Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose "My Campus" tab.

Search by campus:

Performing Arts Library Online Course Reserves

 

Kent/Blossom, Summer 2008

Below are links to online recordings of music for this event. Recordings of this music are also available in the Performing Arts Library. If you would like to listen to these recordings outside of the KSU campus network you will need to establish a VPN connection.

 

Barber, Samuel

String Quartet, Op. 11

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Borodin String Quartet

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Stephen Hough (piano)

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

 
 

Berlioz, Hector

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Roger Norrington (Conductor)

 
 

Bliss, Arthur

Gordon Hunt (oboe)
Tale Quartet

 
 

Brahms, Johannes

Francois Benda (clarinet)
Verdi Quartet

 
 

Brahms, Johannes

Jeno Jando (piano)

Kodaly Quartet

 
 

Brahms, Johannes

Michael Thompson (horn)
Rostislav Dubinsky (violin)
Luba Edlina (piano)

 
 

Britten, Benjamin

Gordon Hunt (oboe)
Tale Quartet

 
 

Carter, Elliott

Berlin Philharmonic Quartet

 
 

Dvorak, Antonin

Ivan Klansky (piano)
Vlach Quartet Prague

 
 

Dvorak, Antonin

Jakub Waldmann (double bass)
Vlach Quartet Prague

 
 

Falla, Manuel de

El amor brujo

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon (Conductor)

 
 

Falla, Manuel de

Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Kenneth Jean (Conductor)

 
 

Fauré, Gabriel

Kathryn Stott (piano)
Hermitage String Trio

 
 

Fine, Irving

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

 
 

Franck, César

Michael Levinas (piano)
Ludwig Quartet

 
 

Harbison, John

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

 
 

Hindemith, Paul

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

 
 

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk

Nash Ensemble

 
 

Janácek, Leoš

Michael Thompson Wind Ensemble

 
 

Martinu, Bohuslav

Marion Gibson (oboe)

Louisville Orchestra

Sidney Harth (Conductor)

 
 

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

 
 

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Roger Norrington (Conductor)

 
 

Messiaen, Olivier

Amici Ensemble

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Moscow State Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra

Klaus-Peter Hahn (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Salzburg Soloists

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Jean Claude Gerard (flute)
Villa Musica Ensemble

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Jozsef Kiss (oboe)
Kodaly Quartet

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Peter Serkin (piano)
Alexander Schneider (violin)
Michael Tree (viola)
David Soyer (cello)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Alfred Brendel (piano)
Hungarian Woodwind Quintet

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

 
 

Poulenc, Francis

Philippe Bernold (flute)
Olivier Doise (oboe)
Herve Joulain (horn)
Laurent Lefevre (bassoon)
Ronald van Spaendonck (clarinet)
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

 
 

Rorem, Ned

Shawnigan-Trio

 
 

Schoenberg, Arnold

Jan Erik van Regteren Altena (viola)
Taco Kooistra (cello)
Schoenberg Quartet

 
 

Schubert, Franz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

 
 

Schubert, Franz

Jeno Jando (piano)
Istvan Toth (double bass)
Kodaly Quartet

 
 

Schumann, Robert

Michelangelo Piano Quartet

 
 

Schumann, Robert

Fine Arts Quartet

 
 

Shostakovich, Dmitrii

Borodin String Quartet

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Edmond De Stoutz (Conductor)

 
 

Thuille, Ludwig

Carl-Axel Dominique (piano)
Sundsvall Woodwind Quintet