Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose "My Campus" tab.

Search by campus:

May 4 Memorial Design Competition records, 1985-91

May 4 Collection-- Boxes 85, 85A, 85B (plus 194 oversized boxes)

Finding Aid

Prepared by Nancy Birk, May 1994; Updated October 2013


208 cubic feet; 2 record storage boxes, 1 half-size record storage box, 1 oversize box, 12th floor; 2 3-D models are shelved on the 11th floor; 194 flat oversized boxes containing design competition entries are shelved on the 10th floor


Historical Note

The interest in constructing a major memorial dedicated to the students killed or injured during the day of May 4, 1970 began as early as 1982 when the May 4 Task Force first approached Kent State University President Brage Golding with the idea. This idea was mirrored three years later by the newly-formed May 4th Memorial Committee, who recommended the development of a memorial to commemorate the events. It was at this January 1985 meeting with new Kent State University President Michael Schwartz that the suggestion of a design competition for a proposed memorial was made. A formal announcement for the commencement of the national design competition was made on September 3, 1985, and the winning entry by Ian F. Taberner and Michael G. Fahey was announced on April 4, 1986. In all, 698 designs were submitted to the competition jurors.

The competition was plagued with difficulties, however, beginning with Taberner's winning entry. Taberner, a Canadian citizen at the time, was in violation of the first rule of the design competition which stated that all competitors must be United States citizens. Efforts to resolve the matter ended in litigation, and the announcement that the second-place winner, Bruno Ast, would become the actual winner of the competition. Attempts to fund the memorial were not as successful as anticipated; only sporadic funding in the amount of $40,000.00 trickled in during the next three years. Because of this lack of funding, Ast was requested to present alternative designs for the memorial at a lower cost. The nearly $1.3 million cost of Ast's original design needed to be reduced to $100,000.00, which resulted in only a portion of the original design being completed. Groundbreaking for the alternative memorial design began on January 25, 1989, and was dedicated in a ceremony on May 4, 1990.

A chronology about the creation of the May 4 Memorial at Kent State University can be found at http://speccoll.library.kent.edu/4may70/exhibit/memorials/may4memchron.html.


Scope and Content

This collection contains information produced by and about the May 4 Memorial Design Competition and the final memorial design selected and installed on campus. Materials date from 1985-1991. The collection includes design entries received during the competition. This group of records has been reconstructed from various university sources. Most of the materials have come from Professor James Dalton, former Director of the School of Architecture and Environmental Design. Other materials have come from the President's Office, University News and Information, Vernon Roberts (University Secretary), and the Board of Trustees.


Statement of Arrangement

Series 1 (May 4 Memorial Design Competition) deals specifically with the May 4 Memorial Competition and is arranged in rough chronological order following the progression of the Memorial. It includes the memorial entries themselves, arranged in numerical order by entry registration number.

These competition entries may not be reproduced or published except by the creators. The rest of the materials in this collection have no restrictions.

There are also some oversized items relating to the selected design by Bruno Ast's design including three-dimensional models of Ast's original design.

Series 2 (May 4 Memorial) contains information related to the memorial by Bruno Ast that was ultimately dedicated on the Kent campus. Included is correspondence sent to the President of the University and the Board of Trustees, newspaper clippings, subject files held by the President's Office and University News and Information, as well as programs and press packets.


Box 85

Series 1 -- May 4 Memorial Design Competition

Folder -- Contents

  1. Queries regarding the Competition: 1984-85
  2. Broadside: announcement of competition: 1985
  3. Newsclippings: announcement of proposed memorial: 1985
  4. Poster Mailing for Competition
  5. Poster: announcement of competition: 1985
  6. Packet of information sent to interested participants. Includes: Design program booklet, May Fourth Site brochure, Campus map, Map indicating locations of students and guardsmen, photocopied aerial photograph of site (2 views), topographical map of site (3 maps): 1985
  7. Map: Location of Students and Guardsmen: 1985
  8. Photographs:
    -- Aerial view of proposed memorial site, 1985;
    -- Pres. Schwartz and others pictured with numerous competition entries mailed in, [1985?]
  9. Letter from James Dalton, Director of the School of Architecture and Environmental Design inviting alumi to participate in the design competition, no date
  10. Questions for May 4 Design Competition
  11. Photo Requests for May 4 Designs
  12. Correspondence RE: Entry forms
  13. Correspondence RE: Incomplete Proposals and the Exclusion of International Competitors
  14. Steve Parker interview with Paul Spreiregen (November 29,1985)
  15. Correspondence: Booklet "Questions and Answers" sent to registered competitors: 1/17/86
  16. Letter and Documents sent to Presidents of Universities in Ohio (January, 1986)
  17. Return address labels: Taken from entry submissions. Some include notes concerning entry
  18. May 4 Design Receipts
  19. Fragment detached from entry 629
  20. Fragment detached from entry 709, with color slide
  21. List of Competitors who Submitted Design -- Alphabetical order
  22. List of Competitors who Submitted Design -- Numerical order
  23. Backup information for competitors list files
  24. Correspondence: "To All Registered Competitors", announcing winners: 4/11/86
  25. May 4 Memorial Competition Documents - Master Copies
  26. May 4 Memorial Competition Jurors
  27. May 4 Jury Recommendations
  28. May 4 Correspondence with Winners
  29. Bruno Ast
  30. Ian Taberner
  31. Peter Lindsey Schaudt
  32. Queries RE: Entering the Design Competition (1986-87)
  33. Booklet: "Kent State May 4 Memorial Design Competition" edited by James E. Dalton: 1988
  34. Physical Arrangements for May 4 Memorial Competition
  35. May 4 Memorial Competition Correspondence to Pres. Schwartz
  36. Bills- May 4 Memorial Competition
  37. Bills/Budget May 4 Memorial Competition
  38. Spreiregen Expenses
  39. May 4 Memorial Files, RE: contract
  40. Standard agreement between owner and architect signed by M. Schwartz and B. Ast
  41. May 4 Memorial Competition Letters RE: Competion Outcome
  42. May 4, 1970 Memorial Construction Status Report (May 22, 1989)
  43. Press Packet, RE: Jury and Organizers of the National Design Competition

Box 85A

  1. May 4 Memorial Design Competition registrations [card files, include contact information for each design entry]
  2. List of Competition registrants by name
  3. List of Competition registrants by design number

Oversized Boxes: May 4 Memorial Design Competition Entries (shelved on 10th floor)

Please note:

  • Entries are listed here by registration number. Some design submissions were returned to the designers and are not included in the collection.
  • The original design submissions by Ian Taberner and Michael G. Fahey were returned to the designers and are not part of this collection. Bruno Ast's design is number 178.
  • Registration numbers 186-206 were not assigned and a other numbers were also skipped.

101 John A. Ranally, 3 panels
102 Gary C. Steele, 3 panels
103 Thomas S. Lorey, 3 panels
104 Richard J. Bilski, 1 panel
105 Ronald W. Wright, 3 panels
106 Roger C. Erickson, 3 panels
107 Susan E. Burkes, 3 panels
108 Todd W. Zwigard, 3 panels
109 John M. Hutchings, 3 panels
110 Deborah Derby, 3 panels
111 Jeffrey S. Farmer, 2 panels
112 Gary M. Fishbeck, 3 panels (includes Honorable Mention panel)
113 George D. Hallowell, 3 panels
114 Joseph F. Dicks, 3 panels
115 Daniel J. Gallagher, 3 panels
116 Christina A. Schessler, 2 panels
117 Richard J. Solomon, 3 panels
118 Talith Fabricius, 2 panels
119 William J. Vukovich, 3 panels
120 H. Matthew Conn, 3 panels
121 William J. Alphin, 3 panels
122 Galen Minah, 3 panels
123 Brian H. Starkey, 2 panels
124 Jack W. Kent, 3 panels
125 Jack A. Romigh, 3 panels
126 David P. Brunner, 3 panels
127 Gerard T. Creedon, 3 panels
128 John C. Miller, 3 panels
129 Merril C. Gaines, 2 panels
130 James W. Akers, 3 panels
131 Michael A. Bush, 3 panels
132 Richard L. Hawksley, 3 panels
133 James S. Ho, 3 panels
134 Robert J. Pruitt, 3 panels
135 Peter F. Bochenek, 3 panels
136 S. Wayne Williams, 2 panels
137 George B. Johnston, 3 panels
138 Kevin J. MacNeill, 3 panels
139 Herbert George, 3 panels
140 Richard E. Kreshtool, 1 panel
141 Phillip Kupritz, 3 panels
142 John R. Clark, 3 panels
143 Kenneth L. Warriner, 3 panels
144 W. Randall Bray, 1 panel
145 David W. Osler, 3 panels
146 Page Paterson, 3 panels
147 Kent M. Keegan, 2 panels
148 Michael M. Gick, 3 panels
149 Louise Kramer, 2 panels
150 Guy L. Rando, 3 panels
151 James R. Klein, 3 panels
152 George J. Hargreaves, 4 panels (includes Honorable Mention panel)
153 Jack L. Hawk, 3 panels
154 Michael H. Benjamin, 2 panels
155 Christopher A. Wynn, 3 panels
156 Kevin L. Bone, 3 panels
157 Richard M. Yaffe, 3 panels
158 John M. Worsek, 2 panels
159 David Schnee, 3 panels
160 Gina M. Crandell, 2 panels
161 Michael K. Kucera, 3 panels
162 Louis H. Swayze, 3 panels
163 Ralph M. Christensen, 2 panels
164 Steven C. Tiberio, 3 panels
165 Patrick J. Killen, 3 panels
166 Gusztov A. Asboth, 3 panels
167 James L. Kelley, 3 panels
168 Werner H. Brisske, 2 panels
169 Robert M. McGinnis, 3 panels
170 Steve N. Throne, 3 panels
171 Michael W. Rotondi, 3 panels
172 Gary M. Bolton, 2 panels
173 Robert A. Krohn, 3 panels
174 M. Caren Connolly, 3 panels
175 Eric M. Hansen, 1 panel
176 Malcolm L. Lubliner, 2 panels
177 Kenneth F. Hinchcliffe, 2 panels
178 Bruno Ast, 4 panels (includes second place panel)
179 Ben Ledbetter, 3 panels
180 Ian F. Taberner, no panels (only first place panel included)
181 Brigit D. Macomber, 3 panels
182 Robert L. Noble, 3 panels
183 Kevin R. Forseth, 3 panels
184 Laurel K. Wilson , 3 panels
185 John P. Walsh, 2 panels

Numbers 186-206 were not assigned

207 Elaine M. Ireland, 3 panels
208 Karen M. Schindler, 2 panels
209 Stephen P. Vander Stouw, 2 panels
210 Richard Salpietra, 2 panels
211 C. Kevin Schweizer, 2 panels
212 Nicholas Oberling, 3 panels
213 Tom C. Tynan, 3 panels
214 David A. Lepo, 3 panels
215 George J. Volz , 3 panels
216 Robert R. Derck, 2 panels
217 Bruce M. Goodwin, 3 panels
218 John B. Herring, 3 panels
219 Jasper D. Ward, 3 panels
220 Gregory G. Benton, 3 panels
221 Jeffrey L. Hayner, 3 panels
222 Efrossini Koukkos, 3 panels
223 Phillip O. Persinger, 3 panels
224 Arthur M. Arnold, 3 panels
225 Anne Vadala L. Roth, 3 panels
226 David Von Schlegell, 3 panels
227 David W. Alspaugh, 2 panels
228 Jeanne R. Guidry, 3 panels
229 John Q. Lawson, 3 panels
230 Edward J. Gerwe, 3 panels
231 Christopher N. Horton, 3 panels
232 Greig McRitchie, 3 panels
233 Jerry M. Pomerantz, 3 panels
234 Joan Brigham, 3 panels
235 Paul Hawkins, 2 panels
236 Jin H. Kim, 3 panels
237 Carola Pressler, 3 panels
238 Craig R. Schaffer, 2 panels
239 Scott E. Downie, 3 panels
240 Robert T. Almodovar, 3 panels
241 Evelyn A. McFarlane, 3 panels
242 Nicholas B. Dawson, 2 panels
243 David S. Tobin, 3 panels
244 Simon Koumjian, 3 panels
245 W. Ward Thompson, 3 panels
246 William L. Feeney, 2 panels
247 M. Nelson Gribler, 2 panels
248 David J. Kuffner, 3 panels
249 Gregory J. Noeth, 3 panels
250 Scott P. McElrath, 3 panels
251 Mark R. Garofalo, 3 panels
252 Stanford Gregory, 2 panels
253 Murray S. Silverstein, no panels
254 Curt J. Dilger, 3 panels
255 Terry E. Stone, 3 panels
256 Harry Simms, Jr., 3 panels
257 Lincoln K. Chung, 2 panels
258 Dominic Durante, 3 panels
259 Craig W. Julian, 3 panels
260 Donald T. Fram, 3 panels
261 David A. Kratzer, 3 panels
262 Deidre M. Bonomi, 3 panels
263 Timothy J. Haas, 2 panels
264 Normal Poirier, 3 panels
265 Maria Erickson, 2 panels
266 Douglas J. Strout, 1 panel
267 Gary J. Schulte, 3 panels
268 Michael K. Morley, 2 panels
269 Deborah A. Dennis, 3 panels
270 Carla Fritz, 3 panels
271 Sharon A. Myers, 3 panels
272 Beth H. Abels, 3 panels
273 K. Sorvig, 3 panels
274 Berj Tashjian, 2 panels
275 Alan J. Brock, 3 panels
276 Arthur N. Einzig, 3 panels
277 Sydney K. Hamburger, 3 panels
278 Eric B. Nordmark, 3 panels
279 Lynn D. Johnson, 1 panel
280 John C. Schiess, 2 panels
281 James Patrick Thompson, 2 panels
282 Alan R. Cook, 3 panels
283 Peter H. Brown, 3 panels
284 Cheryl D. Moore, 3 panels
285 John J. Graham, 2 panels
286 Howard J. Supnik, 3 panels
287 Sherri Daniel, 2 panels
288 Kevin F. Huse, 3 panels
289 Robert B. Weisbord, no panels
290 Eric W. Haesloop, 2 panels
291 Sr. Evangeline Doyle, 3 panels
292 Thomas A. Stauffer, 3 panels
293 Joe C. Nicholson, 3 panels
294 David Seccombe, 3 panels
295 Gregory A. Howes, 2 panels
296 Kenneth Garcia, 2 panels
297 Jiane C. Du, 3 panels
298 James V. Gelis, 2 panels
299 John J. Boyer, 3 panels
300 William C. Shaffer, 3 panels
301 Kelly H. Lyndes, 3 panels
302 H. Jakob Jorgensen, 2 panels
303 Jonathan A. Ramras, 2 panels
304 Sergei L. Shillabeer, 3 panels
305 Richard J. Barnes, 3 panels
306 Eric SAuda, 3 panels
307 Penelope K. DeKhiel/McNitt, 3 panels
308 Barry Johnston, 3 panels
309 Paul D. Wilbert, 2 panels
310 James R. Meier, 3 panels
311 George F. Buckmann, 2 panels
312 Gerald A. Johnson, 3 panels
313 Jody G. Tucker, 2 panels
314 Meg R. Sezemsky, 3 panels
315 S. Holden, 3 panels
316 Rick S. Abelson, 2 panels
317 Steven R. Van Gorp, 3 panels
318 Eric V. Parks, 3 panels
319 Joseph Tattoni, 2 panels
320 Mark W. West, 3 panels
321 Shane T.H. Chow, 3 panels
322 Victor Rodriguez, 3 panels
323 James P. Myers, 2 panels
324 Laura A. Sindell, 3 panels
325 Dan J. Kinkella, 3 panels
326 Constantine M. Kayafas, 3 panels
327 Cabot Lyford, 1 panels
328 Jere S. French, 3 panels
329 Michael L. Liao, 3 panels
330 Gerald R. Grieser, 3 panels
331 Steven H. Singer, 3 panels
332 William E. Busta, 3 panels
333 Ted Mahl, 3 panels
334 David H. Deininger, 3 panels
335 James C. Radock, 3 panels
336 Terrence A. Lynch, 3 panels
337 Robert du Bourg, 3 panels
338 Matthew W. Grove, 2 panels
339 David C. Lewis, 3 panels
340 R. Sloan Wilson, 3 panels
341 Athena Tacha, 3 panels
342 Robert D. Hamon, 3 panels
343 Richard L. Taylor, 3 panels
344 C.L. Terry Gips, 3 panels
345 Steven W. Robinson, 3 panels
346 Mark Colopy, 3 panels
347 Michael J. Sloan, 2 panels
348 Harvey S. Sadow, 3 panels
349 Michael S. Higgins, 2 panels
350 Glenn L. Smith, 3 panels
351 Sarah B. Hill, 3 panels
352 Felix J. Martorano, 3 panels
353 Peter Schaudt, 3 panels
354 David R. Barlow, 3 panels
355 Matthew Potteiger, 3 panels
356 Richard W. Jackman, 3 panels
357 L. Coleman Coker, 3 panels
358 John T. Geshay, 2 panels
359 R. Todd Campbell, 3 panels
360 Dennis M. Jones, 3 panels
361 Stephen P. Montague, 3 panels
362 Ellen B. Solovy, 1 panels
363 Marybeth I. Chiti, 3 panels
364 Steven M. Holl, 3 panels
365 Francis F. Braun, 2 panels
366 Bernard Stein, 3 panels
367 John A. Imbibo, 3 panels
368 Prof. Carlo Pelliccia, 3 panels
369 Francene Amari, 3 panels
370 Thomas P. Graveno, 3 panels
371 Ronald D. Simon, 3 panels
372 Paul A. Dannels, 1 panel
373 Frank L. Irete, 1 panel
374 David Difrancesco, 3 panels
375 Seth L. Rosenman, 3 panels
376 Dean Ventola, 2 panels
377 Jeffry Kieffer, 3 panels
378 Kevin L. Daye, 3 panels
379 Todd D. Johnson, 3 panels
380 John D. Taylor, 3 panels
381 Donald R. Myhre, 2 panels
382 Patrick T. Duncan, 3 panels
383 William J. Pantsari, 3 panels
384 Edwin J. Salisbury, 3 panels
385 Michael A. Finn, 3 panels
386 Julie Nagazina, 3 panels
387 Steven Asaro, 3 panels
388 Roger A. Burke, 3 panels
389 Robert A. Siebenaller, 2 panels
390 Roy T. Decker, 3 panels
391 Jeff Oberdorfer, 3 panels
392 Thomas M. Teti, 3 panels
393 John R. Collins, 2 panels
394 Arlene Love, 3 panels
395 Jay A. Waronker, 3 panels
396 Steve P. Beyer, 3 panels
397 John T. Acorn, 3 panels
398 Jeffrey D. Vandersall, 3 panels
399 Mary J. Dempsey, 3 panels
400 Quoc K. Nguyen, 3 panels
401 Thomas H. Cohen, 3 panels
402 Marco Rando, 2 panels
403 Edward R. Watkins, 3 panels
404 James A. Sterritt, 3 panels
405 David E. Davis ,3 panels
406 Ronald W. Daniel, 3 panels
407 Bruce E. Poe, 3 panels
408 Timothy H. Barnes, 2 panels
409 Craig P. Howe, 2 panels
410 James W. Kimsey, 3 panels
411 Dan L. Sites, 3 panels
412 Sarah E. Willmer, 2 panels
413 Steven A. Kordalski, 2 panels
414 Michael R. Van Valkenburgh, 2 panels
415 Andrea M. Dzurik, 3 panels
416 Daniel M. Hale, 1 panel
417 Markku R. Allison, 3 panels
418 Christopher M. McMahon, 3 panels
419 Michael D. Palecki, 2 panels
420 Howard Peller, 3 panels
421 Patricia J. Allen, 2 panels
422 Michael Itomlenskis, 3 panels
423 Jack D. Mann, 3 panels
424 Arn Henderson, 2 panels
425 Rober J. Mowat, 2 panels
426 Gilbert D. Cooke, 2 panels
427 Richard L. Whitney, 2 panels
428 John C. Elias, 3 panels
429 Thomas Q. Hartman, 3 panels
430 Walter J. Hales, 2 panels
431 number not used
432 Ellen M. Amodio, 3 panels
433 Richard A. Stokes, 3 panels
434 Michael C. Scarmack, 3 panels
435 David Scott, 2 panels
436 William P. Curtis, 3 panels
437 Donald J. Sherefkin, 2 panels
438 Martin B. Axe, 3 panels
439 Kent W Warshauer, 2 panels
440 Paul R. Sullivan, 2 panels
441 Philip Robbie, 3 panels
442 Douglas P. Smith, 3 panels
443 Isaac K. Fong, 2 panels
444 Steven J. Dono, 3 panels
445 Phillip J. Liederbach, 3 panels
446 Michael P. McClatchy, 3 panels
447 John E. Wilson, 3 panels
448 David J. Senninger, 3 panels
449 William J. Mokris, 2 panels
450 Gary M. Korbus, 3 panels
451 Walter J. Toporek, 2 panels
452 Bennett R. Neiman, 3 panels
453 Thomas D. Soles, 3 panels
454 Harry J. Wirth, 3 panels
455 Mark R. Richard, 2 panels
456 Scot A. Masker, 2 panels
457 Ronald G. Pettit, 3 panels
458 James R. Burnham, 3 panels
459 William P. Neidinger, 3 panels
460 Evelyn A. Davis, 2 panels
461 Jeffrey A. Henderson, 3 panels
462 Joel M. Graesser, 3 panels
463 David M. Humphrey, 2 panels
464 Kevin D. Stuckwisch, 3 panels
465 Jonathan King, 3 panels
466 Patricia Gaston, 3 panels
467 Richard J. Houghton, 2 panels
468 Jan S. Heginbotham, 3 panels
469 Carl B. Maxwell, 3 panels
470 Margot A. McMahon, 3 panels
471 Charles J. Muse, 3 panels
472 Kendra J. Sisco, 3 panels
473 J. Robert Berg, 3 panels
474 Robert Timothy Culvahouse, 2 panels
475 Thomas Baio, 2 panels
476 Donald L. Myers, 1 panel
477 Arthur C. Geoffrion, 3 panels
478 Mark A. Trotter, 3 panels
479 Ricardo Loosle/Pluma, 3 panels
480 David M. Younglove, 3 panels
481 Michael B. Price, 3 panels
482 Uriel Cohen, 2 panels
483 Thomas W. Thompson, 2 panels
484 George F. Wilhelm, 3 panels
485 Rodger W. Baker, 2 panels
486 Brian E. Faucheux, 2 panels
487 Aristotle G. Georgiades, 3 panels
488 Chao/Hsi Wu, 2 panels
489 Gerald Stevenson, 3 panels
490 Wellington Reiter, 3 panels
491 Peter A. Sluraski, 3 panels
492 Robert Scott Cisson, 1 panel
493 George E. Giusti, 2 panels
494 G. Francis Rizzo, 3 panels
495 Jay E. Boyle, 3 panels
496 Michael F. Woods, 3 panels
497 R. Lennon Hamilton, 3 panels
498 Jeffrey C. Brizes, 2 panels
499 Stephen W. Hicks, 3 panels
500 David P. Dotson, 3 panels
501 Stephen E. Protz, 3 panels
502 Thomas R. Hardy, 3 panels
503 Manuel J. Suarez, 2 panels
504 Mark J. Fredenburg, no panels
505 Lora J. Schiltgen, 3 panels
506 Wilma H. Augustinus, 2 panels
507 Jerzy Maksymowicz, 3 panels
508 Nora W. Hretz, 3 panels
509 Richard D. Ahern, 3 panels
510 Erik T. Johnson, 1 panel
511 Thorington Blair, 2 panel
512 Kathy Plunkett, 3 panels
513 Clayton Lee, 2 panels
514 George E. Kroenert, 3 panels
515 Piero F. Gabucci, 2 panels
516 Shira J. Rosan, 1 panel
517 Bruce N. Spiegel, 3 panels
518 Terrence E. O'Neal, 2 panels
519 Paula F. Weiss, 3 panels
520 Wesley K. Corgan, 3 panels
521 Robert W. Carpenter, 3 panels
522 Jim E. Bedinghaus, 3 panels
523 Robert A. Armon, 3 panels
524 Howard P. Mock, 2 panels
525 Kurt C. Lorenz, 3 panels
526 Amalia M. Iglesias, 2 panels
527 William S. Leeds, 3 panels
528 Peter Blake, 2 panels
529 Andrew E. Ellers, 3 panels
530 Al J. Kriston, 3 panels
531 Fred B. Russell, 3 panels
532 F. Eugene Smith, 3 panels
533 Martha K. John, 2 panels
534 Lena S. Norman, 3 panels
535 Randolph W. Ward, 3 panels
536 Richard C. Decastro, 3 panels
537 Robert C. Leys, 3 panels
538 John P. Warren, 3 panels
539 David J. Suhadolnik, 2 panels
540 Richard H. Jenkins, 3 panels
541 Judith E. Sheine, 2 panels
542 Donald J. Sherefkin, 3 panels
543 Bruce W. Sekanick, 3 panels
544 Domingos Joaquim, 1 panel
545 Dwight G. Smith, 3 panels
546 Alexander H. Faurot, 2 panels
547 Lynn Olson, 3 panels
548 Shari B. Mandell, 2 panels
549 Charles I. Scott, 3 panels
550 Myron K. Bircher, 2 panels
551 Billy Curmano, 2 panels
552 Farokh Hejazi, 3 panels
553 Wayne M. Charney, 2 panels
554 Charles E. Hook, 3 panels
555 Carl D. Coker, 2 panels
556 Susan Gallagher, 2 panels
557 George E. McGoldrick, 2 panels
558 Douglas C. Heinen, 2 panels
559 Craig A. Studer, 1 panel
560 Anne Tichich, 3 panels
561 Joseph J. Bilello, 3 panels
562 C.E. Fernald, 2 panels
563 Peter Tomicic, 2 panels
564 Scott R. Fair, 3 panels
565 Thomas W. Laney, 3 panels
566 Joel N. Varland, 3 panels
567 Brian J. Crumlish, 2 panels
568 Andrew H. Halpern, 2 panels
569 Carl Bovill, 2 panels
570 Thomas J. Lester, 2 panels
571 Donald E. Knerr, 3 panels
572 John Taboada, 3 panels
573 Robert A. Little, 3 panels
574 William L. Stephenson, 3 panels
575 Harry J. Perez/Daple, 3 panels
576 Debborah K. Dalton, 1 panel
577 Robert L. Adzema, 3 panels
578 Jonas Sturas, no panels
579 James R. Bridgeman, 2 panels
580 Ted P. Kuna, 3 panels
581 M.J. Anderson, 1 panel
582 Margaret J. Thorp, 3 panels
583 Kevin M. Flynn, 3 panels
584 Mark L. Korpanty, 2 panels
585 David H. Yum, 2 panels
586 Anthony E. Ravagnani, 2 panels
587 Catherine Alguire, 3 panels
588 Richard Gryziec, 3 panels
589 Franklin B. Swanson, 3 panels
590 Christopher B. Ingersoll, 3 panels
591 G. Glenn Harris, 2 panels
592 Jeff Elghanayan, 4 panels
593 Bao T. Nguyen, 3 panels
594 David A. Alessi, 2 panels
595 Perry L. Shorten, 3 panels
596 Nelson A. Guda, 3 panels
597 Steve C. Boothe, 3 panels
598 Albert C. Kim, no panels
599 Sean J. Bujold, 2 panels
600 Ben E. Goetzman, 3 panels
601 Mike A. Imondi, 3 panels
602 Thomas J. Ligget, 3 panels
603 William C. Vincent, III, 1 panel
604 Robert L. Bliss, 3 panels
605 Lee D. Gamelsky, 2 panels
606 Gary R. Fischer, 2 panels
607 Keith J. Speirs, 3 panels
608 Robert A. Mihaly, 2 panels
609 Don L. Colangelo, 2 panels
610 Lucinda J. Quitasol, 2 panels
611 Richard L. Elliot, 2 panels
612 James A. Rodriguez, 3 panels
613 James R. Duke, 3 panels
614 Stephen F. Keller, 3 panels
615 Brian R. Dirck, 3 panels
616 David Bottorff, 2 panels oversized
617 John C. Fitch, 3 panels
618 Richard A. Wareham, 3 panels
619 Jim Kreps, 3 panels
620 Jeanne E. Rynne, 3 panels
621 Paul P. Lupinsky, 2 panels
622 Hilliard M. Stone, 3 panels
623 Jay D. Kammen, 2 panels (includes honorable mention panel)
624 John Ramsay, 3 panels
625 Claire M. Talley, 2 panels
626 John B. Kornick, 3 panels
627 Paul Northrop, 3 panels
628 F. Clay Fry, 3 panels
629 Raymond Buckholz, no panels
630 Robert A. Weir, 2 panels
631 Francis H. Dean, 3 panels oversized
632 Richard P. Posner, 3 panels
633 Rebekah R. Kauffman, 3 panels
634 Leo Morrissey, 3 panels
635 Fredda Brilliant, 3 panels
636 Roy V. Shoenborn, 3 panels
637 C. Michael Coghlan, 3 panels
638 Richard H. Salews, 3 panels
639 Steven C. Shaffer, 2 panels
640 Littleton Alston, 3 panels, one oversized
641 Mitchell Rosefelt, 3 panels
642 Marcel P. Beckwith, 2 panels
643 Michael L. Sweesy, 2 panels
644 Cullen McCarthy, 3 panels
645 Michael A. Stasi, 3 panels
646 Brian J. Rojas, 1 panel
647 J. Meighen Powell, 3 panels
648 Theodore L. Schultz, 3 panels
649 Kevin S. Kuenzel, 2 panels
650 Jeffrey Yentz, 3 panels
651 Marcus Weston, 2 panels
652 Hung T. Le, 2 panels
653 Miriam M. Zaffrann, 2 panels
654 Don Dennis, 2 panels
655 Jack S. Cappello, 3 panels
656 Marie Gee, 3 panels
657 Joseph Throssel, 3 panels
658 John A. Lyman, 1 panel
659 Robert Burnham, 3 panels
660 Gifford Pierce, 3 panels
661 Robert R. Jensen, 2 panels
662 Kenneth P. Payne, 2 panels
663 John J. Devlin, 1 panel
664 Marte Cellura, 3 panels
665 Joseph Montoya, 3 panels
666 James J. Haas, 2 panels
667 Gerald I. Anderson, 3 panels
668 M.C. Carolyn, 3 panels
669 Michael A. Thompson, 3 panels
670 Katherine I. Kennedy, 3 panels
671 Michael R. Schiavoni, 3 panels
672 John S. Coke, 3 panels
673 John Steinichen, 3 panels
674 Maurice Fitzpatrick, 2 panels
675 Barbara J. Breedon, 3 panels
676 David A. Pelto, 3 panels
677 Bruce A. Wright, 3 panels
678 Sherman Aronson, 1 panel
679 Linda Janosko, 1 panel
680 Edward J. Casagrande, 3 panels
681 Guy Bellaver, 3 panels
682 Michael J. Wilkinson, 4 panels (includes third place panel)
683 Robert R. Maki, 2 panels
684 Michael D. Sorkin, 1 panel
685 Joseph D. Balachowski, 2 panels
686 Gavin W. Hougham, 3 panels
687 Anatol Zukerman, 3 panels
688 Richard L. Laffin, 2 panels
689 John G. Bartelstone, 3 panels
690 Thomas H. Jordan, 3 panels
691 Joseph Goldstein, 3 panels
692 Glen H. Friedman, 3 panels
693 Carolyn A. Hunter, 3 panels
694 Ronald F. Sharp, 3 panels
695 John D. Ginn, 2 panels
696 James M. Cutler, 3 panels
697 John T. Young, 3 panels
698 Laura M. Blackwood, 3 panels
699 Susan R. Ewing, 3 panels
700 Stuart A. Hubler, 1 panel
701 Alton D. Isings, 2 panels
702 Matthew F. Blowers, 2 panels
703 Randall R. Ramsthaler, 1 panel
704 Greg Hausler, 1 panel
705 Shelby K. Wilson, 3 panels
706 Donald R. Funk, 2 panels
707 Jose E. diDonato, 3 panels
708 Shriram S. Bhide, 2 panels
709 Vincent J. Vetter, 3 panels
710 Harold Jacobs, 3 panels
711 Barry Steven Dallas, no panels
712 Edmond Virgili, 3 panels
713 Robert W. Lapsley, 3 panels
714 Cletis M. Foley, 3 panels
715 James D. Sheldon, 3 panels
716 Nicola G. Arpaia, 3 panels
717 Andrew R. Bednar, 2 oversized panels
718 Edith L. Robertson, no panels
719 Rene Jacoby, 3 panels
720 Markus J. Kessler, 2 panels
721 Team of Phillip Kupritz, 1 panel
722 Gilbert Sunghera, 2 panels
723 Richard A. Bennie, 3 panels
724 Duane A. Piks, 2 panels
725 Christopher Craven, 3 panels
726 Charles C. Mark, 3 panels
727 Jay Clark, 2 panels
728 Deborah C. Lane, 3 panels
729 Christopher March, 3 panels
730 John C. Naples, 3 panels
731 G. Kenneth Brooks, 2 panels
732 Bryce A. Ecklein, 3 panels
733 Marta Schipporeit, 3 panels
734 Stephen W. Zagorski, 3 oversized panels
735 Richard C. Stange, 3 panels
736 Tom Nemitz, 3 panels
737 Anna M. Waggoner, 3 panels
738 Dennis W. Krupa, 3 panels
739 Juli Ann Sheker, 3 panels
740 Maryann M. Bateman, 3 panels
741 Gary T. Snyder, 2 panels
742 Wojciech Madeyski, 3 panels
743 Nick Buccalo, 3 panels
744 Michael A. Egnatz, 2 panels
745 Alice Gray Read, 3 panels
746 Michael C. Brown, 2 panels
747 Terry L. Rowland, 3 panels
748 Jeff E. Thalheimer, 3 panels
749 Mark C. Stromdahl, 3 panels
750 John Paul Dolan, 3 panels
751 Tom Noble, 3 panels
752 David L. Wilson, 3 panels
753 Bruce J. Schoonover, 3 panels
754 Helen A. Fodor, 2 panels
755 Joan F. Dames, 3 panels
756 Michael G. Kraus, 2 panels
757 Geoffrey Lee Anderson, 3 panels
758 Paul Maurice, 2 panels
759 Percival Goodman, 2 panels
760 Ann Lacouture, 2 panels
761 Barbara M. Haley, 2 panels
762 Peter R. Leibert, 2 panels
763 Arthur K.F. Choo, 3 panels
764 D. Michael Hellinghausen, 2 panels
765 Adriaan DeWit, 3 panels
766 Karen K. French/Hall, 2 panels
767 Barry R. Witherspoon, 3 panels
768 Ronald P. Douglas, 3 panels
769 David W. Siebold, 2 panels
770 Barry K. Worley, 2 panels
771 Khiem G. Tran, 3 panels
772 Steve M. Shapiro, 2 panels
773 Grady E. Connell, 1 panel
774 Raun Norquist, 2 oversized panels
775 Miles V. Buzzi, 3 panels
776 Ethan Gerard, 3 panels
777 Mark Harari, 3 panels
778 Douglas L. Greene, 3 panels
779 David B. Helm, 3 panels
780 John A. Willand, 3 panels
781 number not used
782 Richard D. Churchill, 2 panels
783 Jacques J. Garant, 3 panels
784 Carl R. Billingsley, 3 panels
785 Joseph DiMonda, 3 panels
786 Alexandra Franklin, 2 panels
787 Danilo D. Yanong, 3 panels
788 Leonard W. Niva, 3 panels
789 Paige E. Close, 3 panels
790 John R. Cleary, 3 panels
791 George S. Liu, 2 panels
792 William D. Cole, 3 panels
793 Wayne E. Buhl, 3 panels
794 David C. Baudo, 3 panels
795 Deirdre Weinberg, 2 panels
796 Glenn R. Terry, 3 panels
797 Michael C. Keeney, 3 panels
798 Jon B. Hudson, 3 panels
799 Thomas G. Lingeman, 2 panels
800 Steven A. Florman, 3 panels
801 Tom Oback, 3 panels
802 Chaiyatach Vechmamontien, 2 panels
803 Bryan W. Cantley, 3 panels
804 Pat Aistrup, 2 panels
805 Stephen B. Takatch, 3 panels
806 J.E. Thurmond, 3 panels
807 Thomas J. Ziska, 2 panels
808 Michael E. McGeady, 2 panels
809 Edward J. Vasel, 3 panels
810 Denis Wood, 3 panels
811 Mark A. Novak, 2 panels
812 Robert D. Orovets, 3 panels
813 Loti Kline, 2 panels
814 Curt J. Carlson, 2 panels
815 Vince Krakauskas, 2 panels
816 Maja Dimitrijevic, 3 panels
817 Richard Oehler, 3 panels
818 Nathaniel R. Tucker, 2 panels
819 Jeffery C. Mathison, 2 panels
820 Maureen E. Blossfeld, 2 panels
821 Sheila F. Reynolds, 3 panels

  • Envelope of items detached from Design Competition Records (shelved at end of oversized boxes, 10th floor).

Box 85B

Series 2 -- May 4 Memorial

Folder -- Contents

  1. Correspondence, Board of Trustees (1988-1989)
  2. Correspondence, Bruno Ast, the May 4 Task Force, and President Schwartz (1987)
  3. Correspondence, Interdepartmental (1983-84)
  4. Correspondence, Interdepartmental (1985-1989)(Note: includes correspondence between Vernon Roberts, William Risman, and Micheal Schwartz)
  5. Correspondence, Interdepartmental, RE: Dedication
  6. Correspondence, President's Office (1983-1985)
  7. Correspondence, President's Office (1986)
  8. Correspondence, President's Office (1987-1989)
  9. Correspondence, Memorial Competition, 1985-1990
  10. Correspondence, President's Office (1990-1991)
  11. Correspondence, President's Office regarding dedication (1990) Note: Includes correspondence from George McGovern and the families of Allison, Sandy, Bill and Jeff
  12. Correspondence, President's Office, offers to create memorial artwork (1978-1983)
  13. Correspondence, President Schwartz, letter to Board of Trustees reporting on fundraising efforts (9/10/87)
  14. Correspondence and Clippings, Vernon Roberts (1988-1990)
  15. Correspondence, Vernon Roberts, copies of Thank You letters RE: May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking (1/27/89)
  16. Correspondence, William B. Risman, copies of Thank You letters RE: May 4 Memorial Groundrbreaking (1/31/89)
  17. Ohio American Legion, Resolution 16 re the building of the KSU Memorial: 1986
  18. Ohio American Legion Resolution, newsclippings
  19. May 4 Memorial Committee
  20. May 4 Memorial Committee-Newsclips
  21. May 4 Memorial Committee Report and related correspondence
  22. May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking
  23. Misc. subject file, Alan Canfora file from President's Office
  24. Misc. subject file, Brochure: "Memorial- May 4: A Broader Realm of Understanding"
  25. Misc. subject file, Diversa Advertising- Public Relations and Marketing Plan for Memorial
  26. Misc. subject file, Identification Tag, May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking (Staff 3)
  27. Misc. subject file, May 4 Brochure
  28. Misc. subject file, May 4 Fundraising
  29. Misc. subject file, May 4 Memorial (1990)
  30. Misc. subject file, May 4 Task Force, et al. vs. KSU
  31. Misc. subject file, The May Fourth Parade, Essay by Gerald Read and Correspondence
  32. Newsclippings - RE: Memorial Arch Proposal
  33. Newsclippings collected by Pres. Schwartz's office- RE: Memorial Dedication (1990) [includes transcript of Governor Celeste's May 4, 1990 apology found in June 11, 1990 For the Record]
  34. Newsclippings collected by Pres. Schwartz's office- RE: Memorial Dedication (1990)
  35. Photographs, Meeting and Groundbreaking
  36. Press Packet, RE: Groundbreaking ceremony, includes invitation and literature
  37. Press Packet, RE: 1990 memorial groundbreaking
  38. Press Packet, includes President's Report 1989-90
  39. Press Packet, includes choronologies
  40. Programs, May 4 Memorial Groundbreaking Ceremony
  41. Programs, May 4 Memorial Dedication Ceremony
  42. Correspondence, May 4 Memorial Dedication Ceremony, [form letters sent to various guests from KSU president's office]
  43. Site Plan of design #112 [photograph of plan]
  44. Site Plan of design #152 [photograph of plan]
  45. Site Plan of design #353 [photograph of plan]
  46. Site Plan of design #623 [photograph of plan]
  47. Site Plan of design #682 [photograph of plan]
  48. Memorial groundbreaking, 1990
  49. Brochures and press releases
  50. Kent State May 4 Memorial Design Competition. Edited by James E. Dalton. "Purpose" by Paul Spreiregen; "Course of Events"; "The Memorial"; "First Prize"; "Reflections of the Year 1970" by Bruno Ast; "Second Prize"; "Third Prize"; "Honorable Mention." 31-page booklet published about the competition, [1988].

Box 85B: Oversized Items

  1. Bruno Ast, [alternate design proposals, nine copies; shelved next to box 85B]
  2. Two 3-dimensional models of original design [shelved on 11th floor]
  3. Unsubmitted designs for May 4 Memorial by Elmer Petersen, 1986 [Donated by Elmer Petersen]