Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose "My Campus" tab.

Search by campus:

Performing Arts Library Online Course Reserves

 

MUS 62541/72541, Music History IV

Below are links to online recordings of music for this course. Recordings of this music are also available at the Performing Arts Library. If you would like to listen to these recordings outside of the KSU campus network you will need to establish a VPN connection.

Part I  |  Part II  |  Part III

Part I

 

Bartók, Béla

Minnesota Orchestra

Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (Conductor)

 
 

Debussy, Claude

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Sylvain Cambreling (Conductor)

 
 

Debussy, Claude

Borodin String Quartet

 
 

Debussy, Claude

Wilhelm Schwegler (flute)
Fritz Ruf (viola)
Helga Storck (harp)

 
 

Faure, Gabriel

Ulster Orchestra

Yan Pascal Tortelier (Conductor)

 
 

Ives, Charles

Blair Quartet

 
 

Ives, Charles

Herbert Henck (piano)

 
 

Mahler, Gustav

Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Harper (tenor)

Ireland National Symphony Orchestra

Michael Halasz (Conductor)

 
 

Ravel, Maurice

Patrick Mason (baritone)
Robert Spillman (piano)

 
 

Satie, Erik

Frank Glazer (piano)
Richard Deas (piano)

 
 

Schoenberg, Arnold

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Jascha Horenstein (Conductor)

 
 

Schoenberg, Arnold

Lucy Shelton (soprano)

Da Capo Chamber Players

 
 

Scriabin, Aleksandr Nikolayevich

Love Derwinger (piano)

Stockholm Philharmonic Choir
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Leif Segerstam (Conductor)

 
 

Strauss, Richard

Anja Silja (soprano)
Inga Nielsen (soprano)
Henriette Bonde-Hansen (soprano)
Marianne Rorholm (mezzo-soprano)
Reiner Goldberg (tenor)
Deon van der Walt (tenor)
Gert Henning-Jensen (tenor)
Mogens Gert Hansen (tenor)
Michael Kristensen (tenor)
Peter Gronlund (tenor)
Bent Norup (baritone)
Morten Frank Larsen (baritone)
Per Hoyer (baritone)
Robert Hale (bass-baritone)
Sten Byriel (bass-baritone)
Stephen Milling (bass)
Anders Jakobsson (bass)

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Michael Schonwandt (Conductor)

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Gunter Wand (Conductor)

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Jascha Horenstein (Conductor)

 
 

Webern, Anton

Tony Arnold (soprano)

Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble

Robert Craft (Conductor)

 
 

Wolf, Hugo

Christiane Oelze (soprano)
Hans Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

 

 

Part I  |  Part II  |  Part III

Part II

 

Bartók, Béla

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Ivan Fischer (Conductor)

 
 

Bartók, Béla

Mikrokosmos String Quartet

 
 

Berg, Alban

Ivry Gitlis (violin)

Vienna Pro Musica Orchestra

William Strickland (Conductor)

 
 

Berg, Alban

Wozzeck

Katarina Dalayman (soprano)
Marianne Eklof (alto)
Klas Hedlund (tenor)
Lennard Stregard (tenor)
Ulrik Qvale (tenor)
Sten Wahlund (tenor)
Carl Johan Falkman (baritone)

Stockholm Royal Opera Chorus
Stockholm Royal Opera Orchestra

Leif Segerstam (Conductor)

 
 

Copland, Aaron

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

James Judd (Conductor)

 
 

Falla, Manuel de

Lourdes Ambriz (soprano)
Miguel Cortez (tenor)
William Alvarado (baritone)

Rafael Puyana (harpsichord)
Solistas de Mexico

Eduardo Mata (Conductor)

 
 

Hindemith, Paul

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

 
 

Janácek, Leoš

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi (Conductor)

 
 

Messiaen, Olivier

Amici Ensemble

 
 

Milhaud, Darius

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi (Conductor)

 
 

Nielsen, Carl

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

 
 

Poulenc, Francis

Ian Tracey (organ)

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Yan Pascal Tortelier (Conductor)

 
 

Prokofiev, Sergey

Horacio Gutierrez (piano)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

 
 

Schoenberg, Arnold

Glenn Gould (piano)

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

West German Radio Chorus
South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Michael Gielen (Conductor)

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Michael Gielen (Conductor)

 
 

Varese, Edgard

Ensemble 'Die Reihe'

Friedrich Cerha (Conductor)

 
 

Webern, Anton

Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble

Robert Craft (Conductor)

 

 

Part I  |  Part II  |  Part III

Part III

 

Boulez, Pierre

Kammarensemblen

B. Tommy Andersson (Conductor)

A complete recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Britten, Benjamin

Christine Brewer (soprano)
Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor)
Gerald Finley (baritone)

Tiffin Boys Choir
Neville Creed (director)
London Philharmonic Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra

Kurt Masur (Conductor)

 
 

Cage, John

Sigune von Osten (soprano)

 
 

Cage, John

Fontana Mix

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Carter, Elliot

Rembrandt Chamber Players

 
 

Chou, Wen-Chung

New Music Consort

Claire Heldrich (Conductor)

 
 

Crumb, George

Tony Arnold (soprano)
Justin Murray (boy soprano)
Kathryn Dupuy Cooper (oboe)
David Starobin (mandolin)
Courtney Hershey Bress (harp)
Susan Grace (piano)
John Kinzie (percussion)
Mark Foster (percussion)
William Hill (percussion)

David Colson (Conductor)

 
 

Davies, Peter Maxwell

Eight Songs for a Mad King (excerpts)

Julius Eastman (baritone)

The Fires of London

Peter Maxwell Davies (Conductor)

A complete recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Garcia, Oscar

El Madera Viva

 
 

Harrison, Lou

Karen Gottlieb (harp)
Agnes Sauerbeck (organ)

University of California Chorus
University of California Chamber Chorus

Philip Brett (Conductor)

 
 

Husa, Karel

University of Louisville Choir
Louisville Orchestra

Jorge Mester (Conductor)

 
 

Ligeti, Gyorgy

Arditti String Quartet

 
 

Messiaen, Oliver

Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)

 
 

Mizelle, Dary John

Soundscape

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Oliveros, Pauline

Deep Listening Band

 
 

Penderecki, Krzysztof

Wanda Wilkomirska (violin)

Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert Kegel (Conductor)

 
 

Reich, Steve

Agnes Dobszay (vocals)
Erzsebet Hajdu (vocals)
Zsuzsanna Lukin (vocals)
Aurel Hollo (percussion)
Tibor Nemes (percussion)
Balazs Papp (percussion)
Benedek Toth (percussion)
Bela Farago (organ)

Amadinda Percussion Group

 
 

Takemitsu, Toru

November Steps

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Varese, Edgard

Poeme electronique

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Wiley, Frank

Horizon

A recording of this work is not available online.

 
 

Ziporyn, Evan

Aneh tapi nyata

A recording of this work is not available online.

 

 

Top of Page