels
  • 395 Jay A. Waronker, 3 panels
  • 396 Steve P. Beyer, 3 panels
  • 397 John T. Acorn, 3 panels
  • 398 Jeffrey D. Vandersall, 3 panels
  • 399 Mary J. Dempsey, 3 panels
  • 400 Quoc K. Nguyen, 3 panels
  • 401 Thomas H. Cohen, 3 panels
  • 402 Marco Rando, 2 panels
  • 403 Edward R. Watkins, 3 panels
  • 404 James A. Sterritt, 3 panels
  • 405 David E. Davis, 3 panels
  • 406 Ronald W. Daniel, 3 panels
  • 407 Bruce E. Poe, 3 panels
  • 408 Timothy H. Barnes, 2 panels
  • 409 Craig P. Howe, 2 panels
  • 410 James W. Kimsey, 3 panels
  • 411 Dan L. Sites, 3 panels
  • 412 Sarah E. Willmer, 2 panels
  • 413 Steven A. Kordalski, 2 panels
  • 414 Michael R. Van Valkenburgh, 2 panels
  • 415 Andrea M. Dzurik, 3 panels
  • 416 Daniel M. Hale, 1 panel
  • 417 Markku R. Allison, 3 panels
  • 418 Christopher M. McMahon, 3 panels
  • 419 Michael D. Palecki, 2 panels
  • 420 Howard Peller, 3 panels
  • 421 Patricia J. Allen, 2 panels
  • 422 Michael Itomlenskis, 3 panels
  • 423 Jack D. Mann, 3 panels
  • 424 Arn Henderson, 2 panels
  • 425 Rober J. Mowat, 2 panels
  • 426 Gilbert D. Cooke, 2 panels
  • 427 Richard L. Whitney, 2 panels
  • 428 John C. Elias, 3 panels
  • 429 Thomas Q. Hartman, 3 panels
  • 430 Walter J. Hales, 2 panels
  • 431 number not used
  • 432 Ellen M. Amodio, 3 panels
  • 433 Richard A. Stokes, 3 panels
  • 434 Michael C. Scarmack, 3 panels
  • 435 David Scott, 2 panels
  • 436 William P. Curtis, 3 panels
  • 437 Donald J. Sherefkin, 2 panels
  • 438 Martin B. Axe, 3 panels
  • 439 Kent W Warshauer, 2 panels
  • 440 Paul R. Sullivan, 2 panels
  • 441 Philip Robbie, 3 panels
  • 442 Douglas P. Smith, 3 panels
  • 443 Isaac K. Fong, 2 panels
  • 444 Steven J. Dono, 3 panels
  • 445 Phillip J. Liederbach, 3 panels
  • 446 Michael P. McClatchy, 3 panels
  • 447 John E. Wilson, 3 panels
  • 448 David J. Senninger, 3 panels
  • 449 William J. Mokris, 2 panels
  • 450 Gary M. Korbus, 3 panels
  • 451 Walter J. Toporek, 2 panels
  • 452 Bennett R. Neiman, 3 panels
  • 453 Thomas D. Soles, 3 panels
  • 454 Harry J. Wirth, 3 panels
  • 455 Mark R. Richard, 2 panels
  • 456 Scot A. Masker, 2 panels
  • 457 Ronald G. Pettit, 3 panels
  • 458 James R. Burnham, 3 panels
  • 459 William P. Neidinger, 3 panels
  • 460 Evelyn A. Davis, 2 panels
  • 461 Jeffrey A. Henderson, 3 panels
  • 462 Joel M. Graesser, 3 panels
  • 463 David M. Humphrey, 2 panels
  • 464 Kevin D. Stuckwisch, 3 panels
  • 465 Jonathan King, 3 panels
  • 466 Patricia Gaston, 3 panels
  • 467 Richard J. Houghton, 2 panels
  • 468 Jan S. Heginbotham, 3 panels
  • 469 Carl B. Maxwell, 3 panels
  • 470 Margot A. McMahon, 3 panels
  • 471 Charles J. Muse, 3 panels
  • 472 Kendra J. Sisco, 3 panels
  • 473 J. Robert Berg, 3 panels
  • 474 Robert Timothy Culvahouse, 2 panels
  • 475 Thomas Baio, 2 panels
  • 476 Donald L. Myers, 1 panel
  • 477 Arthur C. Geoffrion, 3 panels
  • 478 Mark A. Trotter, 3 panels
  • 479 Ricardo Loosle/Pluma, 3 panels
  • 480 David M. Younglove, 3 panels
  • 481 Michael B. Price, 3 panels
  • 482 Uriel Cohen, 2 panels
  • 483 Thomas W. Thompson, 2 panels
  • 484 George F. Wilhelm, 3 panels
  • 485 Rodger W. Baker, 2 panels
  • 486 Brian E. Faucheux, 2 panels
  • 487 Aristotle G. Georgiades, 3 panels
  • 488 Chao/Hsi Wu, 2 panels
  • 489 Gerald Stevenson, 3 panels
  • 490 Wellington Reiter, 3 panels
  • 491 Peter A. Sluraski, 3 panels
  • 492 Robert Scott Cisson, 1 panel
  • 493 George E. Giusti, 2 panels
  • 494 G. Francis Rizzo, 3 panels
  • 495 Jay E. Boyle, 3 panels
  • 496 Michael F. Woods, 3 panels
  • 497 R. Lennon Hamilton, 3 panels
  • 498 Jeffrey C. Brizes, 2 panels
  • 499 Stephen W. Hicks, 3 panels
  • 500 David P. Dotson, 3 panels
  • 501 Stephen E. Protz, 3 panels
  • 502 Thomas R. Hardy, 3 panels
  • 503 Manuel J. Suarez, 2 panels
  • 504 Mark J. Fredenburg, 1 panel
  • 505 Lora J. Schiltgen, 3 panels
  • 506 Wilma H. Augustinus, 2 panels
  • 507 Jerzy Maksymowicz, 3 panels
  • 508 Nora W. Hretz, 3 panels
  • 509 Richard D. Ahern, 3 panels
  • 510 Erik T. Johnson, 1 panel
  • 511 Thorington Blair, 2 panel
  • 512 Kathy Plunkett, 3 panels
  • 513 Clayton Lee, 2 panels
  • 514 George E. Kroenert, 3 panels
  • 515 Piero F. Gabucci, 2 panels
  • 516 Shira J. Rosan, 1 panel
  • 517 Bruce N. Spiegel, 3 panels
  • 518 Terrence E. O'Neal, 2 panels
  • 519 Paula F. Weiss, 3 panels
  • 520 Wesley K. Corgan, 3 panels
  • 521 Robert W. Carpenter, 3 panels
  • 522 Jim E. Bedinghaus, 3 panels
  • 523 Robert A. Armon, 3 panels
  • 524 Howard P. Mock, 2 panels
  • 525 Kurt C. Lorenz, 3 panels
  • 526 Amalia M. Iglesias, 2 panels
  • 527 William S. Leeds, 3 panels
  • 528 Peter Blake, 2 panels
  • 529 Andrew R. Ellers, 3 panels
  • 530 Al J. Kriston, 3 panels
  • 531 Fred B. Russell, 3 panels
  • 532 F. Eugene Smith, 3 panels
  • 533 Martha K. John, 2 panels
  • 534 Lena S. Norman, 3 panels
  • 535 Randolph W. Ward, 3 panels
  • 536 Richard C. Decastro, 3 panels
  • 537 Robert C. Leys, 3 panels
  • 538 John P. Warren, 3 panels
  • 539 David J. Suhadolnik, 2 panels
  • 540 Richard H. Jenkins, 3 panels
  • 541 Judith E. Sheine, 2 panels
  • 542 Donald J. Sherefkin, 3 panels
  • 543 Bruce W. Sekanick, 3 panels
  • 544 Domingos Joaquim, 1 panel
  • 545 Dwight G. Smith, 3 panels
  • 546 Alexander H. Faurot, 2 panels
  • 547 Lynn Olson, 3 panels
  • 548 Shari B. Mandell, 2 panels
  • 549 Charles I. Scott, 3 panels
  • 550 Myron K. Bircher, 2 panels
  • 551 Billy Curmano, 2 panels
  • 552 Farokh Hejazi, 3 panels
  • 553 Wayne M. Charney, 2 panels
  • 554 Charles E. Hook, 3 panels
  • 555 Carl D. Coker, 2 panels
  • 556 Susan Gallagher, 2 panels
  • 557 George E. McGoldrick, 2 panels
  • 558 Douglas C. Heinen, 2 panels
  • 559 Craig A. Studer, 1 panel
  • 560 Anne Tichich, 3 panels
  • 561 Joseph J. Bilello, 3 panels
  • 562 C.E. Fernald, 2 panels
  • 563 Peter Tomicic, 2 panels
  • 564 Scott R. Fair, 3 panels
  • 565 Thomas W. Laney, 3 panels
  • 566 Joel N. Varland, 3 panels
  • 567 Brian J. Crumlish, 2 panels
  • 568 Andrew H. Halpern, 2 panels
  • 569 Carl Bovill, 2 panels
  • 570 Thomas J. Lester, 2 panels
  • 571 Donald E. Knerr, 3 panels
  • 572 John Taboada, 3 panels
  • 573 Robert A. Little, 3 panels
  • 574 William L. Stephenson, 3 panels
  • 575 Harry J. Perez/Daple, 3 panels
  • 576 Debborah K. Dalton, 1 panel
  • 577 Robert L. Adzema, 3 panels
  • 578 Jonas Sturas, 2 panels
  • 579 James R. Bridgeman, 2 panels
  • 580 Ted P. Kuna, 3 panels
  • 581 M.J. Anderson, 1 panel
  • 582 Margaret J. Thorp, 3 panels
  • 583 Kevin M. Flynn, 3 panels
  • 584 Mark L. Korpanty, 2 panels
  • 585 David H. Yum, 2 panels
  • 586 Anthony E. Ravagnani, 2 panels
  • 587 Catherine Alguire, 3 panels
  • 588 Richard Gryziec, 3 panels
  • 589 Franklin B. Swanson, 3 panels
  • 590 Christopher B. Ingersoll, 3 panels
  • 591 G. Glenn Harris, 2 panels
  • 592 Jeff Elghanayan, 4 panels
  • 593 Bao T. Nguyen, 3 panels
  • 594 David A. Alessi, 2 panels
  • 595 Perry L. Shorten, 3 panels
  • 596 Nelson A. Guda, 3 panels
  • 597 Steve C. Boothe, 3 panels
  • 598 Albert C. Kim, no panels on file
  • 599 Sean J. Bujold, 2 panels
  • 600 Ben E. Goetzman, 3 panels
  • 601 Mike A. Imondi, 3 panels
  • 602 Thomas J. Ligget, 3 panels
  • 603 William C. Vincent, III, 1 panel
  • 604 Robert L. Bliss, 3 panels
  • 605 Lee D. Gamelsky, 2 panels
  • 606 Gary R. Fischer, 2 panels
  • 607 Keith J. Speirs, 3 panels
  • 608 Robert A. Mihaly, 2 panels
  • 609 Don L. Colangelo, 2 panels
  • 610 Lucinda J. Quitasol, 2 panels
  • 611 Richard L. Elliot, 2 panels
  • 612 James A. Rodriguez, 3 panels
  • 613 James R. Duke, 4 panels
  • 614 Stephen F. Keller, 3 panels
  • 615 Brian R. Dirck, 3 panels
  • 616 David Bottorff, 2 panels oversized
  • 617 John C. Fitch, 3 panels
  • 618 Richard A. Wareham, 3 panels
  • 619 Jim Kreps, 3 panels
  • 620 Jeanne E. Rynne, 3 panels
  • 621 Paul P. Lupinsky, 2 panels
  • 622 Hilliard M. Stone, 3 panels
  • 623 Jay D. Kammen, 1 panel + honorable mention sign panel (Honorable Mention)
  • 624 John Ramsay, 3 panels
  • 625 Claire M. Talley, 2 panels
  • 626 John B. Kornick, 3 panels
  • 627 Paul Northrop, 3 panels
  • 628 F. Clay Fry, 3 panels
  • 629 Raymond Buckholz, 1 panel oversized
  • 630 Robert A. Weir, 2 panels
  • 631 Francis H. Dean, 3 panels oversized
  • 632 Richard P. Posner, 3 panels
  • 633 Rebekah R. Kauffman, 3 panels
  • 634 Leo Morrissey, 3 panels
  • 635 Fredda Brilliant, 3 panels
  • 636 Roy V. Shoenborn, 3 panels
  • 637 C. Michael Coghlan, 3 panels
  • 638 Richard H. Salews, 3 panels
  • 639 Steven C. Shaffer, 2 panels
  • 640 Littleton Alston, 3 panels, one oversized
  • 641 Mitchell Rosefelt, 3 panels
  • 642 Marcel P. Beckwith, 2 panels
  • 643 Michael L. Sweesy, 2 panels
  • 644 Cullen McCarthy, 3 panels
  • 645 Michael A. Stasi, 3 panels
  • 646 Brian J. Rojas, 1 panel
  • 647 J. Meighen Powell, 3 panels
  • 648 Theodore L. Schultz, 3 panels
  • 649 Kevin S. Kuenzel, 2 panels
  • 650 Jeffrey Yentz, 3 panels
  • 651 Marcus Weston, 2 panels
  • 652 Hung T. Le, 2 panels
  • 653 Miriam M. Zaffrann, 2 panels
  • 654 Don Dennis, 2 panels
  • 655 Jack S. Cappello, 3 panels
  • 656 Marie Gee, 3 panels
  • 657 Joseph Throssel, 3 panels
  • 658 John A. Lyman, 1 panel
  • 659 Robert Burnham, 3 panels
  • 660 Gifford Pierce, 3 panels
  • 661 Robert R. Jensen, 2 panels
  • 662 Kenneth P. Payne, 2 panels
  • 663 John J. Devlin, 1 panel
  • 664 Marte Cellura, 3 panels
  • 665 Joseph Montoya, 3 panels
  • 666 James J. Haas, 2 panels
  • 667 Gerald I. Anderson, 3 panels
  • 668 M.C. Carolyn, 3 panels
  • 669 Michael A. Thompson, 3 panels
  • 670 Katherine I. Kennedy, 3 panels
  • 671 Michael R. Schiavoni, 3 panels
  • 672 John S. Coke, 3 panels
  • 673 John Steinichen, 3 panels
  • 674 Maurice Fitzpatrick, 2 panels
  • 675 Barbara J. Breedon, 3 panels
  • 676 David A. Pelto, 3 panels
  • 677 Bruce A. Wright, 3 panels
  • 678 Sherman Aronson, 1 panel
  • 679 Linda Janosko, 1 panel
  • 680 Edward J. Casagrande, 3 panels
  • 681 Guy Bellaver, 3 panels
  • 682 Michael J. Wilkinson, 2 panels + third place sign panel (Third Place)
  • 683 Robert R. Maki, 2 panels
  • 684 Michael D. Sorkin, 1 panel
  • 685 Joseph D. Balachowski, 2 panels
  • 686 Gavin W. Hougham, 3 panels
  • 687 Anatol Zukerman, 3 panels
  • 688 Richard L. Laffin, 2 panels
  • 689 John G. Bartelstone, 3 panels
  • 690 Thomas H. Jordan, 3 panels
  • 691 Joseph Goldstein, 3 panels
  • 692 Glen H. Friedman, 3 panels
  • 693 Carolyn A. Hunter, 3 panels
  • 694 Ronald F. Sharp, 3 panels
  • 695 John D. Ginn, 2 panels
  • 696 James M. Cutler, 3 panels
  • 697 John T. Young, 3 panels
  • 698 Laura M. Blackwood, 3 panels
  • 699 Susan R. Ewing, 3 panels
  • 700 Stuart A. Hubler, 1 panel
  • 701 Alton D. Isings, 2 panels
  • 702 Matthew F. Blowers, 2 panels
  • 703 Randall R. Ramsthaler, 1 panel
  • 704 Greg Hausler, 1 panel
  • 705 Shelby K. Wilson, 3 panels
  • 706 Donald R. Funk, 2 panels
  • 707 Jose E. diDonato, 3 panels
  • 708 Shriram S. Bhide, 2 panels
  • 709 Vincent J. Vetter, 3 panels
  • 710 Harold Jacobs, 3 panels
  • 711 Barry Steven Dallas, no panels on file
  • 712 Edmond Virgili, 3 panels
  • 713 Robert W. Lapsley, 3 panels
  • 714 Cletis M. Foley, 3 panels
  • 715 James D. Sheldon, 3 panels
  • 716 Nicola G. Arpaia, 3 panels
  • 717 Andrew R. Bednar, 2 oversized panels
  • 718 Edith L. Robertson, 2 panels
  • 719 Rene Jacoby, 3 panels
  • 720 Markus J. Kessler, 2 panels
  • 721 Team of Phillip Kupritz, 1 panel
  • 722 Gilbert Sunghera, 2 panels
  • 723 Richard A. Bennie, 3 panels
  • 724 Duane A. Piks, 2 panels
  • 725 Christopher Craven, 3 panels
  • 726 Charles C. Mark, 3 panels
  • 727 Jay Clark, 2 panels
  • 728 Deborah C. Lane, 3 panels
  • 729 Christopher March, 3 panels
  • 730 John C. Naples, 3 panels
  • 731 G. Kenneth Brooks, 2 panels
  • 732 Bryce A. Ecklein, 3 panels
  • 733 Marta Schipporeit, 3 panels
  • 734 Stephen W. Zagorski, 3 oversized panels
  • 735 Richard C. Stange, 3 panels
  • 736 Tom Nemitz, 3 panels
  • 737 Anna M. Waggoner, 3 panels
  • 738 Dennis W. Krupa, 3 panels
  • 739 Juli Ann Sheker, 3 panels
  • 740 Maryann M. Bateman, 3 panels
  • 741 Gary T. Snyder, 2 panels
  • 742 Wojciech Madeyski, 3 panels
  • 743 Nick Buccalo, 3 panels
  • 744 Michael A. Egnatz, 2 panels
  • 745 Alice Gray Read, 3 panels
  • 746 Michael C. Brown, 2 panels
  • 747 Terry L. Rowland, 3 panels
  • 748 Jeff E. Thalheimer, 3 panels
  • 749 Mark C. Stromdahl, 3 panels
  • 750 John Paul Dolan, 3 panels
  • 751 Tom Noble, 3 panels
  • 752 David L. Wilson, 3 panels
  • 753 Bruce J. Schoonover, 3 panels
  • 754 Helen A. Fodor, 2 panels
  • 755 Joan F. Dames, 3 panels
  • 756 Michael G. Kraus, 2 panels
  • 757 Geoffrey Lee Anderson, 3 panels
  • 758 Paul Maurice, 2 panels
  • 759 Percival Goodman, 2 panels
  • 760 Ann Lacouture, 2 panels
  • 761 Barbara M. Haley, 2 panels
  • 762 Peter R. Leibert, 2 panels
  • 763 Arthur K.F. Choo, 3 panels
  • 764 D. Michael Hellinghausen, 2 panels
  • 765 Adriaan DeWit, 3 panels
  • 766 Karen K. French/Hall, 2 panels
  • 767 Barry R. Witherspoon, 3 panels
  • 768 Ronald P. Douglas, 3 panels
  • 769 David W. Siebold, 2 panels
  • 770 Barry K. Worley, 2 panels
  • 771 Khiem G. Tran, 3 panels
  • 772 Steve M. Shapiro, 2 panels
  • 773 Grady E. Connell, 1 panel
  • 774 Raun Norquist, 2 oversized panels
  • 775 Miles V. Buzzi, 3 panels
  • 776 Ethan Gerard, 3 panels
  • 777 Mark Harari, 3 panels
  • 778 Douglas L. Greene, 3 panels
  • 779 David B. Helm, 3 panels
  • 780 John A. Willand, 3 panels
  • 781 number not used
  • 782 Richard D. Churchill, 2 panels
  • 783 Jacques J. Garant, 3 panels
  • 784 Carl R. Billingsley, 3 panels
  • 785 Joseph DiMonda, 3 panels
  • 786 Alexandra Franklin, 2 panels
  • 787 Danilo D. Yanong, 3 panels
  • 788 Leonard W. Niva, 3 panels
  • 789 Paige E. Close, 3 panels
  • 790 John R. Cleary, 3 panels
  • 791 George S. Liu, 2 panels
  • 792 William D. Cole, 3 panels
  • 793 Wayne E. Buhl, 3 panels
  • 794 David C. Baudo, 3 panels
  • 795 Deirdre Weinberg, 2 panels
  • 796 Glenn R. Terry, 3 panels
  • 797 Michael C. Keeney, 3 panels
  • 798 Jon B. Hudson, 3 panels
  • 799 Thomas G. Lingeman, 2 panels
  • 800 Steven A. Florman, 3 panels
  • 801 Tom Oback, 3 panels
  • 802 Chaiyatach Vechmamontien, 2 panels
  • 803 Bryan W. Cantley, 3 panels
  • 804 Pat Aistrup, 2 panels
  • 805 Stephen B. Takatch, 3 panels
  • 806 J.E. Thurmond, 3 panels
  • 807 Thomas J. Ziska, 2 panels
  • 808 Michael E. McGeady, 2 panels
  • 809 Edward J. Vasel, 3 panels
  • 810 Denis Wood, 3 panels
  • 811 Mark A. Novak, 2 panels
  • 812 Robert D. Orovets, 3 panels
  • 813 Loti Kline, 2 panels
  • 814 Curt J. Carlson, 2 panels
  • 815 Vince Krakauskas, 2 panels
  • 816 Maja Dimitrijevic, 3 panels
  • 817 Richard Oehler, 3 panels
  • 818 Nathaniel R. Tucker, 2 panels
  • 819 Jeffery C. Mathison, 2 panels
  • 820 Maureen E. Blossfeld, 2 panels
  • 821 Sheila F. Reynolds, 3 panels
  • Envelope of items detached from Design Competition Records (shelved at end of oversized boxes, 10th floor).

Series 2: May 4 Memorial
Subseries 1: May 4 Memorial records

Scope and Content: This series includes information related to the memorial by Bruno Ast that was ultimately built and dedicated on the Kent State campus on May 4, 1990. The bulk of materials were created following the May 4 Memorial Design Competition. However, this series also includes correspondence to and from Kent State Presidents Brage Golding and Michael Schwartz that predates the competition. These letters contain proposals for designs and opinions on the concept of a May 4 Memorial at Kent State. The correspondence files for Michael Schwartz also contain information on the establishment and activities of the May 4 Memorial Committee. In addition to correspondence, the series includes brochures, clippings, press releases, publications, photographs, and audiovisual materials.

May 4 Collection - Box 85
Folder -- Contents

  1. Memorial: Brochure: The May Fourth Site: 1980
    Scope and Content: Includes correspondence about the brochure and drafts.
  2. Memorial: Brochure: Memorial May 4: 1987
  3. Memorial: Brochure: May 4 Memorial: 1989
  4. Memorial: Clippings: 1980
    Scope and Content: Contains articles regarding a proposed Memorial Arch.
  5. Memorial: Clippings: 1985-1989
  6. Memorial: Clippings: 1990-1991; 2014

May 4 Collection - Box 85A
Folder -- Contents

  1. Memorial: Correspondence: Canfora, Alan: 1984-1990
  2. Memorial: Correspondence: Golding, Brage: 1978
    Physical Location: One item is filed in the oversized map case.
  3. Memorial: Correspondence: Golding, Brage: 1979-1980
  4. Memorial: Correspondence: KSU Board of Trustees: 1988-1989
    Scope and Content: Letters sent to the Kent State Board of Trustees containing opinions on building a memorial to May 4 on the Kent State campus.
  5. Memorial: Correspondence: KSU Board of Trustees: November-December 1988
    Scope and Contents: Includes correspondence between Kent State University Board of Trustees and University Secretary Vernon Roberts. Contains a document titled May 4 Memorial: Chronology of Activities.
  6. Memorial: Correspondence: KSU Board of Trustees: January 1989
    Scope and Content: Letters sent between the Kent State University Board of Trustees and University Secretary Vernon Roberts. Many of the letters in this file pertain to planning for the groundbreaking ceremony.
  7. Memorial: Correspondence: KSU Board of Trustees: May 1989
    Scope and Content: Contains letters sent between Kent State University Board of Trustees and University Secretary Vernon Roberts. 
  8. Memorial: Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: 1983
  9. Memorial: Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: 1984
  10. Memorial: Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: 1985
  11. Memorial: Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: 1986
    Scope and Content: Includes correspondence sent to Schwartz in response to the American Legion’s resolution opposing the construction of the May 4 Memorial.
  12. Memorial: Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: 1988-1989
  13. Memorial: Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: January-April 1990
  14. Memorial: Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: May 1990
  15. Memorial: Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: June-December 1990
  16. Memorial: Paper: May Fourth Parade: 1987
    Author: Newman, Gerald
  17. Memorial: Press Packet: Dedication: 1990
    Scope and Content: Press packet created for the May 4 Memorial Dedication Ceremony on May 4, 1990.
  18. Memorial: Press Packet: Groundbreaking: 1989
    Scope and Content: Press packet created for the May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking Ceremony on January 25, 1989. 
  19. Memorial: Press Releases: 1983-1989
  20. Memorial: Press Releases: 1990; 1993
  21. Memorial: Publication: For the Record: June 11, 1990
    Scope and Content: Includes volume 6, number 4.
    Publisher: Kent State University
  22. Memorial: Publication: Inside: 1990
    Scope and Content: Includes volume 11, issues 16 and 18.
    Publisher: Kent State University
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the map case.
  23. Memorial: Report: Construction: May 22, 1989
    Scope and Content: Includes a memo and blueprints on the status of construction of the memorial.
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the oversized map case.
  24. Memorial: Report: May 4th Memorial Committee: 1984
  25. Memorial: Subject File: American Legion: 1986
    Scope and Content: Includes a resolution, statement, and clippings related to the American Legion’s opposition to the construction of the May 4 Memorial.
    Related Material: See also the file, “Correspondence: Schwartz, Michael: 1986”
  26. Memorial: Subject File: Dedication: May 4, 1990
    Scope and Content: Includes programs for the May 4 Memorial Dedication Ceremony, Remembrance Week, and transcripts of speeches.
  27. Memorial: Subject File: Fundraising: 1987-1990
  28. Memorial: Subject File: Groundbreaking: January 25, 1989
    Scope and Content: Includes a program, speeches, a sheet music from the May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking Ceremony.
  29. Memorial: Subject File: Legal Case: 1989
    Scope and Content: Contains legal documents and correspondence related to the case May 4th Task Force, et al. vs. Kent State University, et al, in which the May 4th Task Force tried to block the groundbreaking for the construction of the May 4 Memorial.
  30. Memorial: Photographs: 1989-1990; undated
    Scope and Content: Photographs of the memorial groundbreaking, construction, and dedication as well as photographs showing the completed memorial.
    Related Material: This file includes some photographic prints that are part of the University Photographs (numbered negatives collection). Additional photographs, including photographs of the memorial groundbreaking ceremony, are available within the general University Photographs collection. Please see Special Collections and Archives staff for assistance.
  31. Memorial: Photographs: 1989-1990
    Author: Scaccio, Paul
    Scope and Content: A group of memorial construction photographs taken by Paul Scaccio, Tallmadge, Ohio, who retains copyright for these photos.
  32. Memorial: Audio Recording: Bowman Breakfast: January 26, 1989
    Scope and Content: Cassette recording of the Bowman Breakfast with Jim Myers on January 26, 1989, the day of the May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking Ceremony. 
  33. Memorial: Video Recording: Board Meeting: January 25, 1989
    Scope and Content: VHS recording of the May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking Board Meeting.
    Related Material: The Films and Videos Related to May 4 collection contains video recordings of the May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking and Dedication ceremonies, as well as other videos related to the memorial.
  34. Memorial: Artifacts: ID Tags: 1989-1990
    Scope and Content: Staff and platform party ID tags from the May 4 Memorial groundbreaking and dedication ceremonies.
  35. Memorial: Artifacts: IMMY Recognition: 1999
    Scope and Content: Certificate and plaque presented by the Kent Area Chamber of Congress to the Kent State University May 4 Memorial Site in recognition of historic observance and preservation.
    Physical Location: The plaque is stored in separate box labeled “Box 85A, Folder 35”

Series 2: May 4 Memorial
Subseries 2: Bruno Ast

Scope and Content: This subseries includes materials created by or about Bruno Ast, produced during the period leading up to the construction of the May 4 Memorial on the Kent State campus.
Related Material: Series 1 also contains materials created by or about Bruno Ast during the May 4 Memorial Design Competition.

May 4 Collection - Box 85A
Folder -- Contents

  1. Memorial: Blueprints: 1987 (folder 1 of 3)
    Author: Ast, Bruno
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the oversized map case.
  2. Memorial: Blueprints: 1987 (folder 2 of 3)
    Author: Ast, Bruno
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the oversized map case.
  3. Memorial: Blueprints: 1987 (folder 3 of 3)
    Author: Ast, Bruno
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the oversized map case.
  4. Memorial: Blueprints: 1988
    Author: Ast, Bruno
    Scope and Content: Site plans for alternate design plans for the May 4 Memorial.
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the oversized map case.
  5. Memorial: Blueprints: undated (likely 1985-1987) (Folder 1 of 2)
    Author: Ast, Bruno
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the oversized map case. 
  6. Memorial: Blueprints: undated (likely 1985-1987) (Folder 2 of 2)
    Author: Ast, Bruno
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the oversized map case.
  7. Memorial: Contracts: 1986
    Scope and Content: Includes drafts of contracts between Kent State University and Bruno Ast, cost estimates, and associated correspondence.
  8. Memorial: Correspondence: Ast, Bruno: 1986-1990
    Scope and Content: Includes correspondence to and from Bruno Ast, site maps, and drawing.
    Physical Location: Some items are filed in the oversized map case.
  9. Memorial: Design Proposals: December 15, 1988
    Scope and Content: Two copies of a booklet of alternate design proposals submitted by Bruno Ast.
    Physical Location: These items are filed in the map case.
  10. Memorial: 3-D Models: undated (likely 1985-1988)
    Scope and Content: Two 3-dimensional models of the original and alternate designs by Bruno Ast.
    Physical Location: These items are stored on the 11th floor.