Subject Librarians - By Name

See also:  Staff Directory - By Name  |  Staff Directory - By Department  |  Subject Librarians - By Subject

Librarians offer in-depth assistance for library assignments and other research needs. Contact the subject specialist as listed below to schedule an appointment. Many librarians have regular office hours during the fall and spring semesters; other meeting times are also available. Click here for a printable list of Subject Librarians.

Joe Clark

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Music Theodore Albrecht
Peter Lisius
Theatre and Dance Yuko Kurahashi
Peter Lisius

Kay Downey

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Children's Literature (collections)Carolyn Brodie

Vanessa Earp

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Children's Literature (reference & instruction)Carolyn Brodie
Health Sciences (EHHS) Donna Bernett
Foundations, Leadership, and Administration (EHHS) Ning Kuang Chuang
Lifespan Development and Educational Sciences (EHHS) Bradley Morris
Teaching, Learning, and Curriculum Studies (EHHS) Denise Morgan

Paul Fehrmann

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Anthropology Owen Lovejoy
Jewish Studies Chaya Kessler
Philosophy David Pereplyotchik
Psychology Kathy Kerns
Bill Merriman
Religion Studies David Odell-Scott
Sociology Tim Berard

Thomas Gates

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Architecture and Environmental Design Daniel Vieyra
Charles Graves
Art Carol Salus
Gus Medicus
Fashion Design and Merchandising Margarita Benitez
Visual Communication Design Ken O'Grady

Cara Gilgenbach

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Special Collections and Archives  

Jasmine Jefferson

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Biomedical Sciences Eric Mintz

Joy Leavy

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Reference (collections) 

Clare Leibfarth

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Nursing Timothy Meyers
Epidemiology (Public Health) Melissa Zullo
Biostatistics (Public Health) Melissa Zullo
Environmental Health (Public Health) Melissa Zullo
Social and Behavioral Sciences (Public Health) Melissa Zullo
Health Policy and Management (Public Health) Melissa Zullo

Karen MacDonald

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Accounting Arno Forst
Management and Information Systems Julia Levashina
Al Guiffreida
Economics Donald Williams
Shawn Rohlin
Finance Lindsay Baran
Marketing William Howell

Donna Perzeski

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Podiatric Medicine  

Kara Robinson

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Justice Studies Tim Berard
Government Information  
History Isolde Thyret
Pan-African Studies Amoaba Gooden
Paralegal Studies Amanda Parr
Pre-Law Studies Christopher Banks
Political Science Josh Stacher
Reference  
ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium for Political & Social Research)  

Jamie Salem

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Biological Sciences Oscar Rocha
Communication Studies Joelle Cruz
Honors College (collections) 
Journalism and Mass Communication Chance York
Digital Sciences Susan Peti

Edith Scarletto

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Geography Jay Lee
Geology Rod Feldmann
Maps  

Feng-Ru Sheu

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Library and Information Science Belinda Boon
Information Architecture and Knowledge Management Belinda Boon

Melissa Spohn

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Marantz Carolyn Brodie
Nan Garrison
Global Education Desnee Stevens

Tammy Voelker

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Modern and Classical Language Studies Richard Berrong
Radd Ehrman
English Babacar M'Baye
Applied Linguistics Judy Wakabayashi
Modern and Classical Language Studies  
Graphic Novels  

Tom Warren

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Reference  

Trevor Watkins

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Chemistry Mietek Jaroniec
Computer Science Austin Melton
Liquid Crystals Chanjoong Kim
Mathematical Sciences Jun Li
Physics Khandker Quader
Technology Michael Fisch

Weiping Zhang

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Women's Studies Olga Rivera