Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose "My Campus" tab.

Search by campus:

Performing Arts Library Online Course Reserves

 

MUS 22111, The Understanding of Music

Below are links to online recordings of music for this course. Recordings of this music are also available on reserve in the Performing Arts Library. If you would like to listen to these recordings outside of the KSU campus network you will need to establish a VPN connection.

 

Contents: The Middle Ages  |  Renaissance  |  Baroque Period  |  Classical Period 

Romantic Period  |  Twentieth Century

 

The Middle Ages

 

Bernart, de Ventadorn

Martin Best Consort

 
 

Gregorian Chant

Nova Schola Gregoriana

Alberto Turco (Conductor)

 
 

Guillaume, de Machaut

Clerks' Group

Edward Wickham (Conductor)

 
 

Hildegard von Bingen

Voices of Ascension, women section

Dennis Keene (Conductor)

 
 

Perotin

Lionheart

 

 

Renaissance

 

Dufay, Guillaume

Ursula Thelen (vocals)
Torsten Wilke Muller (percussion)
Flautando Koln

 
 

Josquin, des Prez

A Sei Voci
Maitrise des Pays de Loire

Bernard Fabre-Garrus (Conductor)

 
 

Palestrina, Giovanni Perluigi da

The Sixteen

Harry Christophers (Conductor)

 
 

Weelkes, Thomas

Cambridge Singers

John Rutter (Conductor)

 

 

Baroque Period

 

Bach, Johann Sebastian

European Brandenburg Ensemble

Trevor Pinnock (Conductor)

 
 

Bach, Johann Sebastian

Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Dvorak (Conductor)

A recording is available on Reserve at the Performing Arts Library Circulation Desk - CD 530.

 
 

Bach, Johann Sebastian

Marietta Zumbult (soprano)
Jan Kobow (tenor)
Peter Frank (baritone)

Hannover Boys Choir
L'Arco Baroque Ensemble

Hennig, Heinz - Conductor

 
 

Bach, Johann Sebastian

Tatyana Nikolayeva (piano)

 
 

Bach, Johann Sebastian (Christian Pezold)

Herbert Collum (harpsichord)

Formerly attributed to J.S. Bach; now attributed to Christian Pezold (1677-1733).

 
 

Gabrieli, Giovanni

Jeremy Budd (tenor)
Ex Cathedra Choir

Jeffrey Skidmore (Conductor)

 
 

Handel, George Frideric

Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Josella Ligi (soprano)

Orchestra Pro Arte Bassano

Marcello Panni (Conductor)

 
 

Handel, George Frideric

Messiah, HWV 56

Bratislava City Chorus
Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Krecek (Conductor)

 
 

Monteverdi, Claudio

L'Orfeo

Monica Piccinini (soprano) [Prologo]

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini (Conductor)

 
 

Pachelbel, Johann

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown (Conductor)

 
 

Purcell, Henry

Julianne Baird (soprano)

Ama Deus Ensemble

Valentin Radu (Conductor)

 
 

Vivaldi, Antonio

Takako Nishizaki (violin)

Capella Istropolitana

Stephen Gunzenhauser (Conductor)

 
 

Vivaldi, Antonio

La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto in G major, Op. 4, No. 12, RV 298

Sulamit Haecki (violin)

Ensemble La Partita

 

 

Classical Period

 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

String Quartet No. 6 in B flat major, Op. 18, No. 6

Kodaly Quartet

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Guiomar Novaes (piano)

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Attila Falvay (violin)
Maria Kovalszki (piano)

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Philharmonia Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi (Conductor)

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Philharmonia Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi (Conductor)

 
 

Haydn, Joseph

Symphony No. 95 in C minor, Hob.I:95

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Don Giovanni, K. 527

various

Hungarian Radio Chorus
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Michael Halasz (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488

Alain Lefevre (piano)

Laval Symphony Orchestra

Jean-Francois Rivest (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Serenade No. 13 in G major, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik"

Accademia Ziliniana

Eduard Fischer (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

String Quartet No. 19 in C major, K. 465, "Dissonance"

Moyzes Quartet

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Karl Bohm (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Margarete Babinsky (piano)

 

 

Romantic Period

 

Berlioz, Hector

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Pinchas Steinberg (Conductor)

 
 

Brahms, Johannes

Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77

Gioconda De Vito (violin)

RIAS Symphony Orchestra

Ferenc Fricsay (Conductor)

 
 

Chopin, Frédéric

3 Nocturnes, op. 15

Roger Woodward (piano)

 
 

Mahler, Gustav

Symphony No. 1 in D major, "Titan"

Utah Symphony Orchestra

Maurice Abravanel (Conductor)

 
 

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix

Hungarian State Orchestra

Ivan Fischer (Conductor)

 
 

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix

Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra

Christian Pollack (Conductor)

 
 

Mussorgsky, Modest Petrovich

Pictures at an Exhibition

Peter Koczor (piano)

 
 

Schubert, Franz

Johannes Kalpers (tenor)
Burkhard Kehring (piano)

 
 

Schubert, Franz

Fredrik Ullen (piano)

 
 

Schumann, Robert

Carnaval, op. 9

Juana Zayas (piano)

 
 

Schumann, Robert

Dichterliebe, op. 48

Sebastian Bluth (baritone)
Anita Keller (piano)

 
 

Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich

Ulster Orchestra

Vernon Handley (Conductor)

 
 

Verdi, Giuseppe

Aida

Kristjan Johannson (tenor)

Ireland National Symphony Orchestra
Irish Army No. 1 Band

Ricco Saccani (Conductor)

 
 

Wagner, Richard

Tristan und Isolde

Minnesota Orchestra

Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (Conductor)

 

 

Twentieth Century

 

Bartók, Béla

Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, BB 114

Tapiola Sinfonietta

Jean-Jacques Kantorow (Conductor)

 
 

Berg, Alban

Wozzeck

Roland Hermann (bass-baritone)

RIAS Chamber Chorus
Deutsches Symphony Orchestra, Berlin

Gerd Albrecht (Conductor)

 
 

Britten, Benjamin

London Symphony Orchestra

Steuart Bedford (Conductor)

 
 

Copland, Aaron

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser (Conductor)

 
 

Copland, Aaron

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos (Conductor)

 
 

Debussy, Claude

BRT Philharmonic Chorus
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra

Alexander Rahbari (Conductor)

 
 

Glass, Philip

David Leisner (guitar)

 
 

Ives, Charles

Gulbenkian Orchestra

Michel Swierczewski (Conductor)

 
 

Ligeti, Gyorgy

Heidelberg Schola

Walter Nussbaum (Conductor)

 
 

Prokofiev, Sergey

Boris Karloff (narrator)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Mario Rossi (Conductor)

 
 

Puccini, Giacomo

La Bohème

Stanislav Benacka (bass)
Carmen Gonzales (soprano)
Ladislav Hallon (tenor)
Richard Novak (bass)
Luba Orgonasova (soprano)
Fabio Previati (baritone)
Boaz Senator (baritone)
Jiri Sulzenko (bass)
Ivan Urbas (bass)
Jonathon Welch (tenor)

Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Will Humburg (Conductor)

 
 

Ravel, Maurice

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Kenneth Jean (Conductor)

 
 

Ravel, Maurice

Marita Viitasalo (piano)

 
 

Ravel, Maurice

Marita Viitasalo (piano)

 
 

Reich, Steve

Amadinda Percussion Group
Group 180

 
 

Riley, Terry

Ars Nova Copenhagen
Percurama Percussion Ensemble

Hillier, Paul (Conductor)

 
 

Schoenberg, Arnold

Pierrot lunaire, Op. 21

Maria Hoglind (mezzo-soprano)

Sonanza

Jan Risberg (Conductor)

 
 

Shostakovich, Dmitrii

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110

Eder Quartet

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

Petrushka (1946 version)

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Ivan Fischer (Conductor)

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

Le sacre de printemps (The Rite of Spring)

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Igor Markevitch (Conductor)

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

The Firebird

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Edo de Waart (Conductor)