See also:  Faculty & Staff Directory  |  Subject Librarians - By Subject

Librarians offer in-depth assistance for library assignments and other research needs. Contact the subject specialist as listed below to schedule an appointment. Many librarians have regular office hours during the fall and spring semesters; other meeting times are also available.

Joe Clark (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Music Theodore Albrecht
Theatre and Dance Yuko Kurahashi

Kay Downey (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Children's Literature (collections)Michelle Baldini
Marianne Martens

Virginia Dressler (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Information Architecture and Knowledge Management Belinda Boon
Library and Information Science Belinda Boon

Vanessa Earp (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Children's Literature (reference & instruction)Michelle Baldini
Marianne Martens
Foundations, Leadership, and Administration (EHHS) Michele Donnelly
Health Sciences (EHHS) Donna Bernert
Lifespan Development and Educational Sciences (EHHS) Bradley Morris
Teaching, Learning, and Curriculum Studies (EHHS) Denise Morgan

Paul Fehrmann (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Anthropology Owen Lovejoy
Jewish Studies Chaya Kessler
Philosophy David Pereplyotchik
Psychology Judith Gere
Bill Merriman
Religion Studies David Odell-Scott
Sociology Tim Berard

Thomas Gates (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Architecture and Environmental Design Charles Graves
Art John-Michael Warner
Fashion Design and Merchandising Nancy Stanforth
Visual Communication Design Ken O'Grady

Cara Gilgenbach (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Special Collections and Archives  

Michael Hawkins (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Biological Sciences Oscar Rocha
Communication Studies Rekha Sharma
Geography Jay Lee
Geology Rod Feldmann
Honors College  
Journalism and Mass Communication Chance York
Maps  

Jasmine Jefferson (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Biomedical Sciences Ernie Freeman

Joy Leavy (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Reference (collections) 

Karen MacDonald (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Accounting Shunlan Fang
Economics Donald Williams
Shawn Rohlin
Finance Lindsay Baran
Management and Information Systems Julia Levashina
Al Guiffreida
Marketing William Howell

Ryan McLaughlin (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Biostatistics (Public Health) Deric Kenne
Environmental Health (Public Health) Deric Kenne
Epidemiology (Public Health) Deric Kenne
Health Policy and Management (Public Health) Deric Kenne
Nursing Deb Cifani
Social and Behavioral Sciences (Public Health) Deric Kenne

Peggy Nzomo (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Digital Sciences Susan Peti
Global Education Desnee Stevens

Donna Perzeski (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Podiatric Medicine  

Kara Robinson (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Molly Merryman
Government Information  
History Isolde Thyret
ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium for Political & Social Research)  
Justice Studies Tim Berard
Pan-African Studies Babacar M'Baye
Paralegal Studies Amanda Parr
Jarrod Tudor
Political Science Josh Stacher
Pre-Law Studies Amanda Parr
Jarrod Tudor
Reference  
Women's Studies  

Melissa Spohn (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Marantz Michelle Baldini
Nan Garrison
Marianne Martens

Tammy Voelker (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Applied Linguistics Judy Wakabayashi
English Babacar M'Baye
Graphic Novels  
Modern and Classical Language Studies Richard Berrong
Radd Ehrman

Tom Warren (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Reference  

Trevor Watkins (contact info)

Academic Department / SubjectAcademic Department's Representative
Chemistry Mietek Jaroniec
Computer Science Austin Melton
Liquid Crystals Chanjoong Kim
Mathematical Sciences Jun Li
Physics Khandker Quader
Technology Michael Fisch