Special Collections and Archives

May 4 Memorial Design Competition records

Special Collections and Archives

May 4 Memorial Design Competition records

Important Notice: Due to a grant-sponsored project to digitize materials from the May 4 Collection, in-person use of the May 4 Collection is available by appointment only. Please help us serve you better by contacting us in advance to schedule an appointment for access to this collection.

May 4 Memorial Design Competition records

May 4 Collection - Boxes 85, 85A, 85B

Finding Aid

Prepared by Nancy Birk, May 1994; Updated October 2013; Updated August 2016


Inclusive Dates: 1985-1991
Extent: 208 cubic feet; 2 record storage boxes, 1 half-size record storage box, 195 oversized boxes, 2 three-dimensional models
Physical Location: Floors 10, 11, 12


Historical Note

The interest in constructing a major memorial dedicated to the students killed or injured during the day of May 4, 1970 began as early as 1982 when the May 4 Task Force first approached Kent State University President Brage Golding with the idea. This idea was mirrored three years later by the newly-formed May 4th Memorial Committee, who recommended the development of a memorial to commemorate the events. It was at this January 1985 meeting with new Kent State University President Michael Schwartz that the suggestion of a design competition for a proposed memorial was made. A formal announcement for the commencement of the national design competition was made on September 3, 1985, and the winning entry by Ian F. Taberner and Michael G. Fahey was announced on April 4, 1986. In all, 698 designs were submitted to the competition jurors.

The competition was plagued with difficulties, however, beginning with Taberner's winning entry. Taberner, a Canadian citizen at the time, was in violation of the first rule of the design competition which stated that all competitors must be United States citizens. Efforts to resolve the matter ended in litigation, and the announcement that the second-place winner, Bruno Ast, would become the actual winner of the competition. Attempts to fund the memorial were not as successful as anticipated; only sporadic funding in the amount of $40,000.00 trickled in during the next three years. Because of this lack of funding, Ast was requested to present alternative designs for the memorial at a lower cost. The nearly $1.3 million cost of Ast's original design needed to be reduced to $100,000.00, which resulted in only a portion of the original design being completed. Groundbreaking for the alternative memorial design began on January 25, 1989, and was dedicated in a ceremony on May 4, 1990.

For more information, please view a chronology about the creation of the May 4 Memorial at Kent State University.


Scope and Content

This collection contains information produced by and about the May 4 Memorial Design Competition and the final memorial design selected and installed on campus. Materials date from 1985-1991. The collection includes design entries received during the competition. This group of records has been reconstructed from various university sources. Most of the materials have come from Professor James Dalton, former Director of the School of Architecture and Environmental Design. Other materials have come from the President's Office, University News and Information, Vernon Roberts (University Secretary), and the Board of Trustees.


Statement of Arrangement: The collection is organized into the following two series.

  • Series 1 (May 4 Memorial Design Competition) deals specifically with the May 4 Memorial Competition and is arranged in rough chronological order following the progression of the Memorial. It includes the memorial entries themselves, arranged in numerical order by entry registration number. There are also some oversized items relating to the selected design by Bruno Ast's design including three-dimensional models of Ast's original design.
  • Series 2 (May 4 Memorial) contains information related to the memorial by Bruno Ast that was ultimately dedicated on the Kent campus. Included is correspondence sent to the President of the University and the Board of Trustees, newspaper clippings, subject files held by the President's Office and University News and Information, as well as programs and press packets.

Box 85

Series 1 -- May 4 Memorial Design Competition

Folder -- Contents

  1. Queries regarding the Competition: 1984-85
  2. Broadside: announcement of competition: 1985
  3. Newsclippings: announcement of proposed memorial: 1985
  4. Poster Mailing for Competition
  5. Poster: announcement of competition: 1985
  6. Packet of information sent to interested participants. Includes: Design program booklet, May Fourth Site brochure, Campus map, Map indicating locations of students and guardsmen, photocopied aerial photograph of site (2 views), topographical map of site (3 maps): 1985
  7. Map: Location of Students and Guardsmen: 1985
  8. Photographs:
    -- Aerial view of proposed memorial site, 1985;
    -- Pres. Schwartz and others pictured with numerous competition entries mailed in, [1985?]
  9. Letter from James Dalton, Director of the School of Architecture and Environmental Design inviting alumi to participate in the design competition, no date
  10. Questions for May 4 Design Competition
  11. Photo Requests for May 4 Designs
  12. Correspondence RE: Entry forms
  13. Correspondence RE: Incomplete Proposals and the Exclusion of International Competitors
  14. Steve Parker interview with Paul Spreiregen (November 29,1985)
  15. Correspondence: Booklet "Questions and Answers" sent to registered competitors: 1/17/86
  16. Letter and Documents sent to Presidents of Universities in Ohio (January, 1986)
  17. Return address labels: Taken from entry submissions. Some include notes concerning entry
  18. May 4 Design Receipts
  19. Fragment detached from entry 629
  20. Fragment detached from entry 709, with color slide
  21. List of Competitors who Submitted Design -- Alphabetical order
  22. List of Competitors who Submitted Design -- Numerical order
  23. Backup information for competitors list files
  24. Correspondence: "To All Registered Competitors", announcing winners: 4/11/86
  25. May 4 Memorial Competition Documents - Master Copies
  26. May 4 Memorial Competition Jurors
  27. May 4 Jury Recommendations
  28. May 4 Correspondence with Winners
  29. Bruno Ast
  30. Ian Taberner
  31. Peter Lindsay Schaudt
  32. Queries RE: Entering the Design Competition (1986-87)
  33. Booklet: "Kent State May 4 Memorial Design Competition" edited by James E. Dalton: 1988
  34. Physical Arrangements for May 4 Memorial Competition
  35. May 4 Memorial Competition Correspondence to Pres. Schwartz
  36. Bills- May 4 Memorial Competition
  37. Bills/Budget May 4 Memorial Competition
  38. Spreiregen Expenses
  39. May 4 Memorial Files, RE: contract
  40. Standard agreement between owner and architect signed by M. Schwartz and B. Ast
  41. May 4 Memorial Competition Letters RE: Competion Outcome
  42. May 4, 1970 Memorial Construction Status Report (May 22, 1989)
  43. Press Packet: Jury and Organizers of the National Design Competition
  44. May 4 Memorial Promotional Brochures
  45. Statements and Remarks from the Groundbreaking Ceremony: January 25, 1989
  46. VHS Tape of the May 4th Memorial Groundbreaking Board Meeting: January 25, 1989
  47. Cassette Tape of the Bowman Breakfast with Jim Myers: January 26, 1989

Box 85A

  1. May 4 Memorial Design Competition registrations [card files, include contact information for each design entry]
  2. List of Competition registrants by name
  3. List of Competition registrants by design number

Oversized Boxes: May 4 Memorial Design Competition Entries
Physical Location:
Shelved on 10th floor
Scope and Content: Entries are listed here by registration number. Some design submissions were returned to the designers and are not included in the collection. The original design submissions by Ian Taberner and Michael G. Fahey were returned to the designers and are not part of this collection. Bruno Ast's design is number 178. Registration numbers 186-206 were not assigned and a other numbers were also skipped.

  • 101 John A. Ranally, 3 panels
  • 102 Gary C. Steele, 3 panels
  • 103 Thomas S. Lorey, 3 panels
  • 104 Richard J. Bilski, 1 panel
  • 105 Ronald W. Wright, 3 panels
  • 106 Roger C. Erickson, 3 panels
  • 107 Susan E. Burkes, 3 panels
  • 108 Todd W. Zwigard, 3 panels
  • 109 John M. Hutchings, 3 panels
  • 110 Deborah Derby, 3 panels
  • 111 Jeffrey S. Farmer, 2 panels
  • 112 Gary M. Fishbeck, 3 panels (includes Honorable Mention panel)
  • 113 George D. Hallowell, 3 panels
  • 114 Joseph F. Dicks, 3 panels
  • 115 Daniel J. Gallagher, 3 panels
  • 116 Christina A. Schessler, 2 panels
  • 117 Richard J. Solomon, 3 panels
  • 118 Talith Fabricius, 2 panels
  • 119 William J. Vukovich, 3 panels
  • 120 H. Matthew Conn, 3 panels
  • 121 William J. Alphin, 3 panels
  • 122 Galen Minah, 3 panels
  • 123 Brian H. Starkey, 2 panels
  • 124 Jack W. Kent, 3 panels
  • 125 Jack A. Romigh, 3 panels
  • 126 David P. Brunner, 3 panels
  • 127 Gerard T. Creedon, 3 panels
  • 128 John C. Miller, 3 panels
  • 129 Merril C. Gaines, 2 panels
  • 130 James W. Akers, 3 panels
  • 131 Michael A. Bush, 3 panels
  • 132 Richard L. Hawksley, 3 panels
  • 133 James S. Ho, 3 panels
  • 134 Robert J. Pruitt, 3 panels
  • 135 Peter F. Bochenek, 3 panels
  • 136 S. Wayne Williams, 2 panels
  • 137 George B. Johnston, 3 panels
  • 138 Kevin J. MacNeill, 3 panels
  • 139 Herbert George, 3 panels
  • 140 Richard E. Kreshtool, 1 panel
  • 141 Phillip Kupritz, 3 panels
  • 142 John R. Clark, 3 panels
  • 143 Kenneth L. Warriner, 3 panels
  • 144 W. Randall Bray, 1 panel
  • 145 David W. Osler, 3 panels
  • 146 Page Paterson, 3 panels
  • 147 Kent M. Keegan, 2 panels
  • 148 Michael M. Gick, 3 panels
  • 149 Louise Kramer, 2 panels
  • 150 Guy L. Rando, 3 panels
  • 151 James R. Klein, 3 panels
  • 152 George J. Hargreaves, 4 panels (includes Honorable Mention panel)
  • 153 Jack L. Hawk, 3 panels
  • 154 Michael H. Benjamin, 2 panels
  • 155 Christopher A. Wynn, 3 panels
  • 156 Kevin L. Bone, 3 panels
  • 157 Richard M. Yaffe, 3 panels
  • 158 John M. Worsek, 2 panels
  • 159 David Schnee, 3 panels
  • 160 Gina M. Crandell, 2 panels
  • 161 Michael K. Kucera, 3 panels
  • 162 Louis H. Swayze, 3 panels
  • 163 Ralph M. Christensen, 2 panels
  • 164 Steven C. Tiberio, 3 panels
  • 165 Patrick J. Killen, 3 panels
  • 166 Gusztov A. Asboth, 3 panels
  • 167 James L. Kelley, 3 panels
  • 168 Werner H. Brisske, 2 panels
  • 169 Robert M. McGinnis, 3 panels
  • 170 Steve N. Throne, 3 panels
  • 171 Michael W. Rotondi, 3 panels
  • 172 Gary M. Bolton, 2 panels
  • 173 Robert A. Krohn, 3 panels
  • 174 M. Caren Connolly, 3 panels
  • 175 Eric M. Hansen, 1 panel
  • 176 Malcolm L. Lubliner, 2 panels
  • 177 Kenneth F. Hinchcliffe, 2 panels
  • 178 Bruno Ast, 4 panels (includes second place panel)
  • 179 Ben Ledbetter, 3 panels
  • 180 Ian F. Taberner, no panels (only first place panel included)
  • 181 Brigit D. Macomber, 3 panels
  • 182 Robert L. Noble, 3 panels
  • 183 Kevin R. Forseth, 3 panels
  • 184 Laurel K. Wilson , 3 panels
  • 185 John P. Walsh, 2 panels
  • Numbers 186-206 were not assigned
  • 207 Elaine M. Ireland, 3 panels
  • 208 Karen M. Schindler, 2 panels
  • 209 Stephen P. Vander Stouw, 2 panels
  • 210 Richard Salpietra, 2 panels
  • 211 C. Kevin Schweizer, 2 panels
  • 212 Nicholas Oberling, 3 panels
  • 213 Tom C. Tynan, 3 panels
  • 214 David A. Lepo, 3 panels
  • 215 George J. Volz , 3 panels
  • 216 Robert R. Derck, 2 panels
  • 217 Bruce M. Goodwin, 3 panels
  • 218 John B. Herring, 3 panels
  • 219 Jasper D. Ward, 3 panels
  • 220 Gregory G. Benton, 3 panels
  • 221 Jeffrey L. Hayner, 3 panels
  • 222 Efrossini Koukkos, 3 panels
  • 223 Phillip O. Persinger, 3 panels
  • 224 Arthur M. Arnold, 3 panels
  • 225 Anne Vadala L. Roth, 3 panels
  • 226 David Von Schlegell, 3 panels
  • 227 David W. Alspaugh, 2 panels
  • 228 Jeanne R. Guidry, 3 panels
  • 229 John Q. Lawson, 3 panels
  • 230 Edward J. Gerwe, 3 panels
  • 231 Christopher N. Horton, 3 panels
  • 232 Greig McRitchie, 3 panels
  • 233 Jerry M. Pomerantz, 3 panels
  • 234 Joan Brigham, 3 panels
  • 235 Paul Hawkins, 2 panels
  • 236 Jin H. Kim, 3 panels
  • 237 Carola Pressler, 3 panels
  • 238 Craig R. Schaffer, 2 panels
  • 239 Scott E. Downie, 3 panels
  • 240 Robert T. Almodovar, 3 panels
  • 241 Evelyn A. McFarlane, 3 panels
  • 242 Nicholas B. Dawson, 2 panels
  • 243 David S. Tobin, 3 panels
  • 244 Simon Koumjian, 3 panels
  • 245 W. Ward Thompson, 3 panels
  • 246 William L. Feeney, 2 panels
  • 247 M. Nelson Gribler, 2 panels
  • 248 David J. Kuffner, 3 panels
  • 249 Gregory J. Noeth, 3 panels
  • 250 Scott P. McElrath, 3 panels
  • 251 Mark R. Garofalo, 3 panels
  • 252 Stanford Gregory, 2 panels
  • 253 Murray S. Silverstein, no panels
  • 254 Curt J. Dilger, 3 panels
  • 255 Terry E. Stone, 3 panels
  • 256 Harry Simms, Jr., 3 panels
  • 257 Lincoln K. Chung, 2 panels
  • 258 Dominic Durante, 3 panels
  • 259 Craig W. Julian, 3 panels
  • 260 Donald T. Fram, 3 panels
  • 261 David A. Kratzer, 3 panels
  • 262 Deidre M. Bonomi, 3 panels
  • 263 Timothy J. Haas, 2 panels
  • 264 Normal Poirier, 3 panels
  • 265 Maria Erickson, 2 panels
  • 266 Douglas J. Strout, 1 panel
  • 267 Gary J. Schulte, 3 panels
  • 268 Michael K. Morley, 2 panels
  • 269 Deborah A. Dennis, 3 panels
  • 270 Carla Fritz, 3 panels
  • 271 Sharon A. Myers, 3 panels
  • 272 Beth H. Abels, 3 panels
  • 273 K. Sorvig, 3 panels
  • 274 Berj Tashjian, 2 panels
  • 275 Alan J. Brock, 3 panels
  • 276 Arthur N. Einzig, 3 panels
  • 277 Sydney K. Hamburger, 3 panels
  • 278 Eric B. Nordmark, 3 panels
  • 279 Lynn D. Johnson, 1 panel
  • 280 John C. Schiess, 2 panels
  • 281 James Patrick Thompson, 2 panels
  • 282 Alan R. Cook, 3 panels
  • 283 Peter H. Brown, 3 panels
  • 284 Cheryl D. Moore, 3 panels
  • 285 John J. Graham, 2 panels
  • 286 Howard J. Supnik, 3 panels
  • 287 Sherri Daniel, 2 panels
  • 288 Kevin F. Huse, 3 panels
  • 289 Robert B. Weisbord, no panels
  • 290 Eric W. Haesloop, 2 panels
  • 291 Sr. Evangeline Doyle, 3 panels
  • 292 Thomas A. Stauffer, 3 panels
  • 293 Joe C. Nicholson, 3 panels
  • 294 David Seccombe, 3 panels
  • 295 Gregory A. Howes, 2 panels
  • 296 Kenneth Garcia, 2 panels
  • 297 Jiane C. Du, 3 panels
  • 298 James V. Gelis, 2 panels
  • 299 John J. Boyer, 3 panels
  • 300 William C. Shaffer, 3 panels
  • 301 Kelly H. Lyndes, 3 panels
  • 302 H. Jakob Jorgensen, 2 panels
  • 303 Jonathan A. Ramras, 2 panels
  • 304 Sergei L. Shillabeer, 3 panels
  • 305 Richard J. Barnes, 3 panels
  • 306 Eric SAuda, 3 panels
  • 307 Penelope K. DeKhiel/McNitt, 3 panels
  • 308 Barry Johnston, 3 panels
  • 309 Paul D. Wilbert, 2 panels
  • 310 James R. Meier, 3 panels
  • 311 George F. Buckmann, 2 panels
  • 312 Gerald A. Johnson, 3 panels
  • 313 Jody G. Tucker, 2 panels
  • 314 Meg R. Sezemsky, 3 panels
  • 315 S. Holden, 3 panels
  • 316 Rick S. Abelson, 2 panels
  • 317 Steven R. Van Gorp, 3 panels
  • 318 Eric V. Parks, 3 panels
  • 319 Joseph Tattoni, 2 panels
  • 320 Mark W. West, 3 panels
  • 321 Shane T.H. Chow, 3 panels
  • 322 Victor Rodriguez, 3 panels
  • 323 James P. Myers, 2 panels
  • 324 Laura A. Sindell, 3 panels
  • 325 Dan J. Kinkella, 3 panels
  • 326 Constantine M. Kayafas, 3 panels
  • 327 Cabot Lyford, 1 panels
  • 328 Jere S. French, 3 panels
  • 329 Michael L. Liao, 3 panels
  • 330 Gerald R. Grieser, 3 panels
  • 331 Steven H. Singer, 3 panels
  • 332 William E. Busta, 3 panels
  • 333 Ted Mahl, 3 panels
  • 334 David H. Deininger, 3 panels
  • 335 James C. Radock, 3 panels
  • 336 Terrence A. Lynch, 3 panels
  • 337 Robert du Bourg, 3 panels
  • 338 Matthew W. Grove, 2 panels
  • 339 David C. Lewis, 3 panels
  • 340 R. Sloan Wilson, 3 panels
  • 341 Athena Tacha, 3 panels
  • 342 Robert D. Hamon, 3 panels
  • 343 Richard L. Taylor, 3 panels
  • 344 C.L. Terry Gips, 3 panels
  • 345 Steven W. Robinson, 3 panels
  • 346 Mark Colopy, 3 panels
  • 347 Michael J. Sloan, 2 panels
  • 348 Harvey S. Sadow, 3 panels
  • 349 Michael S. Higgins, 2 panels
  • 350 Glenn L. Smith, 3 panels
  • 351 Sarah B. Hill, 3 panels
  • 352 Felix J. Martorano, 3 panels
  • 353 Peter Schaudt, 3 panels
  • 354 David R. Barlow, 3 panels
  • 355 Matthew Potteiger, 3 panels
  • 356 Richard W. Jackman, 3 panels
  • 357 L. Coleman Coker, 3 panels
  • 358 John T. Geshay, 2 panels
  • 359 R. Todd Campbell, 3 panels
  • 360 Dennis M. Jones, 3 panels
  • 361 Stephen P. Montague, 3 panels
  • 362 Ellen B. Solovy, 1 panels
  • 363 Marybeth I. Chiti, 3 panels
  • 364 Steven M. Holl, 3 panels
  • 365 Francis F. Braun, 2 panels
  • 366 Bernard Stein, 3 panels
  • 367 John A. Imbibo, 3 panels
  • 368 Prof. Carlo Pelliccia, 3 panels
  • 369 Francene Amari, 3 panels
  • 370 Thomas P. Graveno, 3 panels
  • 371 Ronald D. Simon, 3 panels
  • 372 Paul A. Dannels, 1 panel
  • 373 Frank L. Irete, 1 panel
  • 374 David Difrancesco, 3 panels
  • 375 Seth L. Rosenman, 3 panels
  • 376 Dean Ventola, 2 panels
  • 377 Jeffry Kieffer, 3 panels
  • 378 Kevin L. Daye, 3 panels
  • 379 Todd D. Johnson, 3 panels
  • 380 John D. Taylor, 3 panels
  • 381 Donald R. Myhre, 2 panels
  • 382 Patrick T. Duncan, 3 panels
  • 383 William J. Pantsari, 3 panels
  • 384 Edwin J. Salisbury, 3 panels
  • 385 Michael A. Finn, 3 panels
  • 386 Julie Nagazina, 3 panels
  • 387 Steven Asaro, 3 panels
  • 388 Roger A. Burke, 3 panels
  • 389 Robert A. Siebenaller, 2 panels
  • 390 Roy T. Decker, 3 panels
  • 391 Jeff Oberdorfer, 3 panels
  • 392 Thomas M. Teti, 3 panels
  • 393 John R. Collins, 2 panels
  • 394 Arlene Love, 3 panels
  • 395 Jay A. Waronker, 3 panels
  • 396 Steve P. Beyer, 3 panels
  • 397 John T. Acorn, 3 panels
  • 398 Jeffrey D. Vandersall, 3 panels
  • 399 Mary J. Dempsey, 3 panels
  • 400 Quoc K. Nguyen, 3 panels
  • 401 Thomas H. Cohen, 3 panels
  • 402 Marco Rando, 2 panels
  • 403 Edward R. Watkins, 3 panels
  • 404 James A. Sterritt, 3 panels
  • 405 David E. Davis ,3 panels
  • 406 Ronald W. Daniel, 3 panels
  • 407 Bruce E. Poe, 3 panels
  • 408 Timothy H. Barnes, 2 panels
  • 409 Craig P. Howe, 2 panels
  • 410 James W. Kimsey, 3 panels
  • 411 Dan L. Sites, 3 panels
  • 412 Sarah E. Willmer, 2 panels
  • 413 Steven A. Kordalski, 2 panels
  • 414 Michael R. Van Valkenburgh, 2 panels
  • 415 Andrea M. Dzurik, 3 panels
  • 416 Daniel M. Hale, 1 panel
  • 417 Markku R. Allison, 3 panels
  • 418 Christopher M. McMahon, 3 panels
  • 419 Michael D. Palecki, 2 panels
  • 420 Howard Peller, 3 panels
  • 421 Patricia J. Allen, 2 panels
  • 422 Michael Itomlenskis, 3 panels
  • 423 Jack D. Mann, 3 panels
  • 424 Arn Henderson, 2 panels
  • 425 Rober J. Mowat, 2 panels
  • 426 Gilbert D. Cooke, 2 panels
  • 427 Richard L. Whitney, 2 panels
  • 428 John C. Elias, 3 panels
  • 429 Thomas Q. Hartman, 3 panels
  • 430 Walter J. Hales, 2 panels
  • 431 number not used
  • 432 Ellen M. Amodio, 3 panels
  • 433 Richard A. Stokes, 3 panels
  • 434 Michael C. Scarmack, 3 panels
  • 435 David Scott, 2 panels
  • 436 William P. Curtis, 3 panels
  • 437 Donald J. Sherefkin, 2 panels
  • 438 Martin B. Axe, 3 panels
  • 439 Kent W Warshauer, 2 panels
  • 440 Paul R. Sullivan, 2 panels
  • 441 Philip Robbie, 3 panels
  • 442 Douglas P. Smith, 3 panels
  • 443 Isaac K. Fong, 2 panels
  • 444 Steven J. Dono, 3 panels
  • 445 Phillip J. Liederbach, 3 panels
  • 446 Michael P. McClatchy, 3 panels
  • 447 John E. Wilson, 3 panels
  • 448 David J. Senninger, 3 panels
  • 449 William J. Mokris, 2 panels
  • 450 Gary M. Korbus, 3 panels
  • 451 Walter J. Toporek, 2 panels
  • 452 Bennett R. Neiman, 3 panels
  • 453 Thomas D. Soles, 3 panels
  • 454 Harry J. Wirth, 3 panels
  • 455 Mark R. Richard, 2 panels
  • 456 Scot A. Masker, 2 panels
  • 457 Ronald G. Pettit, 3 panels
  • 458 James R. Burnham, 3 panels
  • 459 William P. Neidinger, 3 panels
  • 460 Evelyn A. Davis, 2 panels
  • 461 Jeffrey A. Henderson, 3 panels
  • 462 Joel M. Graesser, 3 panels
  • 463 David M. Humphrey, 2 panels
  • 464 Kevin D. Stuckwisch, 3 panels
  • 465 Jonathan King, 3 panels
  • 466 Patricia Gaston, 3 panels
  • 467 Richard J. Houghton, 2 panels
  • 468 Jan S. Heginbotham, 3 panels
  • 469 Carl B. Maxwell, 3 panels
  • 470 Margot A. McMahon, 3 panels
  • 471 Charles J. Muse, 3 panels
  • 472 Kendra J. Sisco, 3 panels
  • 473 J. Robert Berg, 3 panels
  • 474 Robert Timothy Culvahouse, 2 panels
  • 475 Thomas Baio, 2 panels
  • 476 Donald L. Myers, 1 panel
  • 477 Arthur C. Geoffrion, 3 panels
  • 478 Mark A. Trotter, 3 panels
  • 479 Ricardo Loosle/Pluma, 3 panels
  • 480 David M. Younglove, 3 panels
  • 481 Michael B. Price, 3 panels
  • 482 Uriel Cohen, 2 panels
  • 483 Thomas W. Thompson, 2 panels
  • 484 George F. Wilhelm, 3 panels
  • 485 Rodger W. Baker, 2 panels
  • 486 Brian E. Faucheux, 2 panels
  • 487 Aristotle G. Georgiades, 3 panels
  • 488 Chao/Hsi Wu, 2 panels
  • 489 Gerald Stevenson, 3 panels
  • 490 Wellington Reiter, 3 panels
  • 491 Peter A. Sluraski, 3 panels
  • 492 Robert Scott Cisson, 1 panel
  • 493 George E. Giusti, 2 panels
  • 494 G. Francis Rizzo, 3 panels
  • 495 Jay E. Boyle, 3 panels
  • 496 Michael F. Woods, 3 panels
  • 497 R. Lennon Hamilton, 3 panels
  • 498 Jeffrey C. Brizes, 2 panels
  • 499 Stephen W. Hicks, 3 panels
  • 500 David P. Dotson, 3 panels
  • 501 Stephen E. Protz, 3 panels
  • 502 Thomas R. Hardy, 3 panels
  • 503 Manuel J. Suarez, 2 panels
  • 504 Mark J. Fredenburg, 1 panel
  • 505 Lora J. Schiltgen, 3 panels
  • 506 Wilma H. Augustinus, 2 panels
  • 507 Jerzy Maksymowicz, 3 panels
  • 508 Nora W. Hretz, 3 panels
  • 509 Richard D. Ahern, 3 panels
  • 510 Erik T. Johnson, 1 panel
  • 511 Thorington Blair, 2 panel
  • 512 Kathy Plunkett, 3 panels
  • 513 Clayton Lee, 2 panels
  • 514 George E. Kroenert, 3 panels
  • 515 Piero F. Gabucci, 2 panels
  • 516 Shira J. Rosan, 1 panel
  • 517 Bruce N. Spiegel, 3 panels
  • 518 Terrence E. O'Neal, 2 panels
  • 519 Paula F. Weiss, 3 panels
  • 520 Wesley K. Corgan, 3 panels
  • 521 Robert W. Carpenter, 3 panels
  • 522 Jim E. Bedinghaus, 3 panels
  • 523 Robert A. Armon, 3 panels
  • 524 Howard P. Mock, 2 panels
  • 525 Kurt C. Lorenz, 3 panels
  • 526 Amalia M. Iglesias, 2 panels
  • 527 William S. Leeds, 3 panels
  • 528 Peter Blake, 2 panels
  • 529 Andrew R. Ellers, 3 panels
  • 530 Al J. Kriston, 3 panels
  • 531 Fred B. Russell, 3 panels
  • 532 F. Eugene Smith, 3 panels
  • 533 Martha K. John, 2 panels
  • 534 Lena S. Norman, 3 panels
  • 535 Randolph W. Ward, 3 panels
  • 536 Richard C. Decastro, 3 panels
  • 537 Robert C. Leys, 3 panels
  • 538 John P. Warren, 3 panels
  • 539 David J. Suhadolnik, 2 panels
  • 540 Richard H. Jenkins, 3 panels
  • 541 Judith E. Sheine, 2 panels
  • 542 Donald J. Sherefkin, 3 panels
  • 543 Bruce W. Sekanick, 3 panels
  • 544 Domingos Joaquim, 1 panel
  • 545 Dwight G. Smith, 3 panels
  • 546 Alexander H. Faurot, 2 panels
  • 547 Lynn Olson, 3 panels
  • 548 Shari B. Mandell, 2 panels
  • 549 Charles I. Scott, 3 panels
  • 550 Myron K. Bircher, 2 panels
  • 551 Billy Curmano, 2 panels
  • 552 Farokh Hejazi, 3 panels
  • 553 Wayne M. Charney, 2 panels
  • 554 Charles E. Hook, 3 panels
  • 555 Carl D. Coker, 2 panels
  • 556 Susan Gallagher, 2 panels
  • 557 George E. McGoldrick, 2 panels
  • 558 Douglas C. Heinen, 2 panels
  • 559 Craig A. Studer, 1 panel
  • 560 Anne Tichich, 3 panels
  • 561 Joseph J. Bilello, 3 panels
  • 562 C.E. Fernald, 2 panels
  • 563 Peter Tomicic, 2 panels
  • 564 Scott R. Fair, 3 panels
  • 565 Thomas W. Laney, 3 panels
  • 566 Joel N. Varland, 3 panels
  • 567 Brian J. Crumlish, 2 panels
  • 568 Andrew H. Halpern, 2 panels
  • 569 Carl Bovill, 2 panels
  • 570 Thomas J. Lester, 2 panels
  • 571 Donald E. Knerr, 3 panels
  • 572 John Taboada, 3 panels
  • 573 Robert A. Little, 3 panels
  • 574 William L. Stephenson, 3 panels
  • 575 Harry J. Perez/Daple, 3 panels
  • 576 Debborah K. Dalton, 1 panel
  • 577 Robert L. Adzema, 3 panels
  • 578 Jonas Sturas, 2 panels
  • 579 James R. Bridgeman, 2 panels
  • 580 Ted P. Kuna, 3 panels
  • 581 M.J. Anderson, 1 panel
  • 582 Margaret J. Thorp, 3 panels
  • 583 Kevin M. Flynn, 3 panels
  • 584 Mark L. Korpanty, 2 panels
  • 585 David H. Yum, 2 panels
  • 586 Anthony E. Ravagnani, 2 panels
  • 587 Catherine Alguire, 3 panels
  • 588 Richard Gryziec, 3 panels
  • 589 Franklin B. Swanson, 3 panels
  • 590 Christopher B. Ingersoll, 3 panels
  • 591 G. Glenn Harris, 2 panels
  • 592 Jeff Elghanayan, 4 panels
  • 593 Bao T. Nguyen, 3 panels
  • 594 David A. Alessi, 2 panels
  • 595 Perry L. Shorten, 3 panels
  • 596 Nelson A. Guda, 3 panels
  • 597 Steve C. Boothe, 3 panels
  • 598 Albert C. Kim, no panels
  • 599 Sean J. Bujold, 2 panels
  • 600 Ben E. Goetzman, 3 panels
  • 601 Mike A. Imondi, 3 panels
  • 602 Thomas J. Ligget, 3 panels
  • 603 William C. Vincent, III, 1 panel
  • 604 Robert L. Bliss, 3 panels
  • 605 Lee D. Gamelsky, 2 panels
  • 606 Gary R. Fischer, 2 panels
  • 607 Keith J. Speirs, 3 panels
  • 608 Robert A. Mihaly, 2 panels
  • 609 Don L. Colangelo, 2 panels
  • 610 Lucinda J. Quitasol, 2 panels
  • 611 Richard L. Elliot, 2 panels
  • 612 James A. Rodriguez, 3 panels
  • 613 James R. Duke, 3 panels
  • 614 Stephen F. Keller, 3 panels
  • 615 Brian R. Dirck, 3 panels
  • 616 David Bottorff, 2 panels oversized
  • 617 John C. Fitch, 3 panels
  • 618 Richard A. Wareham, 3 panels
  • 619 Jim Kreps, 3 panels
  • 620 Jeanne E. Rynne, 3 panels
  • 621 Paul P. Lupinsky, 2 panels
  • 622 Hilliard M. Stone, 3 panels
  • 623 Jay D. Kammen, 2 panels (includes honorable mention panel)
  • 624 John Ramsay, 3 panels
  • 625 Claire M. Talley, 2 panels
  • 626 John B. Kornick, 3 panels
  • 627 Paul Northrop, 3 panels
  • 628 F. Clay Fry, 3 panels
  • 629 Raymond Buckholz, 1 panel oversized
  • 630 Robert A. Weir, 2 panels
  • 631 Francis H. Dean, 3 panels oversized
  • 632 Richard P. Posner, 3 panels
  • 633 Rebekah R. Kauffman, 3 panels
  • 634 Leo Morrissey, 3 panels
  • 635 Fredda Brilliant, 3 panels
  • 636 Roy V. Shoenborn, 3 panels
  • 637 C. Michael Coghlan, 3 panels
  • 638 Richard H. Salews, 3 panels
  • 639 Steven C. Shaffer, 2 panels
  • 640 Littleton Alston, 3 panels, one oversized
  • 641 Mitchell Rosefelt, 3 panels
  • 642 Marcel P. Beckwith, 2 panels
  • 643 Michael L. Sweesy, 2 panels
  • 644 Cullen McCarthy, 3 panels
  • 645 Michael A. Stasi, 3 panels
  • 646 Brian J. Rojas, 1 panel
  • 647 J. Meighen Powell, 3 panels
  • 648 Theodore L. Schultz, 3 panels
  • 649 Kevin S. Kuenzel, 2 panels
  • 650 Jeffrey Yentz, 3 panels
  • 651 Marcus Weston, 2 panels
  • 652 Hung T. Le, 2 panels
  • 653 Miriam M. Zaffrann, 2 panels
  • 654 Don Dennis, 2 panels
  • 655 Jack S. Cappello, 3 panels
  • 656 Marie Gee, 3 panels
  • 657 Joseph Throssel, 3 panels
  • 658 John A. Lyman, 1 panel
  • 659 Robert Burnham, 3 panels
  • 660 Gifford Pierce, 3 panels
  • 661 Robert R. Jensen, 2 panels
  • 662 Kenneth P. Payne, 2 panels
  • 663 John J. Devlin, 1 panel
  • 664 Marte Cellura, 3 panels
  • 665 Joseph Montoya, 3 panels
  • 666 James J. Haas, 2 panels
  • 667 Gerald I. Anderson, 3 panels
  • 668 M.C. Carolyn, 3 panels
  • 669 Michael A. Thompson, 3 panels
  • 670 Katherine I. Kennedy, 3 panels
  • 671 Michael R. Schiavoni, 3 panels
  • 672 John S. Coke, 3 panels
  • 673 John Steinichen, 3 panels
  • 674 Maurice Fitzpatrick, 2 panels
  • 675 Barbara J. Breedon, 3 panels
  • 676 David A. Pelto, 3 panels
  • 677 Bruce A. Wright, 3 panels
  • 678 Sherman Aronson, 1 panel
  • 679 Linda Janosko, 1 panel
  • 680 Edward J. Casagrande, 3 panels
  • 681 Guy Bellaver, 3 panels
  • 682 Michael J. Wilkinson, 4 panels (includes third place panel)
  • 683 Robert R. Maki, 2 panels
  • 684 Michael D. Sorkin, 1 panel
  • 685 Joseph D. Balachowski, 2 panels
  • 686 Gavin W. Hougham, 3 panels
  • 687 Anatol Zukerman, 3 panels
  • 688 Richard L. Laffin, 2 panels
  • 689 John G. Bartelstone, 3 panels
  • 690 Thomas H. Jordan, 3 panels
  • 691 Joseph Goldstein, 3 panels
  • 692 Glen H. Friedman, 3 panels
  • 693 Carolyn A. Hunter, 3 panels
  • 694 Ronald F. Sharp, 3 panels
  • 695 John D. Ginn, 2 panels
  • 696 James M. Cutler, 3 panels
  • 697 John T. Young, 3 panels
  • 698 Laura M. Blackwood, 3 panels
  • 699 Susan R. Ewing, 3 panels
  • 700 Stuart A. Hubler, 1 panel
  • 701 Alton D. Isings, 2 panels
  • 702 Matthew F. Blowers, 2 panels
  • 703 Randall R. Ramsthaler, 1 panel
  • 704 Greg Hausler, 1 panel
  • 705 Shelby K. Wilson, 3 panels
  • 706 Donald R. Funk, 2 panels
  • 707 Jose E. diDonato, 3 panels
  • 708 Shriram S. Bhide, 2 panels
  • 709 Vincent J. Vetter, 3 panels
  • 710 Harold Jacobs, 3 panels
  • 711 Barry Steven Dallas, no panels
  • 712 Edmond Virgili, 3 panels
  • 713 Robert W. Lapsley, 3 panels
  • 714 Cletis M. Foley, 3 panels
  • 715 James D. Sheldon, 3 panels
  • 716 Nicola G. Arpaia, 3 panels
  • 717 Andrew R. Bednar, 2 oversized panels
  • 718 Edith L. Robertson, 2 panels
  • 719 Rene Jacoby, 3 panels
  • 720 Markus J. Kessler, 2 panels
  • 721 Team of Phillip Kupritz, 1 panel
  • 722 Gilbert Sunghera, 2 panels
  • 723 Richard A. Bennie, 3 panels
  • 724 Duane A. Piks, 2 panels
  • 725 Christopher Craven, 3 panels
  • 726 Charles C. Mark, 3 panels
  • 727 Jay Clark, 2 panels
  • 728 Deborah C. Lane, 3 panels
  • 729 Christopher March, 3 panels
  • 730 John C. Naples, 3 panels
  • 731 G. Kenneth Brooks, 2 panels
  • 732 Bryce A. Ecklein, 3 panels
  • 733 Marta Schipporeit, 3 panels
  • 734 Stephen W. Zagorski, 3 oversized panels
  • 735 Richard C. Stange, 3 panels
  • 736 Tom Nemitz, 3 panels
  • 737 Anna M. Waggoner, 3 panels
  • 738 Dennis W. Krupa, 3 panels
  • 739 Juli Ann Sheker, 3 panels
  • 740 Maryann M. Bateman, 3 panels
  • 741 Gary T. Snyder, 2 panels
  • 742 Wojciech Madeyski, 3 panels
  • 743 Nick Buccalo, 3 panels
  • 744 Michael A. Egnatz, 2 panels
  • 745 Alice Gray Read, 3 panels
  • 746 Michael C. Brown, 2 panels
  • 747 Terry L. Rowland, 3 panels
  • 748 Jeff E. Thalheimer, 3 panels
  • 749 Mark C. Stromdahl, 3 panels
  • 750 John Paul Dolan, 3 panels
  • 751 Tom Noble, 3 panels
  • 752 David L. Wilson, 3 panels
  • 753 Bruce J. Schoonover, 3 panels
  • 754 Helen A. Fodor, 2 panels
  • 755 Joan F. Dames, 3 panels
  • 756 Michael G. Kraus, 2 panels
  • 757 Geoffrey Lee Anderson, 3 panels
  • 758 Paul Maurice, 2 panels
  • 759 Percival Goodman, 2 panels
  • 760 Ann Lacouture, 2 panels
  • 761 Barbara M. Haley, 2 panels
  • 762 Peter R. Leibert, 2 panels
  • 763 Arthur K.F. Choo, 3 panels
  • 764 D. Michael Hellinghausen, 2 panels
  • 765 Adriaan DeWit, 3 panels
  • 766 Karen K. French/Hall, 2 panels
  • 767 Barry R. Witherspoon, 3 panels
  • 768 Ronald P. Douglas, 3 panels
  • 769 David W. Siebold, 2 panels
  • 770 Barry K. Worley, 2 panels
  • 771 Khiem G. Tran, 3 panels
  • 772 Steve M. Shapiro, 2 panels
  • 773 Grady E. Connell, 1 panel
  • 774 Raun Norquist, 2 oversized panels
  • 775 Miles V. Buzzi, 3 panels
  • 776 Ethan Gerard, 3 panels
  • 777 Mark Harari, 3 panels
  • 778 Douglas L. Greene, 3 panels
  • 779 David B. Helm, 3 panels
  • 780 John A. Willand, 3 panels
  • 781 number not used
  • 782 Richard D. Churchill, 2 panels
  • 783 Jacques J. Garant, 3 panels
  • 784 Carl R. Billingsley, 3 panels
  • 785 Joseph DiMonda, 3 panels
  • 786 Alexandra Franklin, 2 panels
  • 787 Danilo D. Yanong, 3 panels
  • 788 Leonard W. Niva, 3 panels
  • 789 Paige E. Close, 3 panels
  • 790 John R. Cleary, 3 panels
  • 791 George S. Liu, 2 panels
  • 792 William D. Cole, 3 panels
  • 793 Wayne E. Buhl, 3 panels
  • 794 David C. Baudo, 3 panels
  • 795 Deirdre Weinberg, 2 panels
  • 796 Glenn R. Terry, 3 panels
  • 797 Michael C. Keeney, 3 panels
  • 798 Jon B. Hudson, 3 panels
  • 799 Thomas G. Lingeman, 2 panels
  • 800 Steven A. Florman, 3 panels
  • 801 Tom Oback, 3 panels
  • 802 Chaiyatach Vechmamontien, 2 panels
  • 803 Bryan W. Cantley, 3 panels
  • 804 Pat Aistrup, 2 panels
  • 805 Stephen B. Takatch, 3 panels
  • 806 J.E. Thurmond, 3 panels
  • 807 Thomas J. Ziska, 2 panels
  • 808 Michael E. McGeady, 2 panels
  • 809 Edward J. Vasel, 3 panels
  • 810 Denis Wood, 3 panels
  • 811 Mark A. Novak, 2 panels
  • 812 Robert D. Orovets, 3 panels
  • 813 Loti Kline, 2 panels
  • 814 Curt J. Carlson, 2 panels
  • 815 Vince Krakauskas, 2 panels
  • 816 Maja Dimitrijevic, 3 panels
  • 817 Richard Oehler, 3 panels
  • 818 Nathaniel R. Tucker, 2 panels
  • 819 Jeffery C. Mathison, 2 panels
  • 820 Maureen E. Blossfeld, 2 panels
  • 821 Sheila F. Reynolds, 3 panels
  • Envelope of items detached from Design Competition Records (shelved at end of oversized boxes, 10th floor).

Box 85B

Series 2 -- May 4 Memorial

Folder -- Contents

  1. Correspondence, Board of Trustees (1988-1989)
  2. Correspondence, Bruno Ast, the May 4 Task Force, and President Schwartz (1987)
  3. Correspondence, Interdepartmental (1983-84)
  4. Correspondence, Interdepartmental (1985-1989)(Note: includes correspondence between Vernon Roberts, William Risman, and Micheal Schwartz)
  5. Correspondence, Interdepartmental, RE: Dedication
  6. Correspondence, President's Office (1983-1985)
  7. Correspondence, President's Office (1986)
  8. Correspondence, President's Office (1987-1989)
  9. Correspondence, Memorial Competition, 1985-1990
  10. Correspondence, President's Office (1990-1991)
  11. Correspondence, President's Office regarding dedication (1990) Note: Includes correspondence from George McGovern and the families of Allison, Sandy, Bill and Jeff
  12. Correspondence, President's Office, offers to create memorial artwork (1978-1983)
  13. Correspondence, President Schwartz, letter to Board of Trustees reporting on fundraising efforts (9/10/87)
  14. Correspondence and Clippings, Vernon Roberts (1988-1990)
  15. Correspondence, Vernon Roberts, copies of Thank You letters RE: May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking (1/27/89)
  16. Correspondence, William B. Risman, copies of Thank You letters RE: May 4 Memorial Groundrbreaking (1/31/89)
  17. Ohio American Legion, Resolution 16 re the building of the KSU Memorial: 1986
  18. Ohio American Legion Resolution, newsclippings
  19. May 4 Memorial Committee
  20. May 4 Memorial Committee-Newsclips
  21. May 4 Memorial Committee Report and related correspondence
  22. May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking
  23. Misc. subject file, Alan Canfora file from President's Office
  24. Misc. subject file, Brochure: "Memorial- May 4: A Broader Realm of Understanding"
  25. Misc. subject file, Diversa Advertising- Public Relations and Marketing Plan for Memorial
  26. Misc. subject file, Identification Tag, May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking (Staff 3)
  27. Misc. subject file, May 4 Brochure
  28. Misc. subject file, May 4 Fundraising
  29. Misc. subject file, May 4 Memorial (1990)
  30. Misc. subject file, May 4 Task Force, et al. vs. KSU
  31. Misc. subject file, The May Fourth Parade, Essay by Gerald Read and Correspondence
  32. Newsclippings - RE: Memorial Arch Proposal
  33. Newsclippings collected by Pres. Schwartz's office- RE: Memorial Dedication (1990) [includes transcript of Governor Celeste's May 4, 1990 apology found in June 11, 1990 For the Record]
  34. Newsclippings collected by Pres. Schwartz's office- RE: Memorial Dedication (1990)
  35. Photographs, Meeting and Groundbreaking
  36. Press Packet, RE: Groundbreaking ceremony, includes invitation and literature
  37. Press Packet, RE: 1990 memorial groundbreaking
  38. Press Packet, includes President's Report 1989-90
  39. Press Packet, includes choronologies
  40. Programs, May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking Ceremony
  41. Programs, May 4 Memorial Dedication Ceremony
  42. Correspondence, May 4 Memorial Dedication Ceremony, [form letters sent to various guests from KSU president's office]
  43. Site Plan of design #112 [photograph of plan]
  44. Site Plan of design #152 [photograph of plan]
  45. Site Plan of design #353 [photograph of plan]
  46. Site Plan of design #623 [photograph of plan]
  47. Site Plan of design #682 [photograph of plan]
  48. Memorial groundbreaking, 1990
  49. Brochures and press releases
  50. Kent State May 4 Memorial Design Competition. Edited by James E. Dalton. "Purpose" by Paul Spreiregen; "Course of Events"; "The Memorial"; "First Prize"; "Reflections of the Year 1970" by Bruno Ast; "Second Prize"; "Third Prize"; "Honorable Mention." 31-page booklet published about the competition, [1988].

Box 85B: Oversized Items

  1. Bruno Ast, Alternate design proposals, nine copies
    Physical Location: Shelved in the oversized map case.
  2. Two 3-dimensional models of original design
    Physical Location: Shelved on 11th floor.
  3. Unsubmitted designs for May 4 Memorial by Elmer Petersen, 1986
    Acquisitions Note: Donated by Elmer Petersen.