2022 FIFA World Cup

2022 FIFA World Cup

2022 FIFA World Cup

FIFA World Cup Viewings

Welcome to our FIFA World Cup viewings, sponsored by University Libraries, the Graduate College and Kent State Esports.

We will offer viewings of selected matches to the campus community, beginning November 28 and continuing through the World Cup tournament finals. Viewings will be held on University Library's 2nd floor in two locations: the area outside the Esports arena and in the Seminar Classroom (209A). Look for the signs. For viewing times and the locations of matches, please check the schedule below.

FIFA Scores and Fixtures

Group Stages

  • Monday, November 28, 2022
    • Time: 11 AM EST
      Teams: Brazil vs. Switzerland
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor 
    • Time: Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Portugal vs. Uruguay
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor 
  • Tuesday, November 29, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Netherlands vs. Qatar
      Location: Seminar Classroom, 2nd floor
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Ecuador vs. Senegal
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Wales vs. England
      Location: Seminar Classroom, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Iran vs. United States
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
  • Wednesday, November 30, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Tunisia vs. France
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Australia vs. Denmark
      Location: Seminar Classroom, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Poland vs. Argentina
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico
      Location: Seminar Classroom, 2nd floor
  • Thursday, December 1, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Croatia vs. Belgium
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Canada vs. Morocco
      Location: Seminar Classroom, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Japan vs. Spain
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Costa Rica vs. Germany
      Location: Seminar Classroom, 2nd floor
  • Friday, December 2, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: South Korea vs. Portugal
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Ghana vs. Uruguay
      Location: Seminar Classroom, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Cameroon vs. Brazil
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Serbia vs. Switzerland
      Location: Seminar Classroom, 2nd floor

Round of 16: Dec 3rd - Dec 6th

  • Saturday, December 3, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Group A winners vs. Group B runners-up
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Group C winners vs. Group D runners-up
  • Sunday, December 4, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Group D winners vs. Group C runners-up
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Group B winners vs. Group A runners-up
  • Monday, December 5, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Group E winners vs. Group F runners-up
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Group G winners vs. Group H runners-up
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
  • Tuesday, December 6, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Group F winners vs. Group E runners-up
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: Group H winners vs. Group G runners-up
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor

Quarterfinals Dec 9th - Dec 10th

  • Friday, December 9, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: TBD - Quarterfinal #1
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: TBD - Quarterfinal #2
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
       
  • Saturday, December 10, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: TBD - Quarterfinal #3
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: TBD - Quarterfinal #4

Semifinals Dec 13th - Dec 14th

  • Tuesday, December 13, 2022
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: TBD - Semifinal #1
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor
  • Wednesday, December 14, 2022
    • Time: 2 PM EST
      Teams: TBD - Semifinal #2
      Location: Esports, 2nd floor

Third Place & Finals Dec 17th - Dec 18th

  • Saturday, December 17, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Semifinal # 1 loser vs. Semifinal # 2 loser
  • Sunday, December 18, 2022
    • Time: 10 AM EST
      Teams: Semifinal # 1 winner vs. Semifinal # 2 winner