Special Collections and Archives

LMS Records. Audio-Visual Materials

Special Collections and Archives

LMS Records. Audio-Visual Materials

Libraries and Media Services, Records. Audio-Visual Materials.

Finding Aid

Prepared by Barbara Bass, July 14, 2005
1 record storage box, 2 half-size record storage boxes, 2 large audio boxes, 1 small audio box, 1 video box, 1 CD box, 3 cubic feet, 11th floor


Historical note

The reel-to-reel tapes cover several topics from 1950-1951 many of which were broadcast on WKSU-FM. Audio and video tapes contain meetings and other various topics. CD rom's contain photographs taken for Special Collections and Archives when Nancy Birk retired as Curator of the department and photographs taken on a donor pickup.The boxes of photographs include the bar coding project and party that took place during the summer of 1987.


Scope and Content

This portion of the Libraries and Media Services Collection includes audio-visual materials in multiple formats. Materials are by and about Libraries and Media Services and are organized primarily by format.


Box 1: Reel-to-Reel Audiotapes

Reel -- Contents

  1. Side 1: "Book Shelf" - "Great Mistakes of the War", [John] Nicholson, Alden, Bell, Cornell: Jan 10, 1950
    Side 2: "Book Shelf" - "If You Were Born in Russia": [John] Nicholson, McNaughton, Leyman, Schumacher: Jan . 18, 1951
  2. "Book Shelf" - "Science is a Sacred Cow"; Amner, Ryan, Janaske, Nicholson: Oct. 12, 1950
  3. Side 1: "Book Shelf" - "Prelude to the Future" (History of Hiram), Ruth Wintcomb, Paul Alden, [John] Nicholson: Nov. 9, 1950
    "Aspirin Age": Maurice Baum, Mary Jane Richeimer, [John] Nicholson: Nov. 9, 1950
  4. Side 1: "Book Shelf" 1st half - Richter, Conrad - "The Trees" read by Green, "The Fields" read by Leyman, "The Town" read by Cornell: Oct. 19, 1951
    2nd half - "Robert T. Oliver" read by Nicholson, "Why War Came read by Shaw, "To Korea" read by Goudeau: Oct. 26, 1950
    "KSU Library Presents": Oct. 16, 1951
  5. Side 1: "Book Shelf" - "Ordeal by Slander by Owen Lattimore" ; "Year of the Oath" by Alden, Gren, Goudean: Mar. 1, 1951
    Side 2: "Book Shelf" - "World in Color" (travel series), edited by Dore Ogrizels, Alden, Mandell, Cornell, Schumaker: Mar. 15, 1951
  6. Side 1: "Book Shelf" review program for BKO meeting: Palden, narrator (27 min.): Apr. 4, 1951
    "University Library his[tory?]: Jan Travis, J.B. Nicholson, Jack McNaughton
    60 second recorded music "Tea Time": [no date]
    WKSU-FM: Marge Horvath, Anne Welser, John B. Nicholson, Jr., guest (14 min.): July 16, 1951
  7. "Book Shelf" - "Seeds of Treason" by Toledaro(?) & Jasky; Nicholson, Alden, Cowell
  8. "Book Shelf"- "Proper Study of Mankind" by Stuart Chase, Nicholson, Miller, C. Nairn
    Christmas books, by Nicholosn, Cornell, Aurer, Jane Gianevan(?)
  9. Library Dedication: Cunningham Hall: April 9,1971
  10. Library Dedication: Twin Lakes: April 9, 1971
  11. Library Dedication: University Auditorium: April 10, 1971
  12. Library Open House: Pergallils - Speech (side 1 & 2); announcement of Dunbar Lectures & Library Emeritus
  13. Library Presents: "Historical Association in Portage County" panel discussion: [John] Nicholson, moderator; Judge A. V. Caris, Professor Laing, Professor Wannemacher: WKSU-FM: Apr. 4, 1951, 7:00 PM
  14. Library Presents: a panel disuccion of "College Teaching as a Career": Apr. 10, 1951
  15. Library Presents: "An Evening at the Opera" - recordings played: "Largo al Factotum" from "Barber of Sevelle"; Love music (conclusion) from "Tristan und Isolde"; "Vesti la guibba" from Pagliacci; "I mio Tereses" from Don Giovanni; theme music "Intermezzo" from Cavelleria Rustlean: Alden, McNaughton: 7:00 PM, Apr. 17, 1951
  16. Library Presents: "Facts for Sale" (review of encyclopedias), Janasbe, moderator; Bell, Guinevan, Jane Lee (26 min.) WKSU-FM: 7:00-7:30 PM,Apr. 24, 1951
  17. Library Presents: "Clubs in Review at KSU" sponsored by Betta Kappa Theta (Library Science) with Joanne Cahill, moderator; Phylis Mikula for BKO, Frank Schumacher for Delta Sigma Pi (Busuess) and Yolanda Thomas for Kappa Delta Pi (Education) (27 minutes) (music opening & closing: May 1, 1951
  18. Library Presents: "Writings of C.S. Lewis" [John] Nicholson, moderator, Rev. B. Forest Bond, Charles V. Ireland (WKSU-FM): 7:00-7:30 PM, May 8, 1951
  19. Library Presents: "Challenge to Libraries; Television vs. Books"; Aldan, moderator; Nicholson, Dorothy Hamlen; Ida B. Goshkin (WKSU-FM): 7:00-7:30 PM, May 15, 1951
  20. Library Presents: "Novel Conversation" Nancy Miller and guest; Joanne Cahill, Francis Blackburn; Mrs. Wright (WKSU-FM): 7:00-7:30 PM, May 29, 1951
  21. Library Presents: "Vacation Reading" Mr. Nicholson, moderator; Emma Lou Birge; Allen Oakum (1 minute instrumental music) (WKSU-FM Broadcast): July 5, 1951
  22. Library Presents: "More Vacation Reading", Mr. Nicholson, moderator; Miss Ruth Argarbright; Miss May Siles (WKSU-FM broadcast): 2:00-2:30 PM, July 12, 1951
  23. Library Presents: "Books We Wait to Read", Mr. Nicholson, moderator; Eloise Baker; Geraldine Crano (WKSU-FM broadcast): 2:00-2:30 PM, July 19, 1951
  24. Side 1: Library Presents: Vital Center by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. book review by [John] Nicholson, Harold A. Van Dorm: Oct. 2, 1951
    Side 2: Library Presents: This Happened in Pasadenia by [?] Hulburd; book review by [John] Nicholson, Maurice Baum, Esther Bone: Oct. 9, 1951
  25. Library Presents: "Great Women of the World: The Women & the Whip, Life of Eva Peron: Apr. 15, 1952
  26. Library Presents: "Of Men & Books" with John Nicholson (radio program): 1952
  27. Library Presents: Books & Christmas, J[ohn] B. N[icholson]: [no date]
  28. Library Presents: Books that have been used as background for music, J[ohn] B. N[icholson]: [no date]
  29. Library Presents: Cookbooks, Helen Arthur; Margaret Lunn; Mr. [John] Nicholson: [no date]
  30. Library Presents: Encyclopedia and Dictionaries, Mr. Nicholson, Mr. Goudeau, Mrs. Esther Bone, Mrs. Senta Winslow: [no date]
  31. Library Presents: "God and Man at Yale" Van Meter: [no date]
  32. Library Presents: "Lives of Great Women of the World" = Tulula Bankhead: [no date]
  33. Library Presents: "The N.Y. Theater Today and Fifty Years Ago": [no date]
  34. Library Presents: a panel discussion of books of interest to everyone: [no date]
  35. Library Presents: "They Went to College", Mr. [John] Nicholson, Dean Margaret Swanson, Dean Eric Rackham: [no date], rebroadcast Oct. 7, 1953
  36. Library Presents: Twilight in South Africa by Gibbs; Mr. Nicholson, Mrs. Mary Amner, Dorothy Nicholson: [no date]
  37. Library Presents: "Windows for the Crown Prince" by Elizabeth Gray Viney (sp?), panel discussion: [no date]
  38. Library Symposium Reel 1: "Expanding Concepts of Library Science" panel broadcast from University ballroom, Albert C. Young, moderator, Miss Helen Lewis, Miss Florence Craig, Miss Meredith Wright, George Comell: May 18, 1951
  39. Library Symposium Reel 2: continuted from reel 1: 2:00 PM, May 18, 1951
  40. Library Symposium Reel 3: "New Techniques and Materials of Audio-visual Education", Roy E. Weninger: May 18, 1951
    "Seventy-five Years of Ohio Libraries" Julian S. Fowler: May 18, 1951
  41. Library Symposium Reel 5: "Presentation of August Halpers Award to Miss Janet Gregg by Mr. Nicholson (5 min.): "Seventy-five Years of Library Education" by Harriet D. MacPherson: May 18, 1951
  42. Library Symposium Reel 6: conclusion of "Seventy-five Years of Library Education" by Harriet D. MacPherson, conclusion (7 min.): May 18, 1951
  43. Library Symposium Reel 7: "Seventy-five Years of the American Library Association" by John S. Cory: May 18, 1951
  44. Library Symposium Reel 8: "Seventy-five Years of the American Library Association" conclusion: May 18, 1951
  45. Library Symposium: 1955
    Library Presents: "Your Life as a Librarian" ALLen, MC: June 5, 1951

Box 2: Audiotapes (cassettes)

Tape -- Contents

  1. IPC (Institutional Planning Committee) Meeting: March 8, 1972
  2. IPC Meeting: Apr. 15, 1972
  3. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: May 19, 1972
  4. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: May 19, 1972
  5. IPC Meeting: June 22, 1972
  6. IPC Meeting: July 19, 1972
  7. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: July 26, 1972
  8. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: July 26, 1972
  9. IPC Meeting: Tape 3: July 26, 1972
  10. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: July 31, 1972
  11. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: July 31, 1972
  12. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Aug. 8, 1972
  13. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: Aug. 8, 1972
  14. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Aug. 10, 1972
  15. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: Aug. 10, 1972
  16. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Aug. 14, 1972
  17. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: Aug. 14, 1972
  18. IPC Meeting: Tape 3: Aug. 14, 1972
  19. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Aug. 17, 1972
  20. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: Aug. 17, 1972
  21. IPC Meeting: Aug. 22, 1972
  22. IPC Meeting: Aug. 24, 1972
  23. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Sept. 14, 1972
  24. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Sept. 20, 1972
  25. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: Sept. 20, 1972
  26. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: Oct. 20, 1972
  27. IPC Meeting: Nov. 8, 1972
  28. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Nov. 16, 1972
  29. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: Nov. 16, 1972
  30. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Nov. 20, 1972
  31. IPC Meeting: Tape 1: Nov. 30, 1972
  32. IPC Meeting: Tape 2: Nov. 30, 1972
  33. IPC Meeting: Dec. 8, 1972
  34. Director's Council Meeting: May 4 Resource Center Proposal: Mar. 1, 1973
  35. Library tour: master tape: July 12, 1977
  36. Collection Advisory Committee meeting: July 20, 1979

Box 3: Audiotapes (cassettes) (continued)

Tape -- Contents

  1. Meeting: Sept. 19, 1979
  2. Meeting: Nov. 13, 1979
  3. Meeting: Nov. 15, 1979
  4. Meeting: Dec. 11, 1979
  5. Mr. Kritzer's speech: "Promoting the Use of Books with College Students": [1970's?]
  6. Meeting: Feb. 21, 1980
  7. Meeting: Mar. 6, 1980
  8. Meeting: Apr. 2, 1980
  9. Faculty Meeting: Apr. 21, 1980
  10. Faculty Meeting: Apr. 28, 1980
  11. Public Opening of the Borowitz True Crime Collection: Introductions: Nov. 10, 1990 (3 copies)
  12. Public Opening of the Borowitz True Crime Collection: speaker, James Ellroy: Nov. 10, 1990 (2 copies)
  13. Public Opening of the Borowitz True Crime Collection: speaker, Jonathan Goodman: Nov. 11, 1990 (2 copies)
  14. Library tour: original version: [no date]
  15. Library tour: original version: 1991-1994
  16. "The Legacy of Babar" by Anne Hildebrande: Dec. 9, 1993 (Part of 25th Anniversary of Special Collections)
  17. Library's 25th Anniversary Celebration: Loris Troyer, speaker: Mar. 10, 1994 (4 copies)
  18. Machen lecture: Sept. 22, 1994
  19. 4th Robert Lewis Medal Dinner: Oct. 8, 1994
  20. Alfred Flogge Exhibit: 1994: 3 copies
  21. David Guralnik lecture: Feb. 23, 1995

Box 3A: Audiotapes (cassettes) (continued)

Tape -- Contents

  1. 5th Robert Lewis Medal Dinner: John Styan: [1995]Tape 1
  2. 5th Robert Lewis Medal Dinner: John Styan: [1995]Tape 2, Side A
  3. Dr. Owen Lovejoy: 5th Borowitz Lecture: [no date](3 copies)
  4. KSU/LMS Oral History: Interview with Hyman Kritzer, pt. 1: 1996
  5. KSU/LMS Oral History: Interview with Hyman Kritzer, pt. 2: 1996
  6. Borowitz Lecture: C. Owen Lovejoy. Forensic Anthropology in Criminal Investigations, 1996
  7. Celebration of Small Press Publishing: 4 PM Mar. 7, 2001
  8. Celebration of Small Press Publishing: 7 PM Mar. 7, 2001
  9. Celebration of Small Press Publishing: 4 PM Mar. 8, 2001
  10. Celebration of Small Press Publishing: 7 PM Mar. 8, 2001
  11. Planning meeting: Jeanne Somers, Barbara Schloman, Rosemary Harrick, Don Tolliver: [no date]
  12. "Superman and Caruso together" broadcast: [no date]

Box 4: Videos (VHS)

Tape -- Contents

  1. Special Collections and Archives Silent Auction: Oct. 23, 1993 
  2. Special Collections and Archives Silent Auction: Oct. 23, 1993 (duplicate copy)
  3. Robert Lewis Medal Dinner: Oct. 23, 1993
  4. 25th Anniversary of the Dedication of the Kent State University Library: Mar. 10, 1994
  5. 25th Anniversary of the Dedication of the Kent State University Library: Mar. 10, 1994 (duplicate copy)
  6. Special Collections and Archives Binding Presentation: M. Leroy Chrisman: Feb. 8, 1996 
  7. Special Collections and Archives Binding Presentation: M. Leroy Chrisman: Feb. 8, 1996 (duplicate copy)
  8. Office Olympics, Channel 5 news clip: July 1996
  9. Office Olympics, 1996
  10. "KSU Libraries: The place to go when you need to know," undated
  11. Teleproductions Offices, undated

Box 5: CD-ROMs

  1. Web Development: Map Library home page: 1999
  2. Special Collections: [Stephen] Jama pickup, California photos: Aug. 2002
  3. Retirement reception: Nancy Birk: 2002
  4. Leak on 7th floor of the library: June 10, 2002
  5. Touring Technical Services, 2006
  6. Library building photographs [pre-1970], undated

Box 6: Photographs and Negatives

Folder -- Contents

  1. Art work, graphics: library and Catalyst
  2. Negatives: CD Rom's; miscellaneous
  3. Negatives for overheads: Reference Tuesday: [1980's?]
  4. Negatives and positive: Audio Visual: John Whyde
  5. Negatives and positives: CD ROMs: [1990?]
  6. Negatives and positives: Library: 1989-1990
  7. Negatives and positives: Map Library, Architecture library, new faculty: 1990
  8. Negatives and positives: moving card catalog
  9. Negatives and positives: portraits: 1989-1990
  10. Negatives and positives: Staff directory: 1990
  11. Negatives and positives: water damage on 2nd floor of library
  12. Photographs: AVS, Teleproductions: n.d.
  13. Photographs: Alberta (Bert) Adolph, Rajinder Singh, Dorothy Davies' flag pin: 1980's
  14. Photographs: Blanch Thurston, Reference Assistant: Oct. 1946-June 1956
  15. Photographs: Catalyst, macros, filing of last catalog card
  16. Photographs: Exhibits - Preservation/Conservation "Enemies of Books": 1984
  17. Photographs: Martha Goold's retirement party (18 photos): Sept. 15, 1988
  18. Photographs: Nicholson, John B., Director, 1945-1966
  19. Photographs: Open House: 1955
  20. Photographs: Shelia Smith with Nancy Birk and Harry Tripp: n.d
  21. Photographs: Ruth Main, Korneilia Kozsely, Mike Cole, Lou Jerich, Rosemary Harrick: 1984
  22. Photographs: Special Collections: [1990?]
  23. Photographs: Special Collections - Sources of Science and Technology Exhibit: [1972]
  24. Photographs: Special Collections: President's Exhibit: [1990]
  25. Photographs: Special Collections and Archives: Borowitz Exhibit: 1991
  26. Photographs: Special Collections and Archives: Arthur Machan Exhibit: 1994
  27. Scrapbook: exhibits: 1955
  28. Scrapbook: exhibits: 1956
  29. Slides: library interior, personnel: 1976, 1988, n.d.
  30. Photographs: Margaret and Isabelle Dunbar, n.d.

Box 7: Photographs - Bar Coding Project, 1987

Folder -- Contents

  1. Rosemary and Dick Harrick
  2. John Kerstetter, Paul Sisamis
  3. John Whyde, John Kerstetter, Don Tolliver
  4. Sandy Smith, Korneilia Kozsely
  5. Kay Kramer, Doris Adams
  6. Jeff Gatten, Greg Koneck, Greg Bylery
  7. Susan Eze
  8. Sylvia Doyle, Joan Zeeb-Roman
  9. Susan Eze, Terry Maynard
  10. Judy Canan, Pat Boyden
  11. Sylvia Doyle, Cathy Brown
  12. Grace Luthy, Diane Konos-Lassan, Jinder (Rajinder) Garcha
  13. Don Tolliver, Cinda Ryans, Daria Melnyk
  14. Greg Byerly, Martha Vasbinder, Sue Shumar, Sylvia Eldridge
  15. Tammy Collins
  16. Greg Byerly, Tammy Collins, Barbara Schloman
  17. Marsha McMullen, Margie Dial, Mike Kreyche
  18. Marianne Kozsely, Kornelia Kozsely
  19. Judy Conley, Marianne Kozsely, Linda Burroughs, Tammy Collins, Marsha McMullen
  20. Mary Perkins, Jinder Garcha
  21. Marjorie Prusok
  22. Garnett Campbell
  23. Dolores Christopher, Norm Reynolds
  24. Dolores Christopher, Carol Neff
  25. Tillie Michael, Jan Miller (student)
  26. Jerry Felver, Marcia Szente-McCarthy
  27. Marianne Kozsely
  28. Mike Cole
  29. Greg Byerly, Martha Goold
  30. Lydia Gamble, Diane May
  31. Norm Reynolds, Diane Konos-Lassan, Joy Leavy
  32. Paula Moyseenko, Dianne Centa
  33. Don Tolliver, Nellie Flanagan
  34. Judy Ohles, Raghini Suresh
  35. Cinda Ryans, Barbara Schloman
  36. Grace Luthy
  37. Sue Shumar, Martha Vasbinder
  38. Sue Sumar, Lloyd Park
  39. Lloyd Park, Sue Shumar
  40. Jerry Felver, Carolyn Van Brimmer, Fran Burkert
  41. Diane Konos-Lassan
  42. Chris Kurtz, Harvey Soule
  43. Pat Orlando, Sue Lane
  44. Martha Vasbinder, Alex Gildzen
  45. Jim Geary
  46. Norma Suffecool, Mae Richards, Greg Byerly
  47. Ann Lackey, Harry Kamens
  48. Mae Richards, Ann Lackey
  49. Vera Barnhart
  50. Bob Minno, Bill Megenhardt
  51. Harry Kamens
  52. Amey Kirkbride (Park), Vera Barnhart, Ann Lackey
  53. Pat Lacy, Yvonne Conway
  54. Judy Ohles, Ron Perruchon
  55. Mae Richards
  56. Bob Yoder, Shirley Yoder
  57. Yvonne Conway, Pat Lacy
  58. Carol Mandalin, Bill Megenhardt
  59. Fran Burkert, Amey Kirkbirde (Park)
  60. Martha Vasbinder, Anna Mae Lambright
  61. Jeff Gatten, Mary Perkins, Sue Giles
  62. Bill Megenhardt, Ransel Yoho, Dean Keller
  63. Ramona Tolliver, Marian Walker
  64. Ramona Tolliver, Shirley Yoder, Bob Yoder, Don Tolliver
  65. Dean Keller, Ransel Yoho, Marian Walker, Jeff Gatten
  66. Larry Rubens, Diane Konos-Lassan
  67. Don Tolliver
  68. Jeff Gatten, Greg Byerly
  69. Sue Corso, Gail Peoples
  70. Ramona Tolliver, Ransel Yoho
  71. Laurie Palmer, Fanchon Adams
  72. Ramona Tolliver, Nellie Flanagan
  73. Lawanna Bertschi, Mary Jane Black, Nellie Flanagan
  74. Chris Kurtz, Judy Canan
  75. Martha Goold, Raghini Suresh
  76. Dottie Horn, Betty Kost
  77. Cinda Ryans, Mike Kreyche
  78. Betty Watts, Margie Dial
  79. John Brown, Ray Hoffman
  80. Linda Burroughs, Joan Zeeb-Roman
  81. Marsha McMullen
  82. George Hing, Becky Guappone
  83. Marjorie Prusok, Scott Bullard
  84. Judy Conley, Kathy Martin
  85. Jeff Gatten
  86. John Kerstetter, John Whyde
  87. Slides: Library interior and some personnel (4 sheets): 1977, 1988, [no date]
  88. Negatives: Bar coding project: 1987