Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose "My Campus" tab.

Search by campus:

Performing Arts Library Online Course Reserves

 

MUS 22111, Understanding Music

Below are links to online recordings of music for this course. Recordings of this music are also available in the Performing Arts Library. If you would like to listen to these recordings outside of the KSU campus network you will need to establish a VPN connection.

 

The Middle Ages

 

Gregorian chant

Aurora Surgit

Alessio Randon (Conductor)

 
 

Guillaume, de Machaut

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 
 

Hildegard von Bingen

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 
 

Notre Dame School Organum

Discantus

Brigitte Lesne (Conductor)

 
 

Raimbaut de Vaqueiras

Martin Best Medieval Ensemble

 

The Renaissance

 

Farmer, John

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 
 

Josquin, des Prez

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 
 

Monteverdi, Claudio

Delitiae Musicae

Marco Longhini (Conductor)

 
 

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da

Pope Marcellus Mass

complete work

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 
 

Susato, Tielman

Three Dances

A recording of this work is not available online.

 

The Baroque

 

Bach, Johann Sebastian

Susanne Ryden (soprano)
Pascal Bertin (counter-tenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Peter Kooij (bass)

Bach Collegium Japan
Bach Collegium Japan Chorus

Masaaki Suzuki (Conductor)

 
 

Bach, Johann Sebastian

Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV 1080 (The Art of the Fugue)

Hans Fagius (organ)

 
 

Handel, George Frideric

Messiah

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (alto)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Christopher Purves (bass)

Orchestra of the Sixteen

Harry Christophers (Conductor)

 
 

Handel, George Frideric

Water Music Suite No. 2 in D Major, HWV 349

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (Conductor)

 
 

Mouret, Jean-Joseph

Suite de symphonies

Chicago Brass Quintet

 
 

Purcell, Henry

Dido and Aeneas

Jennifer Lane (Mezzo-soprano)

Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon (Conductor)

 
 

Strozzi, Barbara

Musica Secreta

 
 

Vivaldi, Antonio

Cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione ("Four Seasons")

Iona Brown (violin)

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown (Conductor)

 

The Classical Period

 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Alfred Brendel (piano)

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Roger Norrington (Conductor)

 
 

Haydn, Joseph

Symphony No. 94 in G major, Hob. I:94 ("Surprise")

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Fey (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Walter Klien (piano)

Minnesota Orchestra

Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)

Michelle Breedt (soprano)
Renato Girolami (bass)
Judith Halasz (soprano)
Alexander Klinger (tenor)
Peter Koves (bass)
Marina Mescheriakova (soprano)
Janusz Monarcha (bass)
Michael Roider (tenor)
Orsolya Safar (soprano)
Gabriele Sima (contralto)
Bo Skovhus (baritone)

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Michael Halasz (Conductor)

 

The Romantic Era

 

Berlioz, Hector

Symphonie fantastique

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Roger Norrington (Conductor)

 
 

Brahms, Johannes

Ein deutsches Requiem

Ilona Tokody (soprano)
Istvan Gati (baritone)

Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Janos Ferencsik (Conductor)

 
 

Brahms, Johannes

Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 90

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Michael Gielen (Conductor)

 
 

Chopin, Frédéric

Idil Biret (piano)

 
 

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau

Cecile Licad (piano)

 
 

Hensel, Fanny Mendelssohn

Dortmund University Chamber Choir
Richard Braun (piano)

Willi Gundlach (Conductor)

 
 

Puccini, Giaocomo

Madame Butterfly

Jozef Abel (tenor)
Nelly Boschkowa (mezzo-soprano)
Miriam Gauci (soprano)
Helena Hanzelova (soprano)
Vladimir Kubovcik (bass)
Alzbeta Michalkova (contralto)
Yordy Ramiro (tenor)
Jozef Spacek (baritone)
Maria Stahelova (soprano)
Robert Szucs (tenor)
Georg Tichy (baritone)
Ana Tomkovicova (mezzo-soprano)

Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Rahbari (Conductor)

 
 

Schubert, Franz

Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Gerard Wyss (piano)

 
 

Schumann, Clara

Soirees musicales, Op. 6 (Music for an Evening Entertainment)

Susanne Grutzmann (piano)

 
 

Schumann, Robert

Dichterliebe, Op. 48 (A Poet's Love)

Ulf Bästlein (baritone)
Stefan Laux (piano)

 
 

Smetana, Bedrich

Ma Vlast

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit (Conductor)

 
 

Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich

The Nutcracker

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Alexander Vedernikov (Conductor)

 
 

Verdi, Giuseppe

Rigoletto

Alida Ferrarini (soprano)
Ivica Neshybova (soprano)
Alzbeta Michalkova (contralto)
Jitka Saparova (contralto)
Jozef Abel (tenor)
Yordy Ramiro (tenor)
Peter Subert (tenor)
Robert Szucs (tenor)
Jozef Spacek (baritone)
Eduard Tumagian (baritone)
Ladislav Neshyba (bass)

Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Rahbari (Conductor)

 
 

Wagner, Richard

Die Walküre (excerpts from Act III)

Renate Behle (soprano)
Angela Denoke (soprano)
Wiebke Goetjes (soprano)
Stella Kleindienst (soprano)
Magdalena Schafer (soprano)
Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
Margit Diefenthal (mezzo-soprano)
Nidia Palacios (mezzo-soprano)
Maria Theresa Ullrich (mezzo-soprano)
Tichina Vaughn (mezzo-soprano)
Helene Ranada (contralto)
Robert Gambill (tenor)
Attila Jun (bass)
Jan-Hendrick Rootering (bass)

Stuttgart State Opera Orchestra

Lothar Zagrosek (Conductor)

 

Twentieth Century

 

Abing (Hua Yanjun)

The Moon Reflected on the Second Springs

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Adams, John

Wesley Warren (trumpet)
Jonathan Holland (trumpet)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle (Conductor)

 
 

Bartók, Béla

Concerto for Orchestra

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Ivan Fischer (Conductor)

 
 

BeauSoleil, Traditional Cajun Music

Think of Me (Jongle à moi)

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Bernstein, Leonard

West Side Story

Marianne Cooke (vocals)
Robert Dean (vocals)
Mike Eldred (tenor)
Betsi Morrison (soprano)
Michael San Giovanni (vocals)

Nashville Symphony Orchestra

Kenneth Schermerhorn (Conductor)

 
 

Britten, Benjamin

London Symphony Orchestra

Steuart Bedford (Conductor)

 
 

Cage, John

Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano

Elmar Schrammel (prepared piano)

 
 

Copland, Aaron

Billy the Kid Suite

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Eduardo Mata (Conductor)

 
 

Crumb, George

Ancient Voices of Children

Tony Arnold (soprano)
Justin Murray (boy soprano)

Kathryn Dupuy Cooper (oboe)
David Starobin (mandolin)
Courtney Hershey Bress (harp)
Susan Grace (piano)
John Kinzie (percussion)
Mark Foster (percussion)
William Hill (percussion)

David Colson (Conductor)

 
 

Debussy, Claude

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Sylvain Cambreling (Conductor)

 
 

Gillespie/Parker

A Night in Tunisia

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Holiday, Billie

Billie's Blues

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Javanese Court Gamelan

Patalon

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Joplin, Scott

Alexander Peskanov (piano)

 
 

Larsen, Libby

Sonnets from the Portuguese

No. 5

No. 6

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Machover, Tod

Hyperstring Trilogy: Begin again again ...

Introduction

Variation 3: Emphatic-Warm and Singing

Variation 4: Very Rapid and Precise

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Pärt, Arvo

Elora Festival Singers
Jurgen Petrenko (organ)

Noel Edison (Conductor)

 
 

Revueltas, Silvestre

Homenaje a Federico García Lorca

DePaul Wind Ensemble

Donald DeRoche (Conductor)

 
 

Schoenberg, Arnold

Pierrot lunaire, Op. 21

Lucy Shelton (soprano)

Da Capo Chamber Players

 
 

Sheng, Bright

China Dreams

Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Lan Shui (Conductor)

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

Rite of Spring

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Jascha Horenstein (Conductor)

 
 

Williams, John

Raider's of the Lost Ark

Capella Istropolitana

Richard Edlinger (Conductor)