Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose "My Campus" tab.

Search by campus:

Performing Arts Library Online Course Reserves

 

MUS 12211, Music of Western Cultures

Below are links to online recordings of music for this course. Recordings of this music are also available on reserve in the Performing Arts Library. If you would like to listen to these recordings outside of the KSU campus network you will need to establish a VPN connection.

The Middle Ages

 

Gregorian chant

Aurora Surgit

Alessio Randon (Conductor)

 
 

Guillaume, de Machaut

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 

The Renaissance

 

Farmer, John

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 
 

Josquin, des Prez

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 
 

Monteverdi, Claudio

Delitiae Musicae

Marco Longhini (Conductor)

 
 

Monteverdi, Claudio

Delitiae Musicae

Marco Longhini (Conductor)

 
 

Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da

Pope Marcellus Mass

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (Conductor)

 

The Baroque

 

Bach, Johann Sebastian

Susanne Ryden (soprano)
Pascal Bertin (counter-tenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Peter Kooij (bass)

Bach Collegium Japan
Bach Collegium Japan Chorus

Masaaki Suzuki (Conductor)

 
 

Bach, Johann Sebastian

Kay Johannsen (organ)

 
 

Handel, George Frideric

Messiah

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (alto)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Christopher Purves (bass)

Orchestra of the Sixteen

Harry Christophers (Conductor)

 
 

Handel, George Frideric

Water Music Suite No. 2 in D Major, HWV 349

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (Conductor)

 
 

Purcell, Henry

Dido and Aeneas

Jennifer Lane (Mezzo-soprano)

Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon (Conductor)

 
 

Vivaldi, Antonio

Cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione ("Four Seasons")

Iona Brown (violin)

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown (Conductor)

 

The Classical Period

 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13 ("Pathetique")

Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Alfred Brendel (piano)

 
 

Beethoven, Ludwig van

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Roger Norrington (Conductor)

 
 

Haydn, Joseph

Symphony No. 88 in G major

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Fey (Conductor)

 
 

Haydn, Joseph

Symphony No. 94 in G major, Hob. I:94 ("Surprise")

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Fey (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Walter Klien (piano)

Minnesota Orchestra

Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Don Giovanni

Adrianne Pieczonka (soprano)
Ildiko Raimondi (soprano)
Regina Schorg (soprano)
Torsten Kerl (tenor)
Bo Skovhus (baritone)
Boaz Daniel (bass)
Renato Girolami (bass)
Janusz Monarcha (bass)

Hungarian Radio Chorus
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Michael Halasz (Conductor)

 
 

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown (Conductor)

 

The Romantic Era

 

Berlioz, Hector

Symphonie fantastique

Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart

Roger Norrington (Conductor)

 
 

Brahms, Johannes

Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 90

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Michael Gielen (Conductor)

 
 

Brahms, Johannes

Ein deutsches Requiem

Ilona Tokody (soprano)
Istvan Gati (baritone)

Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Janos Ferencsik (Conductor)

 
 

Chopin, Frédéric

Abdel Rahman El Bacha (piano)

 
 

Ravel, Maurice

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (Conductor)

 
 

Schubert, Franz

Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Gerard Wyss (piano)

 
 

Schumann, Clara

Susanne Grutzmann (piano)

 
 

Schumann, Clara

Soirees musicales, Op. 6 (Music for an Evening Entertainment)

Susanne Grutzmann (piano)

 
 

Schumann, Robert

Dichterliebe, Op. 48 (A Poet's Love)

Ulf Bästlein (baritone)
Stefan Laux (piano)

 
 

Verdi, Giuseppe

Rigoletto

Alida Ferrarini (soprano)
Ivica Neshybova (soprano)
Alzbeta Michalkova (contralto)
Jitka Saparova (contralto)
Jozef Abel (tenor)
Yordy Ramiro (tenor)
Peter Subert (tenor)
Robert Szucs (tenor)
Jozef Spacek (baritone)
Eduard Tumagian (baritone)
Ladislav Neshyba (bass)

Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Rahbari (Conductor)

 
 

Wagner, Richard

Die Walküre (excerpts from Act III)

Renate Behle (soprano)
Angela Denoke (soprano)
Wiebke Goetjes (soprano)
Stella Kleindienst (soprano)
Magdalena Schafer (soprano)
Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
Margit Diefenthal (mezzo-soprano)
Nidia Palacios (mezzo-soprano)
Maria Theresa Ullrich (mezzo-soprano)
Tichina Vaughn (mezzo-soprano)
Helene Ranada (contralto)
Robert Gambill (tenor)
Attila Jun (bass)
Jan-Hendrick Rootering (bass)

Stuttgart State Opera Orchestra

Lothar Zagrosek (Conductor)

 

Twentieth Century

 

Bartók, Béla

Concerto for Orchestra

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Ivan Fischer (Conductor)

 
 

Britten, Benjamin

London Symphony Orchestra

Steuart Bedford (Conductor)

 
 

Debussy, Claude

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Sylvain Cambreling (Conductor)

 
 

Schoenberg, Arnold

Pierrot lunaire, Op. 21

Lucy Shelton (soprano)

Da Capo Chamber Players

 
 

Stravinsky, Igor

Rite of Spring

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden

Jascha Horenstein (Conductor)

 
-->